Results :: Whitstable Y.C. National Championship (Day 3)

22/08/2015 28/08/2015

Write-up

With bright sunshine and a healthy southwester blowing down the Swale estuary, conditions were looking glamorous for race 3 of the Selden Merlin Rocket championships at Whitstable. As the fleet hit the water the breeze picked up to give a scorching reach out to the starting area, with a few teams getting a refreshing early swim in.
 
The fleet was augmented by the return of defending champion Stu Bithell from Rio and he soon set about reminding the fleet of his talent by storming up the first beat to take the early lead. Nick Craig and Alan Roberts rounded second and, in an act of bravado, popped their kite when everyone else was two sailing, allowing Stu and Tom to get clear away.
 
As the race progressed a number of rain showers passed over the course pulling the breeze around, meaning that, while the left was a the banker option there was enough out on the right to keep people interested.
 
Stu and Tom had extended a big lead by mid distance and went into protection mode, allowing Nick and Alan to close but never really challenge.
Behind these two, third to tenth was closely contested. At the line Ben and Roz McGrane just did enough to hold off Roger Gilbert and James Stewart by a nose. Battling through to fifth were Tim Fells and Oli Wells who in so doing have done enough to take the overall lead and the dubious privilege of wearing the yellow jersey.
 
Race one winners Chris Jennings and Pete Horn bounced back from their yellow jersey 35th to cross in sixth place. Ben Saxton and George Yeoman will be pleased to see the back of the ‘jersey of doom’ after a shredded mainsheet and a gybe mark swim left them battling into the teens.
 
Wednesday is looking big with two races scheduled and gusts of over 30 knots in the forecast.

Results

Rank Sail No Name Helm Crew Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Nt Pts
1 3764 Fancy Liquor Tim Fells Oli Wells Salcombe 3 6 5 14
2 3742 Speed Machine Ben Saxton George Yeoman Grafham Water 2 4 13 19
3 3759 Red Mistress Sam Pascoe Megan Pascoe Castle Cove 5 10 7 22
4 3753 Appetite for destruction Simon Potts Luke Shaw Burghfield 4 8 11 23
5 3673 Chris Gould Sam Barker Midland 13 3 10 26
6 3722 Stealth Roger Gilbert James Stewart Frensham Pond 9 14 4 27
7 3739 Dory Ben McGrane Roz McGrane Netley 6 20 3 29
8 3743 Pokin the Turtle Matt Biggs John Hackett Blithfield 8 1 25 34
9 3707 Monkey Business Alex Jackson Phil Dalby Hampton 12 16 8 36
10 3756 Robert William Warren Mark Okey Shoreham 15 13 9 37
11 3658 Bernard Chris Jennings Pete Horn Burghfield 1 35 6 42
12 3770 Shiny David Hayes Jonny Ratcliffe Hayling Island 14 15 16 45
13 3774 Panther Jon Turner Richard Parslow Lyme Regis 27 12 12 51
14 3676 Hot Totty Tim Harrison Frances Gifford Ranelagh 25 9 22 56
15 3766 The Bear Andy Dalby Sally Townend Hampton 17 7 37 61
16 3752 The Empire Strikes Back Will Rainey Andy Douglas Shoreham 28 24 14 66
17 3763 Dancing Brave Mark Barnes Phillippa Daniels WYC 22 11 36 69
18 3746 Point-n-Squirt Dan Willett Pete Nicholson Brighlingsea 23 26 21 70
19 3539 Gangstar Paradise Dan Alsop Jennie King Lyme Regis 10 18 44 72
20 3685 The Black Pearl Sophie Mackley James Warren Shoreham 16 31 26 73
21 3657 Revolution Caroline Croft Rhos Hawes RYA 11 42 24 77
22 3749 Stanley Nick Craig Alan Roberts Frensham & Burghfield 72/BFD 5 2 79
23 3645 Blue Velvet Steve Hall Simon Haighton Burnham 32 25 23 80
24 3768 Boat name Rob Cage Hattie Cage Thames 19 22 41 82
25 3641 Puff the magic dragon Mark Waterhouse Mat Currell Parkstone 24 19 42 85
26 3656 Wild Card Olly Turner Hamish Kilburn Salcombe 72/BFD 2 15 89
27 3651 Jupiter Colin Brockbank Charlotte Cotter Wembley 29 28 33 90
28 3684 Keyser Soze Andy Davis Alex Warren Blithfield 7 72/RET 17 96
29 3675 White Saucerer Mike Fenwick Penny Fenwick Weymouth 26 32 39 97
30 3672 Bola Bola John Cooper Hilary Bradshaw WYC 20 30 49 99
31 3564 Avalon Sunset Rob Kennaugh Abi Spurr Midland 30 43 27 100
32 3709 Wild at Heart Tom Lonsdale Ben Hollis Upper Thames 21 54 29 104
33 3773 No 34 Alan Warren Bill Carroll Shoreham 35 45 28 108
34 3712 Okey Dokey Ian Sharps Ally Martin Burghfield 72/BFD 17 20 109
35 3547 Moon Dance Assassin Tim Male Rebecca Male Blithfield 37 23 51 111
36 3758 Bazinga Jasper Barnham Graham Sexton Snettisham Beach 72/BFD 21 19 112
37 3751 Strings Attached Mark Barwell Louise Johnson Lymington town 34 40 38 112
38 3731 Mayhem Andy Jones Maddie Jones Burghfield 42 36 35 113
39 3690 General Lee Tim Harridge David Reid Hampton 33 55 32 120
40 3765 Three Dee Dickie Dee Phil Scott Midland 46 29 47 122
41 3754 Didley Pokey Jon Gorringe Nicola Bass Parkstone 72/BFD 34 18 124
42 3772 Velella Phil Emery Karen Emery WYC 38 51 40 129
43 3719 Fluff n Stuff Jeremy Deacon Alex Pausey Cookham Reach 40 38 53 131
44 3735 Clones Wars Julian Parry Bekka Jones Hollingworth 72/BFD 27 34 133
45 3740 Why Ask Pat Blake Jilly Blake Cookham Reach 18 44 72/RET 134
46 3648 Bang Tidy Antonio Wright Jamie Wright Shoreham 44 49 43 136
47 3683 Bluebird Ben Jones Helen Hilditch Shoreham 41 47 50 138
48 3767 One Love Sam Thompson Ben Archer Parkstone 72/BFD 37 31 140
49 3692 Nemo Steve Mitchell Julie Nuttall WYC 31 39 72/RET 142
50 3653 Artemis Andy Chapman Melissa Chapman Netley 39 33 72/RET 144
51 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Paul Hollis Liese Scott Blithfield 36 60 48 144
52 3775 Night Fury Stuart Bithell Tom Pygall 72/DNS 72/DNC 1 145
53 3706 Monkey Puzzle Charles Anderson Ani Ridley Hampton 49 46 52 147
54 3697 Too Dark-n-Stormy Richard Page Peter Page Hampton 48 56 45 149
55 3734 The Black Boat Philip Ashworth Alison Ashworth Weymouth 45 52 54 151
56 3744 Mylo Xyloto Chris Martin Joe Tosh Midland 72/BFD 53 30 155
57 3518 Smoke Salmon Julian Harms Timothy Harms Midland 47 41 72/RET 160
58 3771 Skip Laurie Smart Richard Pausey Upper Thames 43 50 72/RET 165
59 3769 Disciple Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford-Smith Salcombe 72/BFD 48 46 166
60 3574 Holy Grail John Donoghue David Collier Sully 52 59 56 167
61 3319 Absolute Madness Richard Ledger Tom Bruton WYC 53 61 57 171
62 3644 Marlene Jonathan Bloice Philippa Bloice WYC 54 63 55 172
63 3555 Light Fantastic Ian Mackenzie Luke Tucker Blithfield 55 64 58 177
64 3625 Point Break Richard Bramley Leanne Hibberd Shoreham 51 62 72/RET 185
65 3402 Hot Goblin Issie Bruton Tom Bruton WYC 56 65 72/RET 193
66 3624 Stab in the Dark Phil Mason Jamie Mason Blithfield 50 72/RET 72/RET 194
67 3463 Smoke on the water Abbey Zambinski Donna Hender WYC 72/BFD 57 72/RET 201
68 3424 Purple Hayes Mark Fagg Ian Hender WYC 57 72/RET 72/RET 201
69 3607 The Fifth Element Mark Bugler Rimer Bugler Weymouth 72/RET 58 72/RET 202
70= 3315 Herbie Richard Davies Ian Wild WYC 72/DNS 72/DNC 72/DNC 216
70= 3351 Gnome John Boorman Paul Fincham WYC 72/RET 72/DNC 72/DNC 216

Photos


View All...