MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
202220212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Thames Series

Events to Qualify: 4
The River Thames series has been going for 6 years, and usually starts and ends at Ranelagh SC (Putney) - the birthplace of the class! Only four results are needed to count, so come along and find out how river racing brings the older boats closer to the new ones…

During the year, results 'so far' are displayed here.

Results as of 20 June 2022

Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Thames Minima Ranelagh 1 Tamesis
1st Flinkidink 1097 Hampton SC/UTSC Stuart Jenkins Nicola Scaddan 2 5 6 6
2nd Crescendo 607 Tamesis Andrew Harris Matty Key 1 2 50.0 DNC 2
3rd Lady Hyperion 2037 Medley SC Richard Burton Miles Phillips 3 7 11 50.0 DNC
4th Warhorse 1939 Tamesis Peter Impey Vanessa Impey 50.0 DNC 8 14 14
5th Hullabalou 1692 Thames SC Rob Cage Hatty Cage 50.0 DNC 1 1 50.0 DNC
6th Luka 3560 Chew Valley SC Ollie Houseman Egle Tumosa 50.0 DNC 4 50.0 DNC 3
7th Lady Anne 1978 Tamesis Joe McLaughlin Sean Roberts 50.0 DNC 3 50.0 DNC 4
8th Andromeda 3259 Tamesis Charlie Morgan Tim Ginn 50.0 DNC 6 50.0 DNC 5
9th Samanda 596 Tamesis SC Tim Medcalf Ed Medcalf 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 7 9
10th Passing Cloud 1079 Tamesis Richard Harris Sara Warren 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 1
11th Salmon en Croute 3702 Wembley SC Duncan Salmon Ruth Hanstater 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 2 50.0 DNC
12th The Clone Wars 3735 UTSC Chris Kilsby Pippa Kilsby 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 3 50.0 DNC
13th Chindit 578 Hampton SC John Heath Nicola Scaddan 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 4 50.0 DNC
14th Spring Song 2701 Thames SC Chris Gilbert Toby Gilbert 4 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
15th Cream Cracker 2997 Fishers Green SC Chris Hill Nick Yanna 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 5 50.0 DNC
16th Shenandoah 3088 Hampton SC Andrew Mills Ellie Mills 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 7
17th Keyser Soze 3684 West Hoe SC Tom Low Ed Low 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 8
18th Nutshell 1742 Fishers Green SC Jon Steward Hannah Pighills 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 8 50.0 DNC
19th The Kraken 3815 Lymington Town SC Mark Barwell Louise Johnson 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 9 50.0 DNC
20th Warrior 1952 Minima SC Paul Seamen Jon Fray 50.0 DNC 9 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC
21st Avenger 1004 Tamesis Ken Duffell Joe Woods 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 10
22nd Kate 1 Ranelagh SC Fran Gifford Sophie Mackley 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 10 50.0 DNC
23rd Chimp 1357 Tamesis David Baker Jim Green 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 11
24th Bambusa 847 Tamesis Peter Mason Rick Mason 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 12
25th Diabolo 214 Ranelagh SC Marco Meloni Sarah Peart 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 12 50.0 DNC
26th Precious 3333 Tamesis John Adams Ros Warwick-Haller 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 13
27th Factory Maid 3704 Wembley SC/Thames SC Jemma Horwood Sel Shah 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 13 50.0 DNC
28th White Saucer er er 3675 Tamesis Rob Hatley Lucy Hatley 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 15
29th Fever 1633 Ranelagh SC Will Mackinlay Nick Long 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 15 50.0 DNC
30th Omega 1605 Tamesis Rupert Fletcher James Berry 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 16
31st Cobra 3465 Fishers Green SC Chris Gladwin Clive Gladwin 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 16 50.0 DNC
32nd Scoobee Doo 2444 Ranelagh SC Nigel Edwards Dennis Long 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 17 50.0 DNC
33rd Nimrod 654 Ranelagh SC Will Noy Amy Cardale 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 18 50.0 DNC
34th Moderation 2979 Ranelagh SC Murray Chapples Matt Brien 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 19 50.0 DNC
35th Phantom Spinner 2744 Ranelagh SC Amiria Poundsford Matthieu Pelegrin 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 20 50.0 DNC

 


Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary