MROA Privacy Policy

MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. About this Policy

    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, their parents or guardians and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.merlinrocket.co.uk/ regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. Who are we?

    1. We are the MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION. We can be contacted at [email protected]

  2. What information we collect and why.

 

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, boat name and sail number,

address, telephone

number, e-mail

address(es).

Managing the Member’s

membership of the Class.

Creating and managing the

Club's Membership Directory.

Managing the Class’s register and history.

Performing the Class contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Class.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and parent or guardian consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member and/or parent or guardian

may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the

Membership Directory.

Photos and videos of

members and their boats.

 

Putting on the Class website and social media pages and using in press releases.

 

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and/or parents or guardians consent on their membership application

form and each membership renewal form and the Member or their parent or guardian may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

  3. How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Class and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  4. Your rights

    1. You have rights under the GDPR:

      1. to access your personal data

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain

      7. circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Class Secretary at [email protected]

TopicAuthorLatest PostViewsPosts
Cost of shipping to Australia
28/04/2016 13:03:27 - Stuart Bates MR3615109010
USA Hazardous Building Project - April, 2016 Update
Julio Arana27/04/2016 17:12:45 - Julio Arana137511
Salcombe Crew Available
Alex Jones 362725/04/2016 22:24:02 - 6701
Square Hoop anyone?
Richard Saunderson25/04/2016 17:09:19 - Richard Saunderson8923
Main Halyard replacement
Paul 374524/04/2016 19:31:03 - Paul 374511464
Fun @ Llangors
john donoghue19/04/2016 14:32:15 - 7291
Combi wanted
Joe McLaughlin18/04/2016 09:26:52 - Joe McLaughlin9685
Wembley Open - 17 April 2016
Anthony Rickaby17/04/2016 19:32:22 - Anthony Rickaby11114
Salcombe Open 2016
Duncan Salmon16/04/2016 18:37:24 - 9071
Lost rudder bag - Banbury Open Meeting
Mike Colles15/04/2016 16:14:36 - RichardT6344
Missing tacktick compass - Salcombe ST
Jen Dodds15/04/2016 12:21:38 - 6591
Missing tacktick compass - Salcombe ST
Jen Dodds15/04/2016 12:05:08 - 5541
Wanted - carbon lifting rudder
Phil Mason14/04/2016 21:30:32 - Phil7441
Banbury results required
Ross14/04/2016 13:02:03 - Ross7073
Enter the Nationals by the 15th May and WIN a new HD Sails Jib!
Champs Organisers11/04/2016 16:20:24 - 5301
Penzance Nationals accommodation
Andy Chapman07/04/2016 06:52:14 - 7501
Silver Tiller 2/3 April 2016
Graham Cranford Smith SYC06/04/2016 15:09:29 - Andrew M12365
Thames SC Tuesday Spring Series Invitational
Chris Kilsby06/04/2016 10:39:01 - Chris Kilsby9646
Good WInder Merlin Trolley (or Combi) needed
Kieron Mason06/04/2016 01:22:23 - Kieron Mason6651
Banbury ST M40 jt 12 Closures
Paul Hollis05/04/2016 19:09:59 - RichardT7162
Spinny pole 'bumpers'
John05/04/2016 16:17:13 - 7151
Mk9 C'board
Peter05/04/2016 11:01:05 - 6831
Free to a good home - 1053
Terry 359103/04/2016 18:38:58 - Terry Bridgewater8661
Cover for sale - narrow boom up
Alex Jackson31/03/2016 13:42:18 - 7111
Salcombe
Stu Bithell30/03/2016 15:17:56 - 8561
Chichester ST - this Saturday
Frances Gifford29/03/2016 11:49:34 - Ross10053
Salcombe Accommodation next weekend
Andrew M27/03/2016 18:28:43 - Andrew Mills6481
2016 Sharp's Doom Bar Merlin Week Salcombe.
Graham Cranford Smith24/03/2016 17:04:19 - 17701
Wembley Silver Tiller
Anthony Rickaby22/03/2016 19:28:07 - 6911
Lifting Rudder for sale
Second Hand Dood21/03/2016 13:55:29 - Martin Smith13603
Midland Silver Tiller
Mike Anslow18/03/2016 18:04:56 - Mike Anslow8172
Water Bottles
Barnsie17/03/2016 15:32:13 - dougal139812
Trent Valley Open Rescheduled
martin smith17/03/2016 07:12:19 - Martin Smith6831
Another Merlin Olympic selection
Dave P15/03/2016 19:48:57 - 8891
The 54th Annual Warming Pan Regatta
Hamble River Sailing Club15/03/2016 13:01:28 - Barnsie12379
Balancing Cascades
Alan357114/03/2016 21:44:34 - Stuart Bates9537
Selden Merlin Rocket Nationals Entry NOW OPEN
Champs Organisers14/03/2016 16:37:47 - 12141
Bartley Open
Martin Smith13/03/2016 22:43:16 - Martin Smith6983
Ranelagh Open - Kickstarting the Thames Series - Sunday 6th March
Frances Gifford10/03/2016 08:53:16 - Chris Rathbone10007
Watercolour Hampton SC
Ben 376709/03/2016 22:39:13 - Tim8113
Midland ST Start Time?
Traveller 09/03/2016 15:32:43 - Mike Anslow5783
Justin Eddy
Dan Alsop09/03/2016 10:36:31 - Alanj8682
HD Sails for sale - Great Condition! A must have for the new season!
Caroline Croft09/03/2016 08:53:50 - Caroline13693
Midland ST Start Time?
Traveller 08/03/2016 19:53:05 - 4681
2016 PY numbers
Ross08/03/2016 18:53:56 - Ross11175
Merlin Rockets at the Dinghy Show
Keith Callaghan08/03/2016 17:09:41 - Paul Hollis9476
Hampon SC Painting
Ben 3767 - 6871
replacing control lines
Alan 357108/03/2016 11:24:10 - 6961
Merlin Rocket 578 For Sale
Jonathan Reubin04/03/2016 19:38:05 - 8121
HD Sails Midland Circuit 2016
Martin Smith02/03/2016 22:54:53 - Ian Mackenzie14585
Selden Mast Auction 2016
Frances Gifford02/03/2016 15:05:32 - Frances Gifford 12912
The Lights are Burning
Luna Rossa02/03/2016 10:06:25 - Stuart Bates7702
Merlin rocket for sale
David Fellows29/02/2016 20:38:18 - neil sixsmith236018
email addresses
Alex26/02/2016 15:47:52 - 7511
Dinghy Show, Selden Nationals
Frances Gifford25/02/2016 12:59:57 - Frances Gifford13671
Plastic Merlin Wanted - £3K ish
Mo Allen21/02/2016 11:39:15 - Alistair Glen16997
merlin 2800
neil parkinson @ [email protected]16/02/2016 00:51:36 - 6581
More media opportunities
Dougal14/02/2016 10:48:26 - Chris B12767
Blithfield Barell final round this Sunday
Martin Smith10/02/2016 13:30:34 - Martin Smith7331
Sails must go
Chris Rathbone08/02/2016 18:53:33 - Chris Rathbone15977
Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 >30< 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122