MROA Privacy Policy

MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. About this Policy

    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, their parents or guardians and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.merlinrocket.co.uk/ regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. Who are we?

    1. We are the MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION. We can be contacted at [email protected]

  2. What information we collect and why.

 

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, boat name and sail number,

address, telephone

number, e-mail

address(es).

Managing the Member’s

membership of the Class.

Creating and managing the

Club's Membership Directory.

Managing the Class’s register and history.

Performing the Class contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Class.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and parent or guardian consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member and/or parent or guardian

may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the

Membership Directory.

Photos and videos of

members and their boats.

 

Putting on the Class website and social media pages and using in press releases.

 

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and/or parents or guardians consent on their membership application

form and each membership renewal form and the Member or their parent or guardian may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

  3. How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Class and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  4. Your rights

    1. You have rights under the GDPR:

      1. to access your personal data

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain

      7. circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Class Secretary at [email protected]

TopicAuthorLatest PostViewsPosts
Salcombe 2016
Harry Kearns07/10/2015 11:07:51 - Graham Cranford Smith15696
Flame up for sale.
Andrew06/10/2015 09:36:11 - Andrew10087
Pwllheli ST Arrangements
Chris M05/10/2015 16:04:16 - Ross10015
History of 1390
Andrew05/10/2015 08:09:27 - Chris Martin7242
Stuff for sale
Jon W02/10/2015 15:01:29 - Alistair14007
Hollingworth ST
FBS01/10/2015 14:50:22 - Ross12657
PWLLHELI ST 3rd and 4th Oct IMPORTANT
Miles30/09/2015 12:08:22 - 8981
Rigging
Andrew30/09/2015 03:04:41 - Andrew10176
Hampton open extravaganza
Phil Dalby27/09/2015 21:06:15 - Phil Dalby9721
Pwllheli 3rd and 4th Oct
Miles27/09/2015 19:53:55 - Chris Martin9403
Inlands 2015
Alistair Glen27/09/2015 13:34:08 - Alistair10943
Rigging
Andrew - 7090
Rigging
Andrew - 6260
Whitstable ST results
Ross25/09/2015 17:24:45 - Ross8632
Used spinnaker wanted
John Curran25/09/2015 17:07:55 - Jon8522
3165 "Panatella" for sale
Dave C25/09/2015 16:31:01 - DaveC8851
Pwllheli 3rd and 4th Oct
Miles24/09/2015 21:24:35 - 6571
Undercover wanted
Mike Liggett24/09/2015 14:19:51 - Mike Liggett8242
CREW WANTED FOR HOLLINGWORTH!
Caroline - 8190
Parkstone Open and Sea events 19/20th
Richard Whitworth23/09/2015 13:12:50 - Dave C10334
De May Results
Ben Marshall23/09/2015 10:03:36 - 6421
Seldon Carbon Mast for sale
Paul Hollis23/09/2015 08:07:15 - Paul Hollis11793
Silver Tiller Results post Starcross
Ross22/09/2015 16:35:15 - Ross6832
Carbon mast for sale - suit older boat
Chris Martin22/09/2015 08:25:50 - Chris Martin9973
Steppenwolf
Miles21/09/2015 11:33:45 - 8781
Merlin Rocket 3391 for sale
Chris M18/09/2015 18:11:21 - Chris Martin8701
Sails for sale - Cheap!!
Chris M18/09/2015 18:06:23 - Chris Martin8262
Classic Mini Series - Its here!!
Frances Gifford18/09/2015 13:39:48 - AndrewM276443
Any one from Kent going to Parkstone?
Ben 376718/09/2015 10:06:40 - 5881
Fixed rudder, suit classic boat
Chris M18/09/2015 08:25:05 - Chris Martin7191
1267
Richie Dugdale17/09/2015 13:43:55 - Richie Dugdale12166
Left at Bosham
Dougal16/09/2015 22:23:53 - Ben8254
Salcombe Week Photos
Demelza16/09/2015 19:48:03 - 10491
UTSC Open 26th and 27th September
Jeremy Stein14/09/2015 22:32:27 - 6411
Crew wanted for Parkstone Silver Tiller
Caroline Croft14/09/2015 14:11:45 - 7011
Whitstable Photos - Nick Champion
Tim Fells14/09/2015 14:10:07 - 7031
Brightlingsea Open 12th/13th September
Piers Lambert14/09/2015 11:22:42 - Ross10164
John Parmenter
Brian Cholerton10/09/2015 16:55:08 - Brian Cholerton9411
Mystery Mast
Alan Feist10/09/2015 13:26:19 - Dave Lee194712
Great sadness
Brian Cholerton - 988-1
Trent Valley Midland Circuit
FBS09/09/2015 21:34:02 - Kieron Mason9824
Championship photos
John Cooper09/09/2015 18:18:47 - John Cooper7531
Photos from the old days
Mags09/09/2015 17:15:33 - Pat Blake9792
Lacquer for CF boom
Brian08/09/2015 19:27:48 - Chris Martin6883
Felucca at Hollingworth Lake 26th and 27th September
Bruce Mager 08/09/2015 13:34:25 - 5591
3405 is up for sale £700
GG06/09/2015 16:01:25 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC7751
Open Meeting and Silver Tiller Starcross 5th/6th September
Robin Charles04/09/2015 13:20:21 - Frances Gifford10896
available crew for brightlingsea
john donoghue02/09/2015 21:55:49 - 6411
Is my boat a Canterbury Tales
James198102/09/2015 08:37:23 - Martin Smith8673
Silver Tiller Dinner 2015 - Early details - Save the Date
Frances Gifford01/09/2015 18:50:45 - Frances Gifford7361
Reporting the Nationals
John Dalby29/08/2015 14:10:09 - Peter Scott17056
DeMay Handicaps
RobW27/08/2015 08:54:30 - Edward334010165
Champs - Gold - Silver - Bronze fleets
Peter Male26/08/2015 10:07:56 - 11241
First time since 1946
PatJ25/08/2015 06:25:10 - PatJ8021
3450 "The Dream Machine"
23/08/2015 15:03:54 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC316039
The Selden Nationals Entries.
Frances Gifford20/08/2015 18:35:07 - Ian Mackenzie526332
Champs sail measuring
Chris M20/08/2015 13:00:47 - John Cooper7725
Crew wanted for Whitstable
Richard Bramley19/08/2015 10:07:29 - Barnsie9624
Selden Nationals Programme - including Socials
Frances Gifford19/08/2015 07:36:09 - Ian Mackenzie11163
Restoring Chippendale Proctor IXb 1929
Paul Barlow18/08/2015 22:22:27 - Paul Barlow136717
Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 >30< 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120