MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
202220212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Silver Tiller Open Meeting

Salcombe Y.C.
09/04/2022 - 10/04/2022
Silver Tiller: O
Two Day Silver Tiller: Both
Vintage:
Regional:
Classic:

The weekend of the 9th and 10th April welcomed 41 keen Merlin Rocket sailors to a very sunny Salcombe Estuary for round 5 of the Craftinsure Silver Tiller 2022.  

Throughout the week previous, the forecast had been getting better and better for the weekend, we were not disappointed when we arrived on the Saturday morning.  Everyone was pleased to see some real champagne sailing conditions and launched into a sunny, 10-15 knots blowing straight down from Blackstone.  Due to the sunny forecast, the Harbour Authority were keen to keep the fairway open to allow marine traffic to flow, which made the start line quite tight, and focused the minds - many of which had gone a bit rusty (mine very much included) over the winter.  

Race 1 had the obligatory two general recalls, and a few boats and some big names were a bit too excited, falling foul to the black flag.  Arthur Henderson and Livvy Bell (borrowing Papa John Bell’s boat) made an absolutely storming start and whizzed off into the distance, managing to keep some seriously quick people very much behind them.  Hot on their heels were James Wells and Anna Aylward who sailed beautifully and stood their ground, coming home in 2nd and proving that time together in the boat and time on the water really is paying off.  Chris Gould and Rob Allen came in third.   

The second race of the day was equally lovely conditions, but with slightly less water so a nice simple 131313 was sailed in fantastic conditions.  With some more boats back on the race track with fresh legs and fuelled by ice cream after their BFD in the first race, the start line was busier, narrower and windier.  Christian Birrell and Sam Breary sailed a very clean race to come home in first, battling it out behind were Simon Potts and Holly McArthur in 2nd and Andy Davis and Pippa Kilsby in 3rd. 

Salcombe Yacht Club put on a great evening on the Saturday, with drinks on the terrace.  The Yacht Club has arguably the best beer and the best view in Salcombe, so it’s important that we support these guys.  This was followed by a great food and plenty more beer and Salcombe Gin for those who wanted it. It was great to see lots of people get together, after what has been a tricky few years. 

Sunday morning was lovely and bright but very chilly, and ice has formed on the boat covers.  It was a little windier than Saturday, and a strong, cold Easterly wind was blowing straight into Batson which made people a little nervous and encouraged a few people to climb into many layers of thermals and very thick wetsuits which they may live to regret after the 86th gybe on the first run.  

An Easterly wind in Salcombe estuary is a rather challenging affair and tends to roll down the East Portlemouth side and blob itself wherever it pleases.  Now, I haven’t been in a boat since November, so I’m possibly not the best person to ask specific details about what happened as I seemed to spend most of Sunday leaping about and getting annoyed with spinnaker poles.  Anyway, everyone seemed to have a nice time and most people seemed to get their fair share of some nice big gusts, and some not so nice big holes.  But that’s Salcombe.  

Making the most of the conditions (and using some new knowledge after a lengthy bar debrief with legend and multiple Salcombe winner Phil King on Saturday night) in the first race was new pairing Chris Gould & Rob Allen and Caroline Croft & Sam Mottershead who snook out into the front, followed by Christian Birrel and Sam Breary in third. 

The final race of the day was a similar affair to race 3, but this time, Henderson family were on charge and really showed us all how to navigate the estuary.  For the second time this weekend Arthur Henderson and Livvy Bell sailed a very calm and impressive race, and stormed into the lead, holding off Will & Rob Henderson in 2nd and Gould/Allen in a very consistent 3rd.  

Overall, Gould & Allen took the Chicken Dinner, Simon Potts & Holly McArthur came in second and Andy Davis and Pippa Kilsby took third.  The winners of the Silver Fleet were David & Sarah Conlon, and the winners of the Bronze Fleet were Dan Heaton and Tom Gurney.  

It was great to see lots of new faces and new pairings in the Merlin fleet this weekend.  It was a tricky weekend and those who sailed a consistent series seemed to flourish.  There were some very impressive performances around, and I think this year is going to be really interesting.  

A great weekend was had by all, and it was so nice to have some great conditions to yacht around in.  Salcombe Yacht Club were great hosts as always, Salcombe Gin were generous sponsors of the event yet again, along with Craftinsure who are sponsoring our Silver Tiller series again, for which we are very appreciative. 

Next up we are off to Mumbles on 23rd/24th April, which was an awesome venue last time.  I hope to see you all there!

Thank you Pippa Kilsby for the report

 

Photos: Lucy Burn/SYC_Sailing_photos - https://lbcreate.pixieset.com/sailing/sycmerlinrocketsilvertiller2022/ 

