Try One out

Tuning
Spinny Pole
Spinny Halyard

Regional Representatives & Try a Merlin

Regional Sails and Service Centre

Merlin Rocket sailors are looked after by Regional Representatives each with a knowledge of the activities in their area. They can answer questions on many aspects of Merlins related to ownership, trading, and racing, or guide you to someone who can offer further support.

You may want to try out a Merlin at a location reasonably close to you, get advice on your boat setup, want to know the best place to sail with other boats like yours or how to enter local events. Maybe you need to get a sail measured?

map Crews are often in great demand and we can try to put you in touch with a matchmaker.
Just ring one of the team!

MERLIN ROCKET CLUBS U.K.

Northern region

Northern Region Representative; Dave Winder

Tel: Email: [email protected]

 

     
Plas Heli Cyf,
Yr Hafan
Pwllheli
Gwynedd.
LL53 5YT



 
01758 613 343 

Miles James

01758 740676

a[email protected]
 

BOLTON S.C.

Belmont Reservoir, Belmont Village, Bolton, Lancashire, BL7 8BD

www.sail.org.uk

Geoff Minns

01772 452456

[email protected]

 

BLACKPOOL & FLEETWOOD Y.C.

Wyre Road, Thornton-Cleveleys,

FY5 5LF

www.bfyc.org.uk

Chris Haworth

01253 773331

[email protected]

 

HOLLINGWORTH LAKE S.C.

Lake Bank, Littleborough, Lancashire, OL15 0DQ

www.hlsc.org.uk

Bruce Mager

01706 377104

[email protected]

 

RUDYARD LAKE S.C.

The Club House, Reacliffe Road, Rudyard, Leek, Staffs. ST13 8RS

www.rudyardlakesc.org.uk

   

Midlands Region

Midlands Regional Representative: Martin Smith

10 Castle Road Studley Warwickshire B80 7LS
Tel: (h) 01527 451094 (m) 07799334255 Email:
[email protected]merlinrocket.co.uk

   

BANBURY S.C.

Boddington Reservoir, Byfield, Northamptonshire, NN11 6XU

www.banburysailing.org.uk

Tim Bury

01926 498368
 

BLITHFIELD S.C.

Blithfield Reservoir, Waters Lane,

Abbots Bromley, Staffs. WS15 3DU

www.blithfield.org.uk

Steve Leney

[email protected]


CARSINGTON S.C.
Carsington Water, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 1SU

www.carsingtonsc.co.uk

No known current active Fleet

Please contact area rep
Martin Smith

BARNT GREEN S.C.

Upper Bittell Reservoir, Cofton Church Lane, Cofton Hackett, Birmingham,

B45 8BH

www.sailingbarntgreen.com

Mike Matthews

01527 850431

[email protected]

NORTHAMPTON S.C.

Pitsford Reservoir, Brixworth, Northants,
NN6 9DG

www.northamptonsailingclub.org

Tom Stewart

01604 592808

[email protected]

EARLSWOOD S.C.

Malthouse Lane, Earlswood, Solihull, West Midlands, B94 5RY

www.earlswoodsc.co.uk

No known current active Fleet

Please contact area rep
Martin Smith



RUTLAND S.C.

Gibbet Lane, Edith Weston, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 8HJ

www.rutlandsc.co.uk

Bruce Bonnor, Manager

01780 720292

[email protected]

HUNTS S.C.

Harrison Way, St Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 4YA

www.huntssc.org

Mike Liggett

01487 843919

[email protected]

MIDLAND S.C.

Icknield Port Road, Birmingham,

B16 0AA

www.midlandsailingclub.org.uk

Mike Anslow

01675 470147

[email protected]

REDDITCH S.C.

Proctors Barn Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 8PT

www.redditchsc.org.uk

No known current active Fleet

Please contact area rep
Martin Smith

SHUSTOKE S.C.

Resrvoir Drive, Shustoke, Nr Coleshill, Birmingham, B46 2BE

www.shustokesailingclub.co.uk

No known current active Fleet
Please contact area rep
Martin Smith


TRENT VALLEY S.C.

