MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
20212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Vintage Racing

Events to Qualify: 5
The MROA is aiming to encourage owners of older Merlins to sail in open meetings, and find there are other people there in boats of the same age, and not just the hot shots. There will even be prizes for the really old boats. All boats over 30 years old will qualify, that means that in 2013, below sail number 3330 and you are in!

In 2007 we had a new trophy has been presented by Bill de May who started sailing Merlins at Ranelagh in 1951. It is for the best overall results from 5 meetings from the vintage series, for boats built between 1946 and 1986. From 2008 we used handicap alterations based on hull/spars/sails. When the series is running, results are updated here. Not all vintage events count towards this trophy.

See the vintage section of the gallery for photos, or look back in black and white at 1960's photos on the Ranelagh S.C. website.
The gallery also has a section on building and repairs which includes vintage renovations.

Another useful link is the CVRDA - CLASSIC & VINTAGE RACING DINGHY ASSOCIATION

De May & Thames Series Results

The De May Series for 2021 got off to a great start in April at Fishers Green, and the Thames Series started shortly afterwards with a very well-attended event at Ranelagh.  Over the course of 8 events in the Thames Series, with an additional 3 to make 11 in the De May, there was a wide variety of venues – reservoirs, lakes and the river, and a range of weather conditions from no wind at all (leading to the abandonment of one day at Upper Thames), to a boat-breaking squall at Hampton.  Across all the events, 60 boats competed in the De May, and 53 took part in the Thames Series.  All the clubs visited were very welcoming and hospitable.  Both series were hugely enjoyable, and closely-fought to the end, leading to the results below.

The ‘Most Original Boat’ prize went to 1939 War Horse, owned by Peter Impey from Tamesis SC, and the ‘Most Improved Newcomer’ is Richard Burton of Medley SC, in 2037 Lady Hyperion.

Rank

Boat

Sail No

Club

Helm

Name

Crew Name

Fishers Green

Ranelagh April

Thames

Medley

Hunts

Minima

Ranelagh July

Upper Thames

Tamesis

Banbury

Hampton

1st

Dipsomania

2152

Thames SC

Miles Palmer

Sue Palmer

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

1.0

1.0

1.0

2.0

(60.0 DNC)

3.0

(6.0)

(60.0 DNC)

(6.0)

2nd

Flinkidink

1097

Hampton SC / Upper Thames SC

Stuart Jenkins

Nicola Scaddan / Imogen Jenkins

(6.0)

3.0

(4.0)

3.0

(60.0 DNC)

1.0

1.0

(13.5)

4.0

(60.0 DNC)

(9.0)

3rd

Grand Teton

1201

Hampton SC

John Bell

Livvy Bell

(60.0 DNC)

1.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

13.5

2.0

60.0 DNC

4.0

4th

La Volente

1596

Thames SC

Sel Shah

Jemma Horwood

12.0

10.0

5.0

2.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

5th

Lady Hyperion

2037

Medley SC

Richard Burton

Miles Philips

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNF)

(60.0 DNC)

4.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

8.0

60.0 DNC

1.0

60.0 DNC

6th

Satisfaction

2604

Upper Thames SC

Jeremy Stein

Sarah Percival

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

5.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

11.0

60.0 DNC

2.0

60.0 DNC

7th

Queen Philippa

1996

Thames SC

Chris Kilsby

Pippa Kilsby / Anna Blake

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

3.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

1.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

8th

Cracker

2997

Fishers Green SC

Christian Hill

Gabe Hill

1.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

3.0

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

9th

Hullabalou

1692

Thames SC

Rob Cage

Hattie Cage

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

2.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

2.0

10th

Tiersel

901

Cookham Reach SC

Pat Blake

Jilly Blake

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

4.0

4.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

11th

Luka

3560

Tamesis SC

Ollie Housman

Peter Impey

7.0

5.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

12th

Moderation

2979

Ranelagh SC

Jack Norton

Greta Scott

(60.0 DNC)

7.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

6.0

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

13th

War Horse

1939

Tamesis SC

Peter Impey

Chris Martin

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

6.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

10.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

14th

Scoobee Doo

2444

Ranelagh SC

Thomas Stolper

Anton Stolper

(60.0 DNC)

9.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

8.0

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

15th

Diabolo

214

Ranelagh SC

Guillaume Mouscadet

Celian Le Maignen

(60.0 DNC)

8.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

10.0

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

16th

Shenandoah

3088

Tamesis

Andy Harris

Matty Key

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

1.0

17th

Passing Cloud

1079

Tamesis

Richard Harris

Sara Warren

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

1.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

18th

Flipside

1065

Upper Thames SC

Laurie Smart

Vanessa Pilon

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

2.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

19th

Kate

1

Ranelagh SC

Arthur Henderson

Livvy Bell

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

2.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

20th

Spriteful

507

 

Chris Barlow

Lois Barlow

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

2.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

21st

After Myth

3054

Upper Thames SC

Martin Hunter

Tim Williams

(60.0 DNC)

2.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

22nd

Patriot

3252

Fishers Green SC

Jon Steward

Annabel Steward

2.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

23rd

Onions

1761

Hampton SC

Phil Dalby

Sophie Penwarden

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

3.0

24th

Attila the Hunt

2410

 

Iain Laing

Andrew Hunt

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

3.0

60.0 DNC

25th

Crescendo

607

Tamesis

Andy Harris

Matty Key

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

3.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

26th

Warrior

1952

Minima SC

Paul Seamen

Eileen Barry

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

3.0

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

27th

Attila the Hunt

2410

 

Iain Lang

Andrew Hunt

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

3.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

28th

Passion

3314

Fishers Green SC

Richard Coulter

Louise Lappage

3.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

29th

Bow Belle

685

Minima SC

Anna Bishop

James Budden

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

4.0

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

30th

Kate

1

Ranelagh SC

