MROA Privacy Policy

MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. About this Policy

    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, their parents or guardians and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.merlinrocket.co.uk/ regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. Who are we?

    1. We are the MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION. We can be contacted at [email protected]

  2. What information we collect and why.

 

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, boat name and sail number,

address, telephone

number, e-mail

address(es).

Managing the Member’s

membership of the Class.

Creating and managing the

Club's Membership Directory.

Managing the Class’s register and history.

Performing the Class contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Class.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and parent or guardian consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member and/or parent or guardian

may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the

Membership Directory.

Photos and videos of

members and their boats.

 

Putting on the Class website and social media pages and using in press releases.

 

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and/or parents or guardians consent on their membership application

form and each membership renewal form and the Member or their parent or guardian may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

  3. How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Class and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  4. Your rights

    1. You have rights under the GDPR:

      1. to access your personal data

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain

      7. circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Class Secretary at [email protected]

TopicAuthorLatest PostViewsPosts
Second hand centre board anywhere
Joe tosh 18/10/2016 19:56:39 - broz10202
Results & Reports
Martin Smith18/10/2016 19:54:36 - Martin Smith9332
Whereabouts of 2359 SUPERCILIOUS ?
Rick Knapp17/10/2016 13:14:37 - 9211
Calendar 2017
Rob Allen14/10/2016 21:20:53 - Ben lulham 15924
Best slot gasket
10/10/2016 18:34:58 - Rod & Jo Sceptical17758
Penultimate ST scores
Ross10/10/2016 11:41:30 - Ross10341
Felucca 8-9 Oct
Steve Crook09/10/2016 21:56:25 - Martin Smith11693
Tamesis Sondown Cup and Elizabeth Bowl. Thames Series Open Meeting
John Adams07/10/2016 12:44:13 - John Adams9673
Merlin Rocket 1582
Weston Sailing Club05/10/2016 11:54:30 - 9341
Crew for End of Season at Parkstone
Pete Slack05/10/2016 09:35:34 - Ben 37679962
Carbon Boom and Poles Wanted
Chris Dodds04/10/2016 12:54:35 - 9661
ST overall updated
Ross03/10/2016 13:54:30 - Ross12225
Manor Park Open
Alex Shaw02/10/2016 17:36:15 - Alex Shaw12988
Francis Williams
Patrick Blake01/10/2016 08:27:31 - Keith Callaghan16513
Hampton Vintage/Silver Tiller 1st/2nd October
Phil Dalby28/09/2016 20:44:36 - Phil Dalby 10742
Felucca 8-9 Oct
Steve Crook28/09/2016 18:49:02 - 8191
Blithfield - - Inland Champs.
Peter Male27/09/2016 08:56:45 - Peter Male12556
Manor Park Open
Alex Shaw26/09/2016 12:50:11 - 8691
Grand Slam results pre Inlands
Ross26/09/2016 10:35:21 - Ross9752
Boat names
Peter Male26/09/2016 02:19:27 - Stuart Bates MR361512017
Inland Champs Update
Martin Smith24/09/2016 16:50:37 - Peter Male16018
Free entry to Carnac 2017
Tom J22/09/2016 17:19:05 - 9901
Results & Reports
Martin Smith20/09/2016 20:12:07 - Martin Smith8501
Missing Salcombe results 2009-10
Ross19/09/2016 17:00:47 - Ross10665
SPEED MACHINE HAS LEFT THE BUILDING
Sailboats16/09/2016 15:31:46 - Sailboats12851
Mast transport - Brightlingsea to Inlands
Matt Greenfield16/09/2016 13:17:00 - 9551
Hampton Vintage/Silver Tiller 1st/2nd October
Phil Dalby14/09/2016 22:29:34 - 8791
A project
Simon miller14/09/2016 19:57:05 - John Cooper139313
Inland Champs
Martin Smith14/09/2016 15:41:30 - Ian Mackenzie9893
Vinyl Graphics & Wraps
Ollie Jones13/09/2016 17:47:16 - Peter Male11813
Lost camera at 70th Anniversary Party
Kathryn Ayres (Whitworth)12/09/2016 09:57:21 - 9391
Brightlingsea Open 17th/18th September info
Piers Lambert11/09/2016 17:34:13 - 8291
Brightlingsea open
Pete Nicholson10/09/2016 08:21:15 - 8831
Start time
Sara Warren10/09/2016 07:14:47 - Sara Warren9044
Help transporting Gently?
Frances Gifford09/09/2016 17:29:52 - Frances Gifford9251
40th Anniversary event at UTSC 1986
Pat Blake09/09/2016 14:03:48 - Lou Johnson510213
MROA 70th Anniversary Party - not to be missed
Frances Gifford06/09/2016 21:50:30 - Jeremy stein5285120
brightlingsea
john donoghue06/09/2016 14:35:23 - 9721
Articles no longer on website
Robert Harris06/09/2016 13:37:07 - Dan Alsop9572
Thames Series Results Updated
Frances Gifford01/09/2016 17:50:10 - Frances Gifford8001
De May Series Results now updated
Frances Gifford01/09/2016 17:44:39 - Frances Gifford8711
TOW BAR FOR SALE
James Warren29/08/2016 21:51:33 - 8841
Chippy required!
Derik Palmer29/08/2016 21:08:11 - Robh370812594
Rudder stock wanted
Jamie29/08/2016 08:35:21 - Chris Martin8672
Summer wine
Peter29/08/2016 08:33:46 - Chris Martin11582
Inland Champs 2016
Martin Smith27/08/2016 00:28:45 - Martin Smith11011
Thanks to the Nationals team
Andrew M23/08/2016 07:08:57 - Mark11444
Nationals Results
Richard19/08/2016 21:29:33 - Jen 212812
Nothing to do with sailing.....
Alex18/08/2016 12:19:35 - 9671
Porteous Cup de May series, Tamesis, Sat 20 Aug
John Adams17/08/2016 15:52:06 - John Adams10242
Contact Joe Woods?
Kieron16/08/2016 19:16:34 - Kieron Mason7942
Contact Joe Woods?
Kieron16/08/2016 19:15:48 - Kieron Mason8784
ST updated post Shoreham
Ross10/08/2016 12:21:20 - Ross Jackson10282
Launching conditions in Penzance
Andrew M09/08/2016 18:48:17 - Lucy 12895
Shoreham open this weekend
sophie09/08/2016 13:39:32 - Ross14356
Abersoch ST - Urgent!!
Chris M08/08/2016 12:42:24 - 10011
Scorpion Nationals videos
Andrew M04/08/2016 11:12:13 - Andrew Mills10711
Yearbook Dyslexia
Geoff Wright02/08/2016 22:37:08 - Peter Male161011
champs accommodation nightmare
Ben hollis02/08/2016 18:48:54 - Ben hollis10984
Old Marlin rocket
Francis Boff02/08/2016 16:10:08 - 9261
Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 >30< 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125