MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
20212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Silver Tiller

Events to Qualify: 5
To qualify for the Silver Tiller competition a helmsman counts the season's five most favourable results, which must include at least one from each category of meeting - R - Restricted, O - Open water, S - Sea.

The overall winner takes home the coveted Silver Tiller Trophy, and prizes are awarded to the top ten overall.
There are also prizes for the highest placed newcomer, and for the helmsman with the most improved result from the previous year, both to be awarded at the discretion of the Chairman.

Some 2-day events (marked with *) count both days results towards the ST, but most only count one day's points (this allows people who cannot make both days to still compete for the ST).

All races on the designated day(s) count towards the Silver Tiller result, with a discard allowed when three or more races are sailed.

When the series is running, results are updated here. The full record of winners since 1950 is here.

Results post Brightlingsea open, with 2 events to go. Taxi has reduced the gap to Matt, with Tom Gillard still looking to score a Res open result

We're at 133 entrants but only 9 qualifiers to date, so a lot to play for at last 2 events

              Res. Res. Res. Res. Open Open Open Open Open Sea Sea Sea Sea Sea Sea
Place Score Sail No(s) G/S/B Helm Crew(s) Club BART HAMP HOLL WEMB GRAF STAR BALA CHIC BLIT WHIT MUMB SHOR LYMI PAIG BRIG
1 7.9 3801 G Matt Biggs Beka Jones Bartley 1   1   1.9   7   3         1  
2 8.8 3735 G Andy Davis Pippa Kilsby, Beka Jones Bartley 2       3.9   0.9   2 1.9 3 13     2
3 16.8 3807 G Tim Saxton Mary Henderson Grafham     4     2.9 2.9 3       4.9     4
4 18.8 3803 G Caroline Croft Various Lymington   1   6       4       3.9 3.9    
5 34.0 3746 S James Wells Anna Aylward Starcross     8 4 14 9 9         10 7 6  
6 39.0 3716 G Steven Leney Gill Leney, Paul Keeling Blithfield 4       13   11   4         7  
7 42.0 3745 S Paul Dean Hannah Burt Wembley   3   5       8   11         15
8 46.0 3749 S Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch 6       16   13   6         5  
9 78.0 3704 B Jemma Horwood Various Wembley       11   19 16     17       15  
10 1003.8 3759 G Tom Gillard   Sheffield Viking         0.9     1 1     0.9     14
11 1009.7 3691 G Mike Calvert   Axe           1.9 3.9           1.9 2  
12 1012.8 3814 G James Goss   South Staffs 3   5   2.9   1.9                
13 1017.7 3803 G Chris Gould   Lymington           3.9 4.9     0.9       8  
14 1020.0 3758 G David Hayes   Hayling island         6         7 2 8     5
15 1027.0 3787 S Chris Martin   Blithfield       2     8   5           12
16 1027.9 3796 G William Warren   Shoreham               5   9   9 4.9    
17 1028.0 3726 G Will Henderson   Salcombe           6             8 3 11
18 1034.0 3726 G Arthur Henderson           3       10         13   8
19 1036.0 3781 G David Winder   Hollingworth Lake         11   6     13     9   10
20 1041.0 3715 B Richard Cooke   Wembley 5     8 17       11            
21 1052.0 3684 S Tom Low   West Hoe             10     15     17 10  
22 1059.0 3760 S Mark Reddington   Bartley 7           21   17         14  
23 1059.0 3740 S Pat Blake   Cookham Reach     13             10   21 15    
24 1082.0 3723 B Geoff Kimber             25         19   20     18
25 2008.8 3804   Ian Dobson   Bosham Hoe         4.9           1 2.9      
26 2013.9 3712 G Ian Sharps   Burghfield                   3.9 4 6      
27 2020.0 3658 G Chris Jennings   Burghfield       7 7                   6
28 2023.9 3763 B Mark Barnes   Whitstable         12         4.9         7
29 2025.0 3539 S Dan Alsop   Lyme Regis           12   9           4  
30 2032.0 3756 G Sophie Mackley   Shoreham                   8   14 10    
31 2035.0 3730 S Paul Hollis   Blithfield 8       19       8            
32 2038.0 3791 G Jon Gorringe   Parkstone           14           18 6    
33 2041.0 3792 B Alistair McDonald         14   21           6        
34 2043.0 3772   Dan Heaton               17 15             11  
35 2050.0 3368 B Ian Laing   Hollingworth Lake 11   16   23                    
36 2053.0 3662   Nigel Hudson     10       25   18                
37 3007.0 3637, 3736   Matt Mee           1       6              
38 3014.0 3741 G Simon Lytton   Hayling Island               7       7      
39 3016.0 3786 G Dave Wade   Netley     7   9                    
40 3017.9 3802 G Simon Potts   Blithfield         15               2.9    
41 3021.0 3511 B Andrew Mills   Hampton   7   14                      
42 3022.0 3779 S David Lee   Starcross           13               9  
43 3024.0 3564   Rob Kennaugh   Midland                 13       11    
44 3024.0 3768 S Rob Cage   Thames                       12 12    
45 3026.0 1842 B Tim Medcalf           15       11              
46 3027.0 3641 S Mark Waterhouse   Parkstone           10           17      
47 3027.0 3692 B James Goodfellow                       14         13
48 3027.9 3780 B Sarah Richards               4.9             23    
49 3028.0 3659 G Julian Parry   Hollingworth Lake     11       17                
50 3030.0 3449 B Carl Whitehill   Llandgfedd             25       5        
51 3030.0 3682 B Jon Steward   Fishers Green       13                     17
52 3032.0 3742   Howard Eeles     9           23                
53 3032.0 3695 B Peter Slack   Blithfield             20   12            
54 3032.0 3813 B Steve Harling   Starcross           20               12  
55 3036.0 2037 B Richard Burton             24     12              