Salcombe Yacht Club

 Merlin Rocket Silver Tiller 2022

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail number Boat Boat colour Helm Name Crew Name R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Gold 3812 Maumahara Black Chris Gould Rob Allen 3.0 (19.0) 1.0 3.0 26.0 7.0
2nd Gold 3802 Khaleesi Grey Simon Potts Holly McArthur (41.0 BFD) 2.0 3.0 7.0 53.0 12.0
3rd Gold 3735 TCW   Andy Davis Pippa Kilsby 4.0 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 21.0 13.0
4th Gold 3788   Blue Christian Birrell Sam Brearey (41.0 BFD) 1.0 4.0 9.0 55.0 14.0
5th Gold 3652 Time & Tide   Arthur Henderson Olivia Bell 1.0 (16.0) 13.0 1.0 31.0 15.0
6th Gold 3775 Night Fury Grey Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson 6.0 5.0 5.0 (11.0) 27.0 16.0
7th Gold 3814 Sonic Blue James Goss Chris Kilsby 8.0 4.0 (10.0) 5.0 27.0 17.0
8th Gold 3726 Arwen   Will Henderson Rob Henderson 7.0 (13.0) 9.0 2.0 31.0 18.0
9th Gold 3803 Black Swan White/Black Caroline Croft Sam Blocksidge (41.0 BFD) 8.0 2.0 10.0 61.0 20.0
10th Gold 3764 Fancy Liquor Blue Tim Fells Fran Gifford (41.0 BFD) 7.0 15.0 4.0 67.0 26.0
11th Gold 3746 Point N Squirt White/Grey James Wells Anna Aylward 2.0 (15.0) 14.0 12.0 43.0 28.0
12th Gold 3801 Pokey Grey Matt Biggs Beka Jones 5.0 9.0 (41.0 F/way) 15.0 70.0 29.0
13th Gold 3799 Simply Scrumptious Grey Paul Rayson Christian Hill 12.0 11.0 6.0 (21.0) 50.0 29.0
14th Gold 3807 Baloo Blue Tim Saxton Mary Henderson 11.0 12.0 7.0 (13.0) 43.0 30.0
15th Silver 3753 Appetite for Destruction White David Conlon Sarah Conlon 10.0 (18.0) 12.0 16.0 56.0 38.0
16th Gold 3696 Tiger Tiger White Alex Warren Jonty Freeman (41.0 BFD) 10.0 21.0 8.0 80.0 39.0
17th Gold 3756 Robert Blue Sophie Mackley James Ward 9.0 22.0 16.0 (36.0 RET) 83.0 47.0
18th Silver 3815 The Kraken Blue Mark Barwell Louise Johnson 17.0 14.0 17.0 (24.0) 72.0 48.0
19th Silver 3702 Salmon en Croute Blue/Pink Duncan Salmon Ruth Hanstater 13.0 (41.0 DNF) 22.0 17.0 93.0 52.0
20th Silver 3709 Wild at Heart Blue Jack Norton Dave Royce 15.0 17.0 20.0 (36.0 RET) 88.0 52.0
21st Gold 3796 Roberta   William Warren Megan Pascoe (41.0 DNF) 29.0 11.0 14.0 95.0 54.0
22nd Silver 3749 Stanley White Colin Anderson Sean Anderson 14.0 21.0 (41.0 F/way) 19.0 95.0 54.0
23rd Silver 3694 The Soup Dragon Blue Steve Tyler Ally Tyler 19.0 20.0 19.0 (42.0 DNC) 100.0 58.0
24th Bronze 3772     Dan Heaton Tom Gurney 22.0 (23.0) 23.0 20.0 88.0 65.0
25th Silver 3555 Light Fantastic Turquoise Sam Blocksidge Abbigail Blocksidge (31.0) 24.0 24.0 18.0 97.0 66.0
26th Bronze 3662 Attack of the Clones Grey Nigel Hudson Freya Hudson 16.0 25.0 28.0 (36.0 RET) 105.0 69.0
27th Silver 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Blue Paul Hollis Ben Hollis 20.0 (27.0) 26.0 23.0 96.0 69.0
28th Bronze 3766 The Bear Blue/Yellow Andrew Dalby Aimee Dalby 27.0 (36.0) 18.0 28.0 109.0 73.0
29th Silver 3769 Disciple Grey Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford-Smith 24.0 26.0 25.0 (42.0 DNC) 117.0 75.0
30th Bronze 3578 White Rabbit Grey Godfrey Clark Nick Yannakoyorgos 18.0 (37.0) 27.0 36.0 DSQ 118.0 81.0
31st Bronze 3770 Gertcha Black Jonathan Steward Blakey Boy 29.0 30.0 (41.0 F/way) 22.0 122.0 81.0
32nd Bronze 3621 Raunchy Blue Andrew Squire Tristan Squire 30.0 (33.0) 29.0 26.0 118.0 85.0
33rd Gold 3691 Quick Fix Blue Mike Calvert Jane Calvert 41.0 BFD 6.0 41.0 F/way (42.0 DNC) 130.0 88.0
34th Bronze 3607 The fifth Element Black/White Steve Conroy Anna Rayson 28.0 (35.0) 32.0 29.0 124.0 89.0
35th Bronze 3547 Moondance Assasin Blue Peter Male Tim Male (41.0 F/way) 34.0 31.0 27.0 133.0 92.0
36th Bronze 3624 Stab in the Dark Blue Simon Hardiman Millie Hardiman 32.0 (38.0) 30.0 30.0 130.0 92.0
37th Silver 3732 2 Planks Grey/Blue John Cooper Becci Wigley 21.0 32.0 41.0 RET (42.0 DNC) 136.0 94.0
38th Silver 3682 Loki Grey Ross Borne John Burn 25.0 28.0 41.0 RET (42.0 DNC) 136.0 94.0
39th Silver 3806 Blue Tit   Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 23.0 31.0 (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 138.0 96.0
40th Bronze 3695 Shiny Happy People White/Blue Peter Slack Immy Brown (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 33.0 25.0 142.0 100.0
41st Bronze 3583     Ben Eaves Oliver MacLean 26.0 (41.0 DNF) 41.0 F/way 36.0 RET 144.0 103.0

 


Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary