Results :: Wembley S.C. Open Meeting

15/03/2015 15/03/2015

Write-up

Wembley Sailing Club hosted the first open meeting of the 2015 Silver Tiller series on 15th March.

A brisk 10 – 20 knot north easterly (one of best directions for the Welsh Harp) greeted the 40 competitors, including Nick Craig fresh from his victory at the Sail Juice Series. The enthusiasm for getting going with the Merlin circuit encouraged visitors from Hollingworth, Salcombe, Northampton, Frensham, Whitstable, Parkstone, Blithfield, Midland, Redditch, Brightlingsea and Snettisham Beach, together with our friends from the Thames Valley clubs – there was quite a traffic jam of Merlins on the club approach road.

Such was the enthusiasm that Olly Turner had travelled up from Exmouth on Saturday to spend the afternoon practising (don't let on but he was tuning up against GP14s).

John and Judy Gill and their hardy race team ran three back to back races with a long beat up and run down the full length of the Harp, with big shifts and gusts, to tax the range of crews – some of whom had clearly not spent the winter practising!

Race 1 got underway promptly at 11.30 and Dave Winder and Pippa Taylor showed the fleet around chased by Tom Stewart and James Dawes and Andy Davis with Caroline Croft. Tom and James got into the lead on the final run with Andy and Caroline third.

The warning for Race 2 was sounded shortly after the last boat had finished and the fleet was off to be called back on a General Recall. On the second attempt under a black flag they were away with Nick Craig and Tom Pygall leading the fleet until the penultimate beat when the persistent Tom and James took the lead with Andy and Caroline again finishing third.

As competitors finished Race 2, rescue boats delivered bottles of water and mars bars – as is the Wembley tradition (also with as usual Colin Brockbank complaining they should have been deep fried). Tom admitted afterwards he had a shocking start for Race 3 (not as bad as your correspondent who was over the line) and 'cruised' around in 5th. Nick and Tom led the fleet around to take first with Dave and Pippa second and ever consistent Andy and Caroline third.

80 tired but exhilarated Merlin sailors were supplied with the Wembley chilli con carne before the prize giving which included sailing kit from Rooster Sailing. Tom and James were first; Nick and Tom second; Dave and Pippa third; Andy and Caroline fourth; and the well practiced Olly Turner and Hamish Kilburn fifth.
 
Alan and Sue Markham won the Century Cup and Dave and Abigail Croft the prize for the highest placed old boat.

Having warmed up the fleet went home having enjoyed a great day's racing thanks to the RS200 and Laser fleets at Wembley who ran the day and Anthony Rickaby the Merlin Captain who organised it.
 

Results

PosSail NoHelmCrewClubR1R2R3Pts
1st3733Tom StewartJames DawesNorthampton SC1152
2nd3749Nick CraigTom PygallFrensham & Whistable YC4213
3rd3735David WinderPippa TaylorHollingworth Lake SC21224
4th3684Andy DavisCaroline CroftBlithfield SC3336
5th3656Olly TurnerHamish KilburnSalcombe YC5479
6th3764Tim FellsOli WellsSalcombe YCDNF6410
7th3673Chris GouldIan SmithMidland SC135611
8th3758Jasper BarnhamBen RaynerSnettisham Beach SC77814
9th3564Rob KennaughMatt SmithMidland SC6111016
10th3743Matt BiggsJohn HackettBlithfield SC169918
11th3676Frances GiffordBill CarrollRanelagh SC1281920
12th3746Dan WillettPete NicholsonBrightlingsea SC9131120
13th3688Ben HollisSean Anderson
11101321
14th3702Duncan SalmonHarriet SalmonWembey SC10172127
15th3641Mark WaterhouseMatt CurrellParkstone SC17151227
16th3709Tom LonsdaleAlice MarkhamUpper Thames SC25161430
17th3715Paul RaysonSteve ConroyFishers Green / Salcombe14181832
18th3671Piers LambertAndy BinesBrightlingsea SC18142232
19th3740Pat BlakeChris KigsbyCookham Reach SC26201535
20th3575Richard CookeCharlotte CotterWembley SC19DNF1635
21st3165Dave CroftAbigail CroftRYA
23221739
22nd3730Paul HollisLisa ScottBlithfield SC22212041
23rd3578Godfrey ClarkLynne RochatFishers Green SC24192342
24th3714Alan MarkhamSue MarkhamUpper Thames SC2124DNF45
25th3687Matt GreenfieldHannah PlayfordWembley SC8DNFDNC47
26th3583Colin AndersonBen EavesRedditch SC2027DNC47
27th3651Colin BrockbankMartina HeddermanWembley SC28232548
28th3634Richard CoultorChristian HillFishers Green SC27252449
29th3602Anthony RickabyJackie RhodesWembley SC29262652
30th3637Alan BroadbentRussell HallWembley SC30282755
31st3719Jeremy DeaconJo DeaconCookham Reach SC15DNCDNC56
32nd3586Kieran MasonHenry MasonBlithfield SC34292958
33rd3574John DonoghueIsaac Sully SC33DNF2861
34th3681Douglas MaxwellDavid EvansWembley SC32313061
35th3561Kieran O'FarrellAshley SmithWembley SC3630DNF64
36th3451Jemma HughesPhillpa DanielsThames SC35333164
37th3622Paul AtwellJulie CronshawWembley SC3732DNC69
38th3523Julian BradleyHelen CafetiereWembley SC31DNCDNC72
39th3535Joe ShawBabara CurranWembley SC38DNFDNC77
40th3717John GreenMinesh PatelWembley SCDNFDNFDNC80

Photos


View All...