MROA Privacy Policy

MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. About this Policy

    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, their parents or guardians and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Processing Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Processing Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.merlinrocket.co.uk/ regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  1. Who are we?

    1. We are the MERLIN ROCKET OWNERS ASSOCIATION. We can be contacted at [email protected]

  2. What information we collect and why.

 

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, boat name and sail number,

address, telephone

number, e-mail

address(es).

Managing the Member’s

membership of the Class.

Creating and managing the

Club's Membership Directory.

Managing the Class’s register and history.

Performing the Class contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Class.

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and parent or guardian consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member and/or parent or guardian

may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the

Membership Directory.

Photos and videos of

members and their boats.

 

Putting on the Class website and social media pages and using in press releases.

 

Consent. We will seek the Member’s and/or parents or guardians consent on their membership application

form and each membership renewal form and the Member or their parent or guardian may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

  3. How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Class and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  4. Your rights

    1. You have rights under the GDPR:

      1. to access your personal data

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain

      7. circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Class Secretary at [email protected]

TopicAuthorLatest PostViewsPosts
which design is my boat
Mark Smith15/12/2015 09:03:54 - Andy11794
BOAT TRANSPORT TO SALCOMBE
15/12/2015 07:21:41 - blakeanderson9302
3142
Maurice12/12/2015 11:05:48 - Miles12004
September Girl Satchamo Design/Drawings
Joe Tosh09/12/2015 08:55:40 - Keith Callaghan9483
Ranelagh Thames Series open - Sunday 25th October
Frances Gifford06/12/2015 21:15:42 - Thomas Stolper11665
3190 Finlandia
FBS06/12/2015 17:07:41 - Tony Lane10942
Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club
Alan357105/12/2015 14:04:21 - Gavin13468
Light Wind Performance
Brian Whitmey30/11/2015 14:51:48 - Megan12207
Sorry but Post 3142 should read 3143
Maurice27/11/2015 17:24:57 - 7611
sail for 3161- can I simply buy 2nd hand
Neil 316127/11/2015 15:12:31 - Dave C103311
Hull no 3172
24/11/2015 19:05:00 - Neil 3161134712
Autumn Magazine
John Cooper24/11/2015 08:49:07 - Graham Cranford Smith9873
Southampton City College - need boats!
Amanda20/11/2015 22:34:30 - d.h12023
North Sails for sale
Tim Fells18/11/2015 15:19:41 - Piers14035
Nationals 2016?
Chris Robinson18/11/2015 14:08:41 - TimH26556
2016 DE MAY FIXTURES
Neil 316116/11/2015 08:39:33 - Chris Martin10386
Varnishing CF boom
John14/11/2015 15:12:29 - Alistair10465
Vintage Handicap Adjustments
Richard Pausey06/11/2015 09:40:13 - Jez3368/371919059
Draycote Dash
Nick Craig04/11/2015 22:17:38 - 9701
Merlin Rocket trophy
Tim03/11/2015 18:01:12 - Bryan12826
Modern Boat for the River?
David02/11/2015 08:11:44 - Jez3719/3368192610
Measuring etc
Alex Slatter01/11/2015 18:53:40 - Martin Smith134710
Yet more sad news
Dougal01/11/2015 11:11:00 - 10911
Paint
30/10/2015 20:04:11 - Paul Barlow91411
Silver Tiller Dinner 2015 - Tickets now on sale
Frances Gifford30/10/2015 11:19:47 - Frances Gifford12734
Final ST results
Ross29/10/2015 17:02:28 - Ross10677
Old Merlin Week photos sought. Redundant Merlin sails also sought
Graham Cranford Smith28/10/2015 13:23:31 - Jez3719123110
Blithfield Open
FBS26/10/2015 10:45:16 - Graham Cranford Smith12728
3376 'Matchless' history
Andy25/10/2015 12:00:53 - Andy 10093
make model and year built
david24/10/2015 19:41:45 - david10214
Classic Merlin Wanted
Gavin Hall23/10/2015 10:45:59 - Edward33409212
Ionian Yachting
Geoff Wright22/10/2015 10:00:33 - Geoff Wright9301
De May Results now updated
Frances Gifford21/10/2015 17:39:05 - Frances Gifford10469
Inland Results
Frances Gifford21/10/2015 17:22:49 - Frances Gifford8151
Second hand sails query
David21/10/2015 11:23:23 - David11184
Perry Pot First Crew under 18 Trophy. Merlin Week. Missing in action
Graham Cranford Smith21/10/2015 10:58:18 - 6821
Classic Tiller Results Now Posted
Frances Gifford20/10/2015 22:03:07 - AndrewM10876
ST results post Inlands - new leader!
Ross20/10/2015 13:37:24 - Ross9692
Inlands
Rob H20/10/2015 11:33:32 - Ross8953
GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series
Simon Lovesey20/10/2015 11:23:18 - Simon Lovesey7562
Vintage Boats - 30 Year Rule
Ben Marshall19/10/2015 23:47:29 - Ben Marshall9778
Thames Series Results Updated
Frances Gifford19/10/2015 18:38:48 - Frances Gifford6882
Unthinkable ?
Rick Knapp18/10/2015 11:34:59 - steve watson15879
Older boats at the Inlands
AndrewM16/10/2015 16:41:13 - 7151
Travelling to Inlands from Maidenhead / Cookham area?
Mark Stockbridge16/10/2015 14:06:18 - Mark8935
Endeavour Trophy - great news
Pat Blake15/10/2015 10:50:27 - Barnsie9243
Getting a boat to the Merlin Inlands
Christian Birrell13/10/2015 22:37:28 - 8311
Tammy results needed
Ross13/10/2015 14:32:10 - Ross7092
Nautilus Inlands Notice of Race now online
Frances Gifford13/10/2015 08:45:49 - Chris Martin11699
Inlands Saturday night taxi
Barnsieb1412/10/2015 18:15:53 - 9101
Chelmarsh Midland Circuit
FBS10/10/2015 19:17:42 - Martin Smith10526
sund 18th oct.............crew wanted
john donoghue09/10/2015 21:27:55 - 8171
sund 18th oct.............crew wanted
john donoghue - 5540
Salcombe 2016
Harry Kearns07/10/2015 11:07:51 - Graham Cranford Smith16076
Flame up for sale.
Andrew06/10/2015 09:36:11 - Andrew10447
Pwllheli ST Arrangements
Chris M05/10/2015 16:04:16 - Ross10405
History of 1390
Andrew05/10/2015 08:09:27 - Chris Martin7522
Stuff for sale
Jon W02/10/2015 15:01:29 - Alistair14327
Hollingworth ST
FBS01/10/2015 14:50:22 - Ross12957
PWLLHELI ST 3rd and 4th Oct IMPORTANT
Miles30/09/2015 12:08:22 - 9241
Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 >30< 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121