56 3038.0 3619 B Guy Browne   Trent Valley             24   14            
57 3040.0 3784 G Mark Barwell   Lymington Town                       24 16    
58 3040.0 3634   Richard Coulter   Fishers Green         18         22          
59 4000.9 3778 G David Lenz                             0.9    
60 4000.9 3764 G Tim Fells   Hayling Island and Salcombe           0.9                  
61 4001.0 3804   Ben Saxton   Barnt Green                             1
62 4001.9 3788 G Christian Birrell   Herne Bay / RYA                       1.9      
63 4002.0 3735   Arran Holman         2                        
64 4002.0 3777 G George Yeoman   Itchenor               2              
65 4002.0 1761 G Phil Dalby   Hampton   2                          
66 4002.9 3645 G Steve Hall   Burnham                   2.9          
67 4003.0 3749 G Nick Craig   Frensham Pond                             3
68 4003.0 3703 G Richard Whitworth   Hollingworth Lake     3                        
69 4004.0 3652 S John Bell   Hampton   4                          
70 4005.0 1230 B Joe McLaughlin   Tamesis   5                          
71 4006.0 2151   Miles Palmer       6                          
72 4006.0 3799 G Paul Rayson   Fishers Green                   6          
73 4006.0 3678 G Stephen Crook   Hollingworth Lake     6                        
74 4007.0 3624 B Phil Mason   Blithfield                 7            
75 4007.0 3709 G Rob Henderson   Lymington           7                  
76 4008.0 3702 S Duncan Salmon   Wembley         8                    
77 4008.0 3656 G Olly Turner   Starcross           8                  
78 4008.0 3697 B Richard Page   Hampton   8                          
79 4009.0 3790 S Colin Brockbank   Wembley       9                      
80 4009.0 3750   David Conlon                                 9
81 4009.0 1631 B Simon Girven   Hampton   9                          
82 4009.0 3615 B Stuart Bates         9                        
83 4009.0 3709   Tom Lonsdale   HTSC                 9            
84 4010.0 3795 G Alex Jackson   Shoreham / Hampton         10                    
85 4010.0 3347 S Hywel Bowen-Perkins   Hampton   10                          
86 4010.0 3523   Julian Bradley           10                      
87 4010.0 3603 B Les Bithell   Hollingworth Lake     10                        
88 4010.0 3339 S Tim Male   Blithfield                 10            
89 4011.0 3589 B John Hollands   Hampton   11                          
90 4011.0 3797 S Mark Elkington   Starcross           11                  
91 4011.0 3775 G Tom Stewart   Northampton & Royal Harwich                       11      
92 4012.0 3569 B Ben Lulham                 12                
93 4012.0 3672   John Cooper (Whitstable)   Whitstable                   12          
94 4012.0 3596 B Martin Watts   Hollingworth Lake     12                        
95 4012.0 3582   Ed Chapman           12                      
96 4012.0 1695 B Stuart Jenkins   Hampton   12                          
97 4013.0 3698 B David Downs   Corus                           13  
98 4014.0 3666 G John Meadowcroft   Upper Thames             14                
99 4014.0 3670 G Tim Parsons                             14    
100 4015.0 3739 G Ben McGrane   Netley                       15      
101 4015.0 3744   Chris Luscombe                     15            
102 4015.0 3557 B Matthew Winder   Hollingworth Lake     15                        
103 4015.0 3721 B Nick Turner   Starcross           15                  
104 4016.0 3773 S Alan Warren   Shoreham                       16      
105 4016.0 3535 B Joe Shaw           16                      
106 4016.0 3633 S Phil Emery   Whitstable                   16          
107 4016.0 3671 S Piers Lambert   Brightlingsea                             16
108 4016.0 3785 B Robin Charles   Starcross           16                  
109 4016.0 3541   R Swinnock                     16            
110 4017.0 3717 B John Green   Wembley       17                      
111 4018.0 3553   Andrew Paley               18                  
112 4018.0 3576   John Gibbons                       18          
113 4018.0 3604   Robbie Boyd                             18    
114 4018.0 3535   Richard Eastmond           18                      
115 4019.0 3806 S Ben Jones   Tenby                       19      
116 4019.0 3748 B Nigel Brooke   Royal Southern Yacht Club                         19    
117 4019.0 3547 B Peter Male   Blithfield             19                
118 4020.0 3644 B Jon Bloice                       20          
119 4020.0 3463   Jon Cowper             20                    
120 4020.0 3719 S Rob Martin                             20    
121 4021.0 3751 B Huw Reynolds   Whistable                   21          
122 4021.0 3709   Jack Norton                             21    
123 4021.0 3718 B Vyv Game   Starcross           21                  
124 4022.0 3714 S Alan Markham   Upper Thames                         22    
125 4022.0 3583 S Ben Eaves             22                    
126 4022.0 3804 B John Fildes   Oldborough           22                  
127 4022.0 3610   Neil Cardno                 22                
128 4022.0 3800 B Richard Bramley   Shoreham                       22      
129 4023.0 3727 G Mark Stockbridge   Ranelagh                       23      
130 4023.0 3600 B Tim Barr   Whitstable                   23          
131 4024.0 3683   Chloe George   Lymington                         24    
132 4025.0 3586 B Kieron Mason   Blithfield                         25    
133 4026.0 3485   Barry Dunning                             26    

Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary