MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
202220212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Vintage Racing

Events to Qualify: 5
The MROA is aiming to encourage owners of older Merlins to sail in open meetings, and find there are other people there in boats of the same age, and not just the hot shots. There will even be prizes for the really old boats. All boats over 30 years old will qualify, that means that in 2013, below sail number 3330 and you are in!

In 2007 we had a new trophy has been presented by Bill de May who started sailing Merlins at Ranelagh in 1951. It is for the best overall results from 5 meetings from the vintage series, for boats built between 1946 and 1986. From 2008 we used handicap alterations based on hull/spars/sails. When the series is running, results are updated here. Not all vintage events count towards this trophy.

See the vintage section of the gallery for photos, or look back in black and white at 1960's photos on the Ranelagh S.C. website.
The gallery also has a section on building and repairs which includes vintage renovations.

Another useful link is the CVRDA - CLASSIC & VINTAGE RACING DINGHY ASSOCIATION

Results up to 20 June 2022

Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Bartley Thames Minima Ranelagh 1 Tamesis Fishers Green
1st Luka 3560 Chew Valley Lake SC Ollie Houseman Egle Tumosa 1 (50.0 DNC) 3 50.0 DNC 3 2
2nd Flinkidink 1097 Hampton SC/UTSC Stuart Jenkins Nicola Scaddan (50.0 DNC) 2 5 2 5 50.0 DNC
3rd Hullabalou 1692 Thames SC Rob Cage Hatty Cage (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 1 1 1 50.0 DNC
4th Crescendo 607 Tamesis Andrew Harris Matty Key (50.0 DNC) 1 2 50.0 DNC 2 50.0 DNC
5th Cream Cracker 2997 Fishers Green SC Chris Hill Nick Yannakoyorgos (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 5 50.0 DNC 1
6th Lady Anne 1978 Tamesis Joe McLaughlin Sean Roberts (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 4 50.0 DNC 4 50.0 DNC
7th Lady Hyperion 2037 Medley SC Richard Burton Miles Phillips (50.0 DNC) 3 7 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
8th Attila the Hunt 2410 Hollingworth Lake SC Ian Laing Andrew Hunt 2 (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 10
9th Nutshell 1742 Fishers Green SC Jon Steward Hannah Pighills (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 7 50.0 DNC 7
10th Warhorse 1939 Tamesis Peter Impey Vanessa Impey (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 8 9 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
11th Hamlet 3185 Fishers Green SC Godfrey Clark Mary Webb (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 3
12th Kate 1 Ranelagh SC Fran Gifford Sophie Mackley (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 3 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
13th Bad Dog 3232 Fishers Green SC Harry Steward Annabel Steward (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 4
14th Chindit 578 Hampton SC John Heath Nicola Scaddan (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 4 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
15th Spring Song 2701 Thames SC Chris Gilbert Toby Gilbert (50.0 DNC) 4 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
16th Shogun 3055 Fishers Green SC Nick Yannakoyorgos Blake (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 5
17th Pandemonium 3152 SESCA Mike Steele Debs Steele (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 6
18th Blonde on Blonde 2805 Thames SC Chris Martin Ian Pratt (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 6 50.0 DNC
19th Samanda 596 Tamesis SC Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 6 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
20th Andromeda 3259 Tamesis Charlie Morgan Tim Ginn (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 6 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
21st Chimp 1357 Tamesis David Baker Jim Green (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 7 50.0 DNC
22nd Shenandoah 3088 Hampton SC Andrew Mills Richard Burton (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 8
23rd Bambusa 847 Tamesis Peter Mason Richard Mason (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 8 50.0 DNC
24th Diabolo 214 Ranelagh SC Marco Meloni Sarah Peart (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 8 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
25th Patriot 3252 Fishers Green SC Tony Cooper Jessica Cooper (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 9
26th Masquerade 995 Tamesis Matthew Peregrine-Jones Arthur Peregrine-Jones (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 9 50.0 DNC
27th Warrior 1952 Minima SC Paul Seamen Jon Fray (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 9 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
28th Avenger 1004 Tamesis Ken Duffle Matt Valentine (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 10 50.0 DNC
29th Fever 1633 Ranelagh SC Will Mackinlay Nick Long (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 10 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
30th Passion 3314 Fishers Green SC Richard Coulter Graham Newman (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 11
31st Scoobee Doo 2444 Ranelagh SC Nigel Edwards Dennis Long (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 11 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
32nd Nimrod 654 Ranelagh SC Will Noy Amy Cardale (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 12 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
33rd Moderation 2979 Ranelagh SC Murray Chapples Matt Brien (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 13 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
34th Phantom Spinner 2744 Ranelagh SC Amiria Poundsford Matthieu Pelegrin (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 14 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC

 


Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary