Results :: Weymouth S.C. Open Meeting

06/09/2014 07/09/2014

Write-up

Jane and Mike Calvert winners of Weymouth Sailing Club's 2014 Merlin Rocket Open and Silver Tiller event on the 6th/7th September are pictured happily receiving their trophies and prizes presented by Commodore Kathy Claydon.

Over 20 boats took part in the event sailed in very light winds. The fleet was extremely fortunate to get a couple of races at all on Saturday and with the prospect of dying winds midday Sunday, fortune smiled on the Race Officer who managed to squeeze 3 races in.

Although the inevitable snakes and ladders of light wind sailing frustrated, as ever, cream rises to the top, and the winners finding exceptional boat speed given the conditions, had the enviable result of discarding an ace!

Second place went to Dave Hayes and Jonny Ratcliffe and local Weymouth sailors Mike and Penny Fenwick pipped Richard Whitworth and Ally Martin for 3rd spot.

The event saw the introduction of a new trophy named the "James Middleton-Stewart Bowl" in memory of James who enjoyed many happy days sailing in Weymouth. It was a touching tribute to James from Mike and Jane, who were close friends over many years, which closed the event in beautifully warm September sunshine.
 
By Mike Fenwick

Results

Place

Points

Sail No

Name

Helm

Crew

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5








6 Sep

6 Sep

7 Sep

7 Sep

7 Sep

1

4

3691

Quick Fix

Mike Calvert

Jane Calvert

Axe SC

(1)

1

1

1

1

2

12

3734

The Black Boat

David Hayes

Jonny Ratcliffe

Hayling Island SC

2

5

(11)

3

2

3

16

3675

White Sauce er er

Mike Fenwick

Penny Fenwick

WSC

4

3

2

7

(8)

4

16

3703

Faithless

Richard Whitworth

Ally Martin

Parkstone YC

5

4

(7)

2

5

5

19

3743

Pokin' The Turtle

Matt Biggs

John Hackett

Blithfield SC

10

2

3

(21/OCS)

4

6

25

3753

Appetite for Destruction

Simon Potts

Nick Copsey

Shustoke

(18)

6

12

4

3

7

25

3658

Bernard

Chris Jennings

Oli Wells

Burghfield SC

6

(10)

6

6

7

8

29

3759

Red Mistress

Sam Pascoe

Megan Pascoe

WSC

7

8

4

10

(13)

9

31

3656

Wildcard

Olly Turner

Hamish Kilburn

Starcross YC

8

9

9

5

(10)

10

42

3506

Smarty Pants

Dominic Bowns

Alex Adams

Starcross YC

(14)

11

5

12

14

11

43

3711

Seawolf

David Lee

Hannah Showell

Starcross YC

9

(17)

14

14

6

12

45

3584

Raiata

James Spikesley

Hannah Chalmers

Netley SC

11

12

(13)

11

11

13

49

3607

The Fifth Element

Mark Bugler

Rima Bugler

WSC

15

(16)

10

15

9

14

50

3729

Shabazzle

Jon Turner

Richard Panslow

Lyme Regis SC

3

7

21/OCS

19/DNF

(22/DNC)

15

53

3732

Nutwood Express

Alistair Glen

Moira Glen

Starcross YC

(16)

13

15

9

16

16

54

3767

One Love

Ben Archer

Nix Middleton-Stuart

Parkstone YC

12

14

(18)

16

12

17

56

3448

Barbara

Sam Thompson

Kevina O'Brien

RNSA

(19)

15

16

8

17

18

57

3594

Summit Fever

Robin Clifton Dey

Michael Clifton Dey

WSC

13

(19)

8

17

19

19

63

3698

Uppashade

Graham Cranford Smith

Fiona Cranford Smith

Starcross YC

(20)

18

17

13

15

20

75

3576

Carmen

Vyn Game

Michael Tuckett

Starcross YC

17

(21)

20

18

20

21

76

3563

Leader

Phil Ashworth

Ali Ashworth

WSC

(21)

20

19

19

18

Photos


View All...