Rules
Helms, please select your fleet based on the criteria below but ultimately the decision is at the Organising Committee’s discretion.
These are your fleets for all MROA organised events in 2023. Helms are placed in a fleet for the year, and it will be reviewed over the winter before the next season based on the previous five seasons results.
This is here for people to enjoy their sailing and encourage close competition throughout the fleet. If your crew has a significant effect on your result, please contact a member of the committee.
As well as being promoted, you can also be demoted if you wish. However, platinum sailors can only be demoted as low gold, similarly gold to silver and no-one gets demoted to bronze.
If you are not on the list but you have paid your membership for this year, then please contact Martin Smith (Membership Secretary). If you would like to participate in the fleet series and are not a member of the association, please consider joining. Fleet prizes are awarded at all individual Silver Tillers (to those who are members), Inlands, Nationals and the overall Silver Tiller.
Platinum
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Fleets for the 2023 season.
Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Ballentine Peter | Barwell Mark | Alsop Dan | Adams John |
Barnes Mark | Blake Pat | Anderson Colin | Anderson Kevin |
Biggs Matt | Brewer Andy | Archer Ben | Ashworth Phil |
Birrell Christian | Cage Rob | Bates Stuart | Atwell Paul |
Bithell Stuart | Conlon David | Bell John | Barr Tim |
Blake Simon | Crook Stephen | Bines Andy | Bates Richard |
Calvert Mike | Dalby Andy | Blocksidge Sam | Bell Duncan |
Chapman Ed | Dodds Jenny | Borne Ross | Bird Tim |
Craig Nick | Epplett Clive | Bowen-Perkins Hywel | Bithell Les |
Croft Caroline | Gifford Fran | Brockbank Colin | Bloice John |
Davis Andy | Greenfield Matt | Brooke Nigel | Bramley Richard |
Dobson Ian | Heginbotham Nick | Bursey David | Broadbent Alan |
Fells Tim | Henderson Arthur | Conroy Steve | Browne Guy |
Gifford Antony | Henderson Mary | Cooke Richard | Burton Richard |
Gilbert Roger | Kenaugh Rob | Cooper John (2 Planks) | Cardno Neil |
Gillard Thomas | Kilsby Chris | Cooper John (Bola Bola) | Chapman Andrew |
Goodfellow James | Leney Steve | Cranford-Smith Graham | Charles Robin |
Gorringe Jon | Lillywhite Neal | Croft Dave | Clancy James |
Goss James | Lytton Simon | Deacon Jeremy | Clarke Godfrey |
Gould Chris | Mackley Sophie | Dean Paul | Cole Roger |
Hall David | Massey Judith | Eastmond Richard | Colles Mike |
Hall Steve | Mitchell Steve | Emery Phil | Cooper Nigel |
Hayes David | Norton Jack | Evans Martin | Coulter Richard |
Henderson Will | Parry Julian | Gough Charlotte | Cowper Jon |
Ibbotson Jon | Rayson Paul | Graham Stephen | Cox Geoffrey |
Jackson Alex | Richards Sarah | Hamilton Christian | Dee Richard |
Jennings Chris | Salmon Duncan | Harms Julian | Donoghue John |
Lenz David | Stockbridge Mark | Harms Timothy | Downs David |
Martin Chris | Thornton John | Harridge Lucy | Dunning Barry |
Martin Ian | Warren Alex | Harridge Tim | Dunoyer Pierre |
Matt Mee | Warren William | Harris Andy | Eaves Ben |
McGrane Ben | Waterhouse Mark | Harris Richard | Eeles Howard |
Meadowcroft John | Wells James | Haworth Chris | Elkington Mark |
Pascoe Sam | Willet Dan | Heaton Dan | Evans Simon |
Potts Simon | Hill Christian | Game Vyv | |
Saxton Tim | Hollis Ben | Green John | |
Sharps Ian | Hollis Paul | Griffiths Gareth | |
Stewart Tom | Horwood Jemma | Hardiman Simon | |
Turner Jon | Jackson Ross | Harling Steve | |
Whitworth Richard | Johnson Tony | Hatley Rob | |
Winder David | Jones Andy | Hollands Jon | |
Yeoman George | Jones Ben | Hudson Nigel | |
Keeling Paul | Hyams Malcolm | ||
Lambert Piers | Jenkins Stuart | ||
Lee Dave | Kelley Daniel | ||
Lofts Anthony | Kennaugh Richard | ||
Low Tom | Kimber Geoff | ||
Lulham Ben | Knapp Rick | ||
Male Tim | Laing Ian | ||
Male Peter | Luscombe Chris | ||
Markham Alan | Martin Rob | ||
Mclaughlin Joe | Martin Watts | ||
Parsons Tim | Mason Henry | ||
Postle Andy | Mason Kieron | ||
Rainey Will | Mayon-White Dick | ||
Reddington Mark | McDonald Alistair | ||
Scroggie Graham | McKeever Mark | ||
Scroggie Nick | Medcalf Tim | ||
Smith Robert | Miles James | ||
Squire Andrew | Mills Andrew | ||
Thompson Sam | Page Richard | ||
Tyler Steve | Pargeter Nick | ||
Warren Alan | Pausey Alex | ||
Wilson Michael | Proctor David | ||
Wright Antonia | Rathbone Chris | ||
Wright Geoff | Reynolds Huw | ||
Rose Kevin | |||
Rouse Martin | |||
Shah Sel | |||
Shaw Joe | |||
Slack Pete | |||
Smith Martin | |||
Smith Matt | |||
Smith Scott | |||
Smyth Mark | |||
Squire Tristran | |||
Stein Jeremy | |||
Steward Jon | |||
Swinnock R | |||
Tosh Joe | |||
Turner Nick | |||
Wallace Ali | |||
Whitehill Carl | |||
Woods Joseph | |||
Yates Bob |
Last updated. 03rd July 2023