The Clubhouse, Trent Lock, Long Eaton,
Nottingham, NG10 2FY

www.trentvalleysc.org

Guy Browne

07980 696665

[email protected]

EASTERN Region

Eastern Regional Representative: Andy Bines
Tel:  Email:
[email protected]

 

BRIGHTLINGSEA S.C.

Oyster Tank Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, CO7 0BA

www.sailbrightlingsea.com

Andy Bines

[email protected]

GRAFHAM WATER S.C.

Perry, Huntingdon, Cambs.

PE28 0BU

www.grafham.org

Dave Philpot

01487 815020

HARLOW BLACKWATER S.C.

Seaview Parade, Maylandsea, Essex, CM3 6EL

www.harlow-blackwater-sailing-club.co.uk

 

ROYAL NORFOLK & SUFFOLK Y.C.

Royal Plain, Lowestoft, Suffolk
NR33 0AQ

www.rnsyc.net

Richard Fryer

01502 712663

FISHERS GREEN S.C.

Lee Valley Country Park, Waltham Abbey, Hertfordshire

www.fishersgreen.org.uk

 Jon Steward
 
07973601064 

WAVENEY & OULTON BROAD Y.C.

The Clubhouse, Nicholas Everitt Park, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, Suffolk,

NR33 9JR

www.wobyc.co.uk

Nick Crickmore

01502 712663

[email protected]

London and South East Region

London and South East Regional Representative:Alex Jones, Barncroft, Terry’s lane, cookham, Berkshire, S16 9RT
Tel: +4477 0685 0813
Email: [email protected]

CHICHESTER Y.C.

Chichester Marina, Birdham, West Sussex, PO20 7EJ

www.cyc.co.uk

COOKHAM REACH S.C.

Berries Road, Cookham, Berkshire,

SL6 9SD

www.cookhamreachsc.org

Please contact Alex Jones the area rep for further info.

MINIMA Y.C.

48a High Street, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 1HN

www.minimayc.co.uk

Paul Seamen

0208 273 5056

HAMPTON S.C.

Benn’s Island, Ben’s alley, Hampton

TW12 2EW

www.hamptonsailingclub.com

Tim Harridge

07812 524091

HAYLING ISLAND S.C.

Sandy Point, Hayling Island, Hampshire, PO11 9SL

www.hisc.co.uk

Graham Williamson

01252 319593

[email protected]

RANELAGH S.C.

The Embankment, Putney, London, SW15 1LB

www.ranelagh-sc.co.uk

Mark Stockbridge

07950 973 386

[email protected]

QUEEN MARY S.C.

Queen Mary Reservoir, Ashford Road, Ashford, Middlesex, TW15 1UA

www.queenmry.org.uk

 

Please contact Alex Jones the area rep for further info.

SHOREHAM S.C.

Soldiers Point, 223 Harbour Way, Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex,

BN43 5HZ

www.shorehamsailing.org

William Warren

07802587831 
 
[email protected]

TAMESIS CLUB

Trowlock Way, Broom Road, Teddington, Middlesex, TW11 9QY

www.tamesisclub.co.uk

Joeseph Woods

07780998454 

THAMES S.C.

Portsmouth Road, Surbiton, Surrey,

KT6 4HH

www.thamessailingclub.co.uk

Ben Marshall

0208 224 2275

UPPER THAMES S.C.

Riverside, Bourne End, Bucks, SL8 5RF

www.utsc.org.uk

Richard Pausey

01628 525824

[email protected]

WEMBLEY S.C.

Birchen Grove, London, NW9 8SA

www.wembleysailingclub.co.uk

Anthony Rickaby


WHITSTABLE Y.C.

3-4 Sea Wall, Whitstable, Kent, CT5 1BX

www.wyc.org.uk

Phil Emery
 
 
 

South West region

South West Regional Representative:insert name of new SWR rep here
Tel: Email:
[email protected]

   

SALCOMBE Y.C.

Cliff House, Cliff Road, Salcombe, South Devon, TQ8 8JQ

www.salcombeyc.org.uk

Jayne Morris

01548 842593

[email protected]

EXE S.C.

Tornado, Shelly Road, Exmouth, Devon, EX8 1EG

www.exe-sailing-club.org

Ben Jennings

01395 279545

HAMBLE RIVER S.C.

The Ferryhard, Hamble, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 4JB

www.hambleriversc.org.uk

Barney Smith

07832 160960

[email protected]

LYME REGIS S.C.

The Cobb, Lyme Regis, DT7 3JT

www.lymeregissailingclub.co.uk

Dan Alsop

01297 444502

[email protected]

Royal Lymington Y.C. &

Lymington town s.c.

Bath Road, Lymington, Hampshire,

SO41 3SE

www.rlymyc.org.uk

www.ltsc.co.uk

Louise Johnson

07971688151

[email protected]

PARKSTONE Y.C.

Pearce Avenue, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset, BH14 8EH

www.parkstoneyachtclub.com

Richard Whitworth

077841233637

[email protected]

STARCROSS Y.C.

Powderham, Exeter, Devon, EX6 8JJ

www.starcrossyc.org.uk

Dave Lee

01626 333865

[email protected]

WEYMOUTH S.C.

Nothe Parade, Weymouth, Dorset,

DT4 8TX

www.weysailclub.org.uk

Sam Pascoe

07709365089

[email protected]

SCOTTISH region

Scottish Regional Representative:Andy Johnston

10 Montgomerie Drive, Skelmorlie, Ayrshire, PA17 5AG
Tel: (m)07967 724179 Email:
[email protected]

   

Largs S.C.

Largs Yacht Haven, Irvine Road, Largs, Ayrshire, KA30 8EZ

Tel: 01475 670000

www.largssc.co.uk

Andy Johnston

07967724179

[email protected]

FORFAR S.C.

North Loch Road, Forfar, Scotland, DD8

www.electricglen.com

 

International Merlin rockets

TCC

Texas USA

www.texascentreboard.org

Julio Arana

[email protected]

S.N.E.H. ASBL

http://www.sneh.be

Rod Andrew

+33327 68 81 35

   

   

A list of all U.K. sailing/dinghy racing clubs can be found on the RYA website by following this link : http://www.rya.org.uk/wheresmynearest/Pages/WheresMyNearest.aspx

If any of your club or personal information on this list is incorrect or you want your club added to the list of Merlin Rocket clubs please email : insert webmaster details here

Including your club and Merlin Representatives details.

TopicAuthorLatest PostViewsPosts
Whitstable Silver Tiller 22/23 June 2019 - Merlin and the Rockets Band
Paul Fincham18/06/2019 11:06:24 - 5741
Whitstable Silver Tiller 22 - 23.06.2019
Barnsie17/06/2019 08:44:58 - 4841
HD Sails Midland Circuit Banbury Open
Martin 17/06/2019 06:02:34 - 4101
Retro-fitting Centreboard Uphaul/downhaul
Alistair15/06/2019 23:22:55 - A6477
Silver Tiller Gold/Silver/Bronze
Fixtures Man15/06/2019 12:13:40 - Fixtures Man10113
Inside of a centreboard case
Mags14/06/2019 16:52:32 - John Dalby10206
Promoting Silver Tillers & Event Reports in 2019
Lou Johnson14/06/2019 09:39:51 - Lou Johnson7142
Crew for Salcombe
Tim Barr13/06/2019 16:50:14 - 5691
Old Merlin Rocket
Nick12/06/2019 15:49:13 - Nick Longhurst7624
Shustoke Midland Circuit
Martin Smith11/06/2019 19:53:48 - Richard8528
Families going to the champs
Lucy11/06/2019 17:25:04 - Moya8286
SALCOMBE TOWN REGATTA
Nicki11/06/2019 11:45:14 - 5671
Spinnaker
Harry Kearns05/06/2019 11:01:01 - Harry Kearns 7298
Ranelagh Silver Tiller - Sunday 2nd June
Frances Gifford04/06/2019 13:22:10 - Ross8844
History for merlin 1988
Marek Konas03/06/2019 21:02:23 - Rod & Jo sceptical7474
Parkstone open - double header
Richard Whitworth29/05/2019 13:16:41 - 4871
Salcombe Gin Merlin Week 2019. Millbay passes. Batson parking. Crew and boat detail.
Salcombe Yacht Club28/05/2019 14:28:14 - 7691
Brightlingsea results
Ross27/05/2019 18:30:04 - Lou Johnson9226
River Championships 2019
Chris Rathbone 24/05/2019 20:35:06 - Chris Rathbone 9858
Rake Control Line
Alistair24/05/2019 11:34:15 - Alistair7677
Itchenor 1/2 June
George Yeoman21/05/2019 17:55:14 - George Yeoman7393
Brightlingsea - Rooster Medium Wetsuit Top
Chris Kilsby21/05/2019 12:24:23 - 4791
Lightweight crew in a ''weight carrying'' boat
Tim Medcalf20/05/2019 22:04:26 - Andrew Mills7624
Starcross ST photos
James18/05/2019 11:12:44 - James Wells4831
Starcross ST photos
James18/05/2019 10:11:49 - James Wells4621
Brightlingsea Open this weekend
Dan Willett17/05/2019 10:15:57 - Dan Willett8567
ST G/S/B
Ross15/05/2019 23:24:29 - Ross6368
Thames SC Vintage and Thames Series - 19th May
Chris K14/05/2019 11:22:39 - Tim M4702
Nationals
John Donoghue13/05/2019 16:43:20 - Robin Charles7752
Starcross ST 11th & 12th May
James Wells13/05/2019 14:51:01 - Dave Lee11769
Test a Merlin at Wembley s open day this sunday
Logan11/05/2019 07:21:40 - 5391
Starcross ST tomorrow!
James10/05/2019 13:15:35 - 4771
Thames Series 2019 - how many
Tim Medcalf09/05/2019 20:15:53 - Tim M6627
Fishers Green Vitage Open
Jon Steward09/05/2019 18:00:30 - 4391
Plas-Heli ST
Martin Smith 09/05/2019 11:22:08 - Miles10016
Crew for Whitstable ST Open wanted
Tim Barr07/05/2019 18:39:47 - Tim4462
John Turner High aspect c/board for sale
Richard Bates07/05/2019 14:29:08 - 5261
John Turner High aspect c/board for sale
Richard Bates07/05/2019 14:28:47 - 4251
Weymouth Training Weekend
Lou and Mark06/05/2019 23:49:21 - Gareth Griffiths7515
Whitstable Silver Tiller 22/23 June 2019
Paul Fincham04/05/2019 12:16:25 - 5521
Hunts SC DeMay event 4 May CANCELLED
Mike Liggett03/05/2019 14:10:06 - 5301
Hayling Island ST
Jude30/04/2019 10:43:59 - Ross7915
Old Boats - We Need You
Ian Mackenzie30/04/2019 08:48:58 - Ian Mackenzie6094
Old Boats - We Need You
Ian Mackenzie - 4230
TMS Pole Launcher Auction
Ian Mackenzie29/04/2019 13:42:59 - Ian Mackenzie7513
Cheap starter Merlin wanted
Simon FitzPatrick28/04/2019 16:17:45 - Chris Martin11043
Yardstick for club handicap racing
Tim male27/04/2019 19:02:28 - Roger Cole85510
Hayling, tips found in the MROA library archive !
Pete Slack26/04/2019 19:01:53 - Rob Hatley5782
UTSC River Champs format
Tim Medcalf26/04/2019 15:30:54 - Tim H5627
National''s Entries - Historic Numbers
Ian Mackenzie26/04/2019 15:17:46 - Ian Mackenzie5201
Help with inherited Merlin Rocket
James25/04/2019 18:57:39 - Mark6605
MR Championships 1964 at Poole
23/04/2019 22:26:41 - Mark Turner11177
Salcombe Silver Tiller. 13th/14th April 2019
Salcombe Yacht Club20/04/2019 21:29:04 - Rob Hatley14059
Accommodation Looe
Graham Cranford Smith19/04/2019 11:40:10 - 5391
Tony Lane
Pat Blake18/04/2019 16:06:03 - Robert Harris9884
3774
Simon17/04/2019 14:09:15 - OLLY Turner 9166
Salcombe Yacht Club Regatta
Frances Gifford16/04/2019 20:30:01 - Andrew Mills7703
ST overall scores
Ross15/04/2019 10:56:00 - Ross10859
Merlin 3284
12/04/2019 19:30:26 - Martin Smith 175815
Minima Yacht Club.
Ben 376711/04/2019 22:57:29 - Jon Rata7832
Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >9< 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125