Results :: Salcombe Y.C. Open Meeting

02/04/2016 03/04/2016

Write-up

Salcombe Yacht Club Merlin Rocket Open Meeting sponsored by Doom Bar
The weekend of 2nd and 3rd April saw 41 crews turn up for the Salcombe Yacht Club edition of the Craftinsure Merlin Rocket Silver Tiller circuit.

South Easterly winds prevailed, always a tricky wind direction in the Salcombe Estuary, but fortunately midday high neap tides gave Race Officer David Greening and his team a few options, without having to repeat any course in the Doom Bar sponsored series.

The first race on Saturday saw an attempt at a regular start, but the threatened Black flag was displayed for the restart with Chris Martin and Matt Biggs taking an early rest on the beach.

Husband and wife team, Mike and Jane Calvert commenced their early domination of the event when the fleet rounded the windward X mark, chased into the Bag by the likes of Stu Bithell and Christian Birrell and Jen and Chris Dodds, to complete two trips to Gerston and a beat back to the finish line to take their first win of the weekend.

With high tide and the better wind at Widegates, after a short beat the fleet raced downwind to the Balcombe mark and sailed a solid beat back to Saltstone then to Gerston and back to the finishing line in the Harbour, once again the Calvert's found the conditions to their liking and were first to emerge into the harbour, a position they held to the finish, to take the win from Chris Gould and Chris Kilsby, with Caroline Croft and Becky Jones taking their second third place of the weekend.

After a big night in the Yacht Club partaking of the sponsor's product, there were many bleary heads ready for the 10.30 start. Bleary is not what you want to be on a light South Easterly wind and those who started on the Portlemouth side appeared blearier than those betting on the Salcombe shore. Legends Jon "Birthday Boy" Turner and Richard Parslow emerged with a comprehensive lead at Blackstone, but were reeled in by the Calverts, Dodds and Simon Potts and Ally Martin; as the wind died the course was shortened with a beat back to the line, with the Calverts covering the Dodds to seal the open meeting victory.

It is a credit to the fleet that the full complement took to the start line on a fading afternoon breeze for the final race. A group of fifteen boats made it to the Millbay mark and broke away from those that had difficulty making the tidal gate, progressing up the harbour in pursuit of more wind, which did not really materialise.

Mindful of not wishing to take the gloss off a good weekend, the race was shortened at Snapes, with current Salcombe Merlin Week Champion Richard Whitworth and Megan Pascoe taking the race with their best result of the weekend from Jon Turner and Richard Parslow.
 
 
By David Greening

Results

PosBoatSail NoClubHelmCrewR1R2R3R4Pts
1stQuick Fix3691Axe SCMike CalvertJane Calvert111‑83
2ndThe Phantom Menace3611Nottingham SCJenny DoddsChris Dodds‑44239
3rdSpeed Machine3742Hollingworth LakeS BithellC Birrell25‑6411
4thThe Oldie3673
Caroline CroftBecky Jones33‑8713
5thMockingjay3777Burghfield SCSimon PottsAlly Martin5113(DNF)19
6thThe Clone Wars3735Hollingworth LakeD WinderPippa Taylor775‑1519
7thPanther3774Lyme RegisJ TurnerR Parsloe15‑184221
8th
3778Blithfield SCC GouldC Kilsbey6214(DNF)22
9thFaithless3703ParkstoneR WhitworthMegan Pascoe9‑1919129
10thTruly Scrumptious3715Salcombe YC / Fishers Green SCPaul RaysonChristian Hill1410‑24529
11thArwen3726Salcombe YCWill HendersonRob Henderson116‑181229
12thFancy Liquor3764Salcombe Y CTim FellsAlex Jackson12‑16111033
13thThe General Lee3690HamptonT HarridgeL Burn16‑2571437
14thDidley Pokey3754Parkstone/SalcombeJon GorringeN Bass1014‑251337
15thRobert3756Shoreham SCWilliam WarrenAlex Warren8922(DNF)39
16thSalmon en croute3702Wembley SCDuncan SalmonHarriet Salmon‑262091140
17thThe Black Pearl3685ShorehamSophie MackleyJames Warren1915‑23943
18thThe Soup Dragon3694ParkstoneS TylerA Tyler132110(DNF)44
19thWild Card3656Salcombe YCOlly TurnerSam Mottershead21820(DNF)49
20thBlood sweat & beers3730Blithfield SCPaul HollisBen Hollis22‑34131651
21stGangsta Paradise3539Lyme RegisDan AlsopJennie King201715(DNF)52
22ndWhy Ask3740CookhamP BlakeG Blake17‑26211755
23rdHot Totty3676RanelaghP DallbyF Gifford1824‑261860
24thPocket Rocket3566StarcrossJames WellsLiz Wells252712(DNF)64
25thRed Wizard3682Fishers Green SCJon StewardAnnabel Steward34‑3528668
26thMylo Xyloto3744Blithfield/MidlandChris MartinTBA(OCS)1217DNF71
27thPokin the Turtle3743BlithfieldMatt BiggsRich Adams(OCS)1316DNF71
28thArbuckle3760Bartley SCM ReddingtonColin State242230(DNF)76
29thThe Bear3766LymingtonA DalbyL Johnson292327(DNF)79
30thDisciple3769Salcombe YCGraham Cranford SmithFiona Cranford Smith2831‑392281
31stMoondance Assassin3547Blithfield SCTim MaleRebecca Male27‑36312482
32ndIsland Girl3725Salcombe YCA SquireT Squire‑3530341983
33rdChill Out3633ParkstoneDavid BussleyFrancis Bursley31‑33332084
34thBack to the future3583Redditch scColin AndersonBen Eaves‑3232292384
35thNutwood Express3732Lyme RegisAlistair GlenMoria Glen232840(DNF)91
36thSpace Odd At Sea3544Tata Steel SCDavid DownsRos Downs37‑40352193
37thFactory Maid3704Thames SCJemma HughesPhil Scott33‑39382697
38thHeaven Sent3511Hampton SCAndrew MillsEllie Mills39‑413625100
39thStrings Attached3751LymingtonM BarwellK Thorne3029(DNF)DNF101
40thFat Boy Slim3567Blithfield SCM SmithK Beston‑38383727102
41stThe Black Boat3734Weymouth SCPhil AshworthAli Ashworth363732(DNF)105

Photos


View All...