MROA Privacy Policy

MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. About this Policy

    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, their parents or guardians and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.merlinrocket.co.uk/ regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. Who are we?

    1. We are the MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION. We can be contacted at [email protected]

  2. What information we collect and why.

 

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, boat name and sail number,

address, telephone

number, e-mail

address(es).

Managing the Member’s

membership of the Class.

Creating and managing the

Club's Membership Directory.

Managing the Class’s register and history.

Performing the Class contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Class.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and parent or guardian consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member and/or parent or guardian

may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the

Membership Directory.

Photos and videos of

members and their boats.

 

Putting on the Class website and social media pages and using in press releases.

 

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and/or parents or guardians consent on their membership application

form and each membership renewal form and the Member or their parent or guardian may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

  3. How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Class and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  4. Your rights

    1. You have rights under the GDPR:

      1. to access your personal data

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain

      7. circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Class Secretary at [email protected]

TopicAuthorLatest PostViewsPosts
Watercolour Hampton SC
Ben 376709/03/2016 22:39:13 - Tim7773
Midland ST Start Time?
Traveller 09/03/2016 15:32:43 - Mike Anslow5353
Justin Eddy
Dan Alsop09/03/2016 10:36:31 - Alanj8362
HD Sails for sale - Great Condition! A must have for the new season!
Caroline Croft09/03/2016 08:53:50 - Caroline13313
Midland ST Start Time?
Traveller 08/03/2016 19:53:05 - 4321
2016 PY numbers
Ross08/03/2016 18:53:56 - Ross10795
Merlin Rockets at the Dinghy Show
Keith Callaghan08/03/2016 17:09:41 - Paul Hollis9136
Hampon SC Painting
Ben 3767 - 6521
replacing control lines
Alan 357108/03/2016 11:24:10 - 6551
Merlin Rocket 578 For Sale
Jonathan Reubin04/03/2016 19:38:05 - 7761
HD Sails Midland Circuit 2016
Martin Smith02/03/2016 22:54:53 - Ian Mackenzie14185
Selden Mast Auction 2016
Frances Gifford02/03/2016 15:05:32 - Frances Gifford 12612
The Lights are Burning
Luna Rossa02/03/2016 10:06:25 - Stuart Bates7402
Merlin rocket for sale
David Fellows29/02/2016 20:38:18 - neil sixsmith232218
email addresses
Alex26/02/2016 15:47:52 - 7181
Dinghy Show, Selden Nationals
Frances Gifford25/02/2016 12:59:57 - Frances Gifford13311
Plastic Merlin Wanted - £3K ish
Mo Allen21/02/2016 11:39:15 - Alistair Glen16617
merlin 2800
neil parkinson @ [email protected]16/02/2016 00:51:36 - 6321
More media opportunities
Dougal14/02/2016 10:48:26 - Chris B12477
Blithfield Barell final round this Sunday
Martin Smith10/02/2016 13:30:34 - Martin Smith7101
Sails must go
Chris Rathbone08/02/2016 18:53:33 - Chris Rathbone15707
merlin 2800
neil parkinson06/02/2016 00:50:51 - 9951
Salcombe Silver Tiller 2/3rd April 2016. Online entry form is available.
Graham Cranford Smith01/02/2016 15:45:48 - 8541
Salcombe Week accommodation
Alex 362730/01/2016 03:21:59 - Alex 362710586
Dan is leading the pairs race in the Atlantic Challenge
sophie26/01/2016 09:40:01 - 10331
70th Anniversary
Robert Harris25/01/2016 22:41:09 - .8882
Merlin Week 2017 Date for your diary.
Graham Cranford Smith25/01/2016 13:23:36 - 12641
Scottish Merlins 2016 (and them oop nooorth)
Andy 337625/01/2016 12:15:12 - 8941
Crew available for events
Joe Tosh25/01/2016 12:06:21 - Chris M 8122
Real Magic 'Live' at the Dinghy Show
dougal24/01/2016 19:16:31 - [email protected]14653
Shroud Length For Winder Tales
Robin Charles22/01/2016 18:06:12 - Chris Martin8582
Merlin Week. Salcombe Regatta Week.
Graham Cranford Smith20/01/2016 21:30:24 - 13321
Deckstepping 3376?
Andy20/01/2016 15:01:20 - Stuart Bates23635
Help membership
Megan20/01/2016 09:43:37 - Colin Brockbank7451
Rutland
Alan357119/01/2016 11:47:21 - Andrew M11863
Starcross Steamer
Barnsieb1415/01/2016 11:00:38 - Barniseb1415606
HD Sails - almost new
Dave Lee14/01/2016 18:28:31 - David Lee15903
Blithfield Barrel Round 2
Martin Smith08/01/2016 20:40:16 - FBS13693
Posting Adverts
Edward334008/01/2016 12:31:32 - Caroline9343
Sharps Doom Bar Merlin Rocket Week 2016
Salcombe Yacht Clube06/01/2016 19:28:42 - Banjo336519
WINDER CENTREBOARD AND RUDDER
Robin Charles03/01/2016 11:00:41 - Jeremy Child12372
Winter sailing - January 2016
Lou & Mark02/01/2016 16:35:40 - Lou15414
Nationals entry
J Free31/12/2015 08:31:27 - Chris Martin8552
Merlin registered no 21. Free to a good home.
Hywel Perkins27/12/2015 17:44:08 - Hywel9352
3466 for sale
Derik Palmer22/12/2015 11:12:31 - Ben 376734515
Yearbook
Megan21/12/2015 17:25:44 - Megan13536
For Colin Brockbank
Derik Palmer21/12/2015 17:23:35 - Colin10732
Complete 2016 Fixtures
Rick Knapp20/12/2015 18:51:14 - Chris M8602
Merlin 122 History
Peter Blundell20/12/2015 10:05:08 - Chris9174
Spinnaker poles
Andy15/12/2015 09:42:23 - John Cooper11044
which design is my boat
Mark Smith15/12/2015 09:03:54 - Andy12194
BOAT TRANSPORT TO SALCOMBE
15/12/2015 07:21:41 - blakeanderson9602
3142
Maurice12/12/2015 11:05:48 - Miles12324
September Girl Satchamo Design/Drawings
Joe Tosh09/12/2015 08:55:40 - Keith Callaghan9793
Ranelagh Thames Series open - Sunday 25th October
Frances Gifford06/12/2015 21:15:42 - Thomas Stolper11935
3190 Finlandia
FBS06/12/2015 17:07:41 - Tony Lane11342
Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club
Alan357105/12/2015 14:04:21 - Gavin13868
Light Wind Performance
Brian Whitmey30/11/2015 14:51:48 - Megan12667
Sorry but Post 3142 should read 3143
Maurice27/11/2015 17:24:57 - 7851
sail for 3161- can I simply buy 2nd hand
Neil 316127/11/2015 15:12:31 - Dave C105611
Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 >30< 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122