Carbon fibre use in relation to Hulls

06/11/2016 22:20:24
Hello Everyone 
 
I have just today purchased a Ghost Rider (sail No 2980, all carbon rig) and currently half way through refurbishing the hull on my NSM2.  Having worked as a mold maker in the long distant past I often work with modern composite materials and as such I am wondering to what extent you can use Carbon fibre in a Merlin hull?
 
To be specific I was thinking it would be rather cool to skin the the whole deck of the merlin in carbon, is this outside the rules? or ok?  other areas like the transom or thwart etc?  I have a very cursory glance at the rules but I am some what non the wiser as to whether you can or cannot use it?
 
can anyone enlighten this eager halfwit? 
 
Kind regards Doug  

06/11/2016 22:29:30
Chris Martin
Deck- Ok
Thwart - OK
Transom - No
Planking - No 

07/11/2016 20:44:51
Gareth Griffiths NHRC
What about support for athwartships jib car leads?

07/11/2016 21:28:12
Chris Martin
If it's a hull fitting you are ok.

07/11/2016 22:13:16
Gareth Griffiths NHRC
What about the centreboard case?

07/11/2016 22:54:19
Miles
Centreboard case OK

08/11/2016 20:28:53
Doug McQuilken
So basically you cannot carbon the outer shell of the hull, Does the mast deck support count as hull or as a Carbonable fitting?
 
 

08/11/2016 21:28:04
Miles
mast deck support OK

Basically hull shell- No Carbon

10/11/2016 10:40:42
DAN ALSOP, CLASS TECHNICAL OFFICER
Hi Doug,
The above advice is not quite correct,
The rules ban carbon in planking, stem, transom, hog, bilge keels and centreboard case sides.  Anywhere else it's OK.
There is no restriction on reinforcing wooden shells with glass mat but again not carbon.  
If repairing or modifying one of the old boats, don't forget to have the boat checked and signed off by a Class measurer when the work is finished.
Good luck with your project. 
Dan Alsop MR 3539 

10/11/2016 21:27:59
Albatross
So Dan if you have a wood boat and carbon deck I take it the deck finishes on the out side of the gunnel  like a Winder moulded boat ? 
Q2 So if you  remove the gunwale forward of the shroud can you land the carbon deck on the top say 20 mm of the top  plank ?  and if not will a 1 mm veneer of wood laid on the top plank first then the carbon deck edge satisfy ?

11/11/2016 07:09:46
Albatross
So Dan if you have a wood boat and carbon deck I take it the deck finishes on the out side of the gunnel  like a Winder moulded boat ? 
Q2 So if you  remove the gunwale forward of the shroud can you land the carbon deck on the top say 20 mm of the top  plank ?  and if not will a 1 mm veneer of wood laid on the top plank first then the carbon deck edge satisfy ?

11/11/2016 08:03:34
Chris Martin
Hi John,
 
Having looked at the ISAF rules -
 
Rule D5 covers the Gunwhales. There is no requirement to fit a gunwhale/rubbing strake assembly and there is no minimum size for the assembly if fitted. Materials for the Gunwhale assembly are not restricted.
 
So i'd say that as long as you comply with rule D5 with your carbon wrap you'll be OK. 

REPLY

Your Name
YouTube Clip
Paste the link provided by youtube under the "Share" button, looks like this "http://www.youtube.com/embed/XEsrho3jqbo"
REPLY
Type a Number under 28: