MROA Privacy Policy

MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. About this Policy

    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, their parents or guardians and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.merlinrocket.co.uk/ regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. Who are we?

    1. We are the MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION. We can be contacted at [email protected]

  2. What information we collect and why.

 

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, boat name and sail number,

address, telephone

number, e-mail

address(es).

Managing the Member’s

membership of the Class.

Creating and managing the

Club's Membership Directory.

Managing the Class’s register and history.

Performing the Class contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Class.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and parent or guardian consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member and/or parent or guardian

may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the

Membership Directory.

Photos and videos of

members and their boats.

 

Putting on the Class website and social media pages and using in press releases.

 

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and/or parents or guardians consent on their membership application

form and each membership renewal form and the Member or their parent or guardian may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

  3. How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Class and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  4. Your rights

    1. You have rights under the GDPR:

      1. to access your personal data

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain

      7. circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Class Secretary at [email protected]

TopicAuthorLatest PostViewsPosts
Toe Straps
Samantha Lulham05/01/2017 20:01:10 - samantha lulham13187
David Henshall at Tamesis
John Adams23/12/2016 10:17:14 - 12291
1715 Good Lady
Bill Woodcock21/12/2016 09:53:06 - Bill12953
Jonno!
Dougal20/12/2016 12:18:18 - 11891
North Sails for Sale - 3 Months Old!!
Caroline Croft20/12/2016 12:03:07 - Caroline16833
Spare accommodation for Salcombe M/R Week available
Mike Colles19/12/2016 18:19:47 - 9641
Chipstow mast wanted
mark elkington18/12/2016 00:02:31 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC14889
one string does all spinnaker
ron suffield17/12/2016 08:35:07 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC21577
Rudders and centreboards
Gareth Griffiths17/12/2016 08:28:38 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC18158
GGP and Bloody Mary
Nick Craig14/12/2016 20:21:24 - Barnsie12783
Old boat number 714
Roger Grace14/12/2016 16:53:50 - Mike Liggett10262
Y&Y Gear Guide
12/12/2016 15:05:49 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC15174
Autumn mag
Colin b10/12/2016 06:58:05 - Colin227017
tacktick battery replacement
stuart gurney08/12/2016 23:31:01 - Kieron Mason18455
Strings & Controls Video and Pictures
Alan357106/12/2016 07:48:51 - Alan Feist11121
Anyone thinking of selling their Winder but not advertised yet?
Gareth Griffiths05/12/2016 21:42:05 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC197616
Chipstow Spreader
Andrew Harris05/12/2016 21:41:09 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC11535
Merlin Photos
Demelza05/12/2016 17:35:27 - Andrew Mills11723
Merlin Week 2018 entry: Ballot???
Graham Cranford Smith01/12/2016 22:33:09 - Phil Emery411750
Green T-shirt Pursuit at Parkstone
JonCG01/12/2016 08:38:36 - sophie147310
One string system for wooden Canterbury Tales
Rob Milledge 30/11/2016 23:46:54 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC25108
one string does all spinnaker
ron suffield26/11/2016 17:36:22 - 9841
Guest speakers
Colin b26/11/2016 04:43:59 - Rob Holroyd12507
Salcombe
FormerWhitstablepro25/11/2016 23:53:46 - Formr Whitstable pro14034
Hull 2028
Tony Cove25/11/2016 21:52:14 - Rob145510
3631, Scantily Clad, free to a good home.
Chris Martin24/11/2016 17:21:04 - Chris M19447
Guest speakers
Colin b21/11/2016 23:40:29 - 8991
Carbon fibre use in relation to Hulls
Doug McQuilken11/11/2016 08:03:34 - Chris Martin152812
Merlin Rocket National Championships Survey
Pip10/11/2016 00:00:40 - Martin Smith14676
Membership numbers
Colin b08/11/2016 11:57:47 - 10331
Salcombe 2017 Accomodation ?
Alan 357107/11/2016 15:21:53 - Alan Feist10442
Ranelagh Open - Sunday 6th November - Final Thames Series
Frances Gifford05/11/2016 22:03:05 - Jon Steward10655
Merlin Week 2017 2nd-7th July 2017
Graham Cranford Smith05/11/2016 08:29:42 - Chris Martin266221
Merlin Week Entry fee payment DUE BY 17:00 4/11/2016. IMPORTANT NOTICE
Graham Cranford Smith04/11/2016 11:12:46 - Graham Cranford Smith13434
Merlin Week waiting list
Graham Cranford Smith03/11/2016 17:39:58 - Ian and most enjoyable Nationals that we can Mackenzie208427
Salcombe YC Merlin Week
Clare Dowding02/11/2016 20:13:39 - Rob Hatley12453
Forum duplicate posts
Ross02/11/2016 13:16:15 - RJH9723
South coast to the Midlands sails transport.
Ben 376702/11/2016 10:22:05 - 8471
Nationals 2017
Neale 02/11/2016 07:35:02 - Ian Mackenzie18372
Removing paint(!) from carbon spini poles.
Dave C01/11/2016 18:02:41 - Chris Martin9885
Nationals Dates
Roger Phillips01/11/2016 11:47:04 - Ian Mackenzie11012
Photos from End of Seasons at parkstone
Pete Slack31/10/2016 12:41:13 - JonCG10394
PHOTOS AT PENZANCE
Robin charles30/10/2016 13:34:22 - Robin Charles10793
Fast River Boat For Sale
Andrew Harris27/10/2016 21:52:48 - Andrew11211
Gul Drysuit for sale
Ben 376725/10/2016 17:37:04 - 10001
Final 2016 Silver Tiller results
Ross25/10/2016 09:42:20 - Ross11162
Final 2016 Grand Slam results
Ross24/10/2016 09:19:17 - Ross10591
Carnac 27th – 30th May 2017 . Provisional date for your diary.
Graham Cranford Smith22/10/2016 20:31:04 - Andy Jones23206
Photos of Square Hoop Systems
ainslie French21/10/2016 09:06:41 - Ainslie French12909
Silver Dinner Parkstone Yacht Club 2016
JonCG20/10/2016 22:48:24 - Martin Smith190714
Boats on For Sale List
Jez371920/10/2016 15:38:50 - Jez3686161610
Silver Tiller Dinner - last call!!
Chris M18/10/2016 20:00:35 - Chris Martin8561
Second hand centre board anywhere
Joe tosh 18/10/2016 19:56:39 - broz11062
Results & Reports
Martin Smith18/10/2016 19:54:36 - Martin Smith10172
Whereabouts of 2359 SUPERCILIOUS ?
Rick Knapp17/10/2016 13:14:37 - 9981
Calendar 2017
Rob Allen14/10/2016 21:20:53 - Ben lulham 16734
Best slot gasket
10/10/2016 18:34:58 - Rod & Jo Sceptical18588
Penultimate ST scores
Ross10/10/2016 11:41:30 - Ross11051
Felucca 8-9 Oct
Steve Crook09/10/2016 21:56:25 - Martin Smith12403
Tamesis Sondown Cup and Elizabeth Bowl. Thames Series Open Meeting
John Adams07/10/2016 12:44:13 - John Adams10413
Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 >30< 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126