Results :: Whitstable Y.C. National Championship (Day 6)

22/08/2015 28/08/2015

Write-up

After a week of heavy rain, Whitstable turned on the glamour for the final day of the Selden Merlin Rocket Championships.  Bright sunshine and a breeze which built to a good force 4 gave as close to champagne conditions as the Swale Estuary can provide.

The first race of the day started with a weather going tide which led to three recalls and a few miscreants under the black flag.  The most prominent were Roger Gilbert and James Stewart, lying in third overnight.

The first beat was dominated by a left shift which gave those who had started at the pin the advantage.  Stu Bithell and Tom Pygall rounded first closely pursued by Ben Saxton and George Yeoman.  These two then enjoyed their own match race with Stu and Tom maintaining their lead to the line.  Chris Gould and Sam Barker were reveling in the conditions to take third ahead of Ben and Roz McGrane, Sam and Megan Pascoe and the hard charging Nick Craig and Alan Roberts in sixth.

These results left Ben and George with one hand on the trophy.  Only Ben and Roz could now beat them, requiring a bullet or second with Ben and George counting their discard of 13th – unlikely but the week has already seen bad luck befall the leaders,

The final race started after a delay to let the wind settle and the fleet surprised itself with a clean start first time.  Initially a right shift favoured the committee boat starters but the breeze again went left at the top to mix up pack.  Nick and Alan led round from Jon Gorringe and Nikki Bass and then Tim Fells and Oli Wells.  Ben and Roz were in the top ten and Ben and George further back, but with Nick and Alan extending at the front, the title was heading to Ben and George.

After a great race in sparkling conditions, Nick and Alan took their first bullet of the week, Roger Gilbert and James Stewart had got the better of Tim and Oli for second and third.  Dave Hayes and Jonny Ratcliffe took fourth with Ben and George climbing into fifth on the line just ahead of Ben and Roz.

In the final standings, Ben and George were clear winners counting six results in the top five and one race win.  Theirs was a truly impressive performance against such a high quality entry.  Ben and Roz sailed a very consistent series with six results in the top six.  Rounding out the podium in third were Tim and Oli who pulled their series back together after a mid-series falter.

Many thanks to Whitstable YC for again putting on a great week both on and off the water.  With a lot of people giving up their time to ensure we enjoyed ourselves, this was a thoroughly successful way to celebrate our 70th championships.

Results

Rank Sail No Name Helm Crew Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Nt Pts
1 3742 Speed Machine Ben Saxton George Yeoman Grafham Water 2 4 (13) 2 2 1 5 16
2 3739 Dory Ben McGrane Roz McGrane Netley 6 (20) 3 4 4 5 6 28
3 3764 Fancy Liquor Tim Fells Oli Wells Salcombe 3 6 5 (18) 13 11 3 41
4 3722 Stealth Roger Gilbert James Stewart Frensham Pond 9 14 4 10 (72/BFD) 4 2 43
5 3759 Red Mistress Sam Pascoe Megan Pascoe Castle Cove 5 10 7 5 5 (14) 12 44
6 3656 Wild Card Olly Turner Hamish Kilburn Salcombe (72/BFD) 2 15 3 16 9 10 55
7 3673 Chris Gould Sam Barker Midland 13 3 10 9 3 (22) 19 57
8 3753 Appetite for destruction Simon Potts Luke Shaw Burghfield 4 8 11 13 (27) 7 23 66
9 3658 Bernard Chris Jennings Pete Horn Burghfield 1 (35) 6 7 25 20 11 70
10 3770 Shiny David Hayes Jonny Ratcliffe Hayling Island 14 15 16 19 (20) 6 4 74
11 3758 Bazinga Jasper Barnham Graham Sexton Snettisham Beach (72/BFD) 21 19 6 8 8 13 75
12 3707 Monkey Business Alex Jackson Phil Dalby Hampton 12 16 8 8 21 12 (22) 77
13 3756 Robert William Warren Mark Okey Shoreham 15 13 9 16 12 (21) 15 80
14 3743 Pokin the Turtle Matt Biggs John Hackett Blithfield 8 1 25 15 10 25 (72/RET) 84
15 3775 Night Fury Stuart Bithell Tom Pygall (72/DNS) 72/DNC 1 1 1 3 8 86
16 3749 Stanley Nick Craig Alan Roberts Frensham & Burghfield (72/BFD) 5 2 72/DNC 6 2 1 88
17 3752 The Empire Strikes Back Will Rainey Andy Douglas Shoreham (28) 24 14 14 9 16 17 94
18 3774 Panther Jon Turner Richard Parslow Lyme Regis 27 12 12 (35) 15 15 21 102
19 3754 Didley Pokey Jon Gorringe Nicola Bass Parkstone (72/BFD) 34 18 17 18 10 9 106
20 3766 The Bear Andy Dalby Sally Townend Hampton 17 7 (37) 20 24 17 26 111
21 3676 Hot Totty Tim Harrison Frances Gifford Ranelagh 25 9 22 22 (31) 24 16 118
22 3657 Revolution Caroline Croft Rhos Hawes RYA 11 (42) 24 27 14 26 18 120
23 3684 Keyser Soze Andy Davis Alex Warren Blithfield 7 (72/RET) 17 12 7 72/RET 7 122
24 3746 Point-n-Squirt Dan Willett Pete Nicholson Brighlingsea 23 26 21 21 17 (72/RET) 27 135
25 3539 Gangstar Paradise Dan Alsop Jennie King Lyme Regis 10 18 (44) 37 11 28 32 136
26 3690 General Lee Tim Harridge David Reid Hampton 33 (55) 32 11 26 18 20 140
27 3763 Dancing Brave Mark Barnes Phillippa Daniels WYC 22 11 (36) 28 19 32 29 141
28 3645 Blue Velvet Steve Hall Simon Haighton Burnham 32 25 23 (54) 22 23 24 149
29 3709 Wild at Heart Tom Lonsdale Ben Hollis Upper Thames 21 (54) 29 25 37 19 28 159
30 3685 The Black Pearl Sophie Mackley James Warren Shoreham 16 31 26 30 (32) 27 30 160
31 3641 Puff the magic dragon Mark Waterhouse Mat Currell Parkstone 24 19 (42) 38 35 31 14 161
32 3740 Why Ask Pat Blake Jilly Blake Cookham Reach 18 44 (72/RET) 26 23 30 36 177
33 3651 Jupiter Colin Brockbank Charlotte Cotter Wembley 29 28 33 (42) 30 36 38 194
34 3773 No 34 Alan Warren Bill Carroll Shoreham 35 (45) 28 24 44 41 25 197
35 3735 Clones Wars Julian Parry Bekka Jones Hollingworth (72/BFD) 27 34 32 34 35 35 197
36 3768 Boat name Rob Cage Hattie Cage Thames 19 22 41 43 (72/BFD) 42 34 201
37 3675 White Saucerer Mike Fenwick Penny Fenwick Weymouth 26 32 39 (50) 28 50 37 212
38 3712 Okey Dokey Ian Sharps Ally Martin Burghfield (72/BFD) 17 20 23 72/BFD 13 72/DNC 217
39 3751 Strings Attached Mark Barwell Louise Johnson Lymington town 34 40 38 39 33 (44) 33 217
40 3731 Mayhem Andy Jones Maddie Jones Burghfield 42 36 35 40 39 37 (45) 229
41 3772 Velella Phil Emery Karen Emery WYC 38 51 40 33 38 33 (72/RET) 233
42 3771 Skip Laurie Smart Richard Pausey Upper Thames 43 50 (72/RET) 31 42 39 31 236
43 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Paul Hollis Liese Scott Blithfield 36 (60) 48 41 36 38 41 240
44 3692 Nemo Steve Mitchell Julie Nuttall WYC 31 39 (72/RET) 59 41 40 39 249
45 3547 Moon Dance Assassin Tim Male Rebecca Male Blithfield 37 23 51 51 (72/BFD) 49 44 255
46 3767 One Love Sam Thompson Ben Archer Parkstone (72/BFD) 37 31 72/DNC 48 29 40 257
47 3765 Three Dee Dickie Dee Phil Scott Midland 46 29 47 34 (72/DNS) 34 72/DNC 262
48 3653 Artemis Andy Chapman Melissa Chapman Netley 39 33 (72/RET) 52 29 72/RET 43 268
49 3683 Bluebird Ben Jones Helen Hilditch Shoreham 41 47 50 44 43 46 (72/RET) 271
50 3564 Avalon Sunset Rob Kennaugh Abi Spurr Midland 30 43 27 29 (72/RET) 72/DNS 72/DNC 273
51 3734 The Black Boat Philip Ashworth Alison Ashworth Weymouth 45 52 54 (57) 46 43 46 286
52 3697 Too Dark-n-Stormy Richard Page Peter Page Hampton 48 56 45 49 47 (72/RET) 42 287
53 3719 Fluff n Stuff Jeremy Deacon Alex Pausey Cookham Reach 40 38 53 48 40 (72/DNS) 72/DNS 291
54 3648 Bang Tidy Antonia Wright Jamie Wright Shoreham 44 49 43 45 49 (72/RET) 72/RET 302
55 3644 Marlene Jonathan Bloice Philippa Bloice WYC 54 (63) 55 55 51 47 50 312
56 3672 Bola Bola John Cooper Hilary Bradshaw WYC 20 30 49 (72/DNS) 72/DNS 72/DNS 72/DNC 315
57 3518 Smoke Salmon Julian Harms Timothy Harms Midland 47 41 (72/RET) 53 53 72/RET 49 315
58 3625 Point Break Richard Bramley Leanne Hibberd Shoreham 51 62 (72/RET) 56 50 48 48 315
59 3744 Mylo Xyloto Chris Martin Joe Tosh Midland (72/BFD) 53 30 46 72/BFD 45 72/DNC 318
60 3624 Stab in the Dark Phil Mason Jamie Mason Blithfield 50 (72/RET) 72/RET 36 45 72/RET 47 322
61 3574 Holy Grail John Donoghue David Collier Sully 52 59 56 58 55 (72/RET) 51 331
62 3463 Smoke on the water Abbey Zambinski Donna Hender WYC (72/BFD) 57 72/RET 60 52 51 53 345
63 3319 Absolute Madness Richard Ledger Tom Bruton WYC 53 61 57 (72/RET) 54 72/RET 52 349
64 3706 Monkey Puzzle Charles Anderson Ani Ridley Hampton 49 46 52 (72/RET) 72/DNS 72/DNS 72/DNC 363
65 3769 Disciple Graham Cranford Smith Fiona Cranford Smith Salcombe (72/BFD) 48 46 72/RET 72/DNC 72/DNS 72/DNC 382
66 3607 The Fifth Element Mark Bugler Rimer Bugler Weymouth (72/RET) 58 72/RET 47 72/DNC 72/RET 72/DNC 393
67 3555 Light Fantastic Ian Mackenzie Luke Tucker Blithfield 55 64 58 (72/RET) 72/RET 72/DNS 72/DNS 393
68 3424 Purple Hayes Mark Fagg Ian Hender WYC 57 (72/RET) 72/RET 72/RET 56 72/DNS 72/RET 401
69 3402 Hot Goblin Issie Bruton Tom Bruton WYC 56 65 (72/RET) 72/RET 72/DNS 72/DNS 72/DNC 409
70= 3315 Herbie Richard Davies Ian Wild WYC (72/DNS) 72/DNC 72/DNC 72/DNS 72/DNS 72/RET 72/RET 432
70= 3351 Gnome John Boorman Paul Fincham WYC (72/RET) 72/DNC 72/DNC 72/RET 72/RET 72/DNS 72/DNS 432

Photos


View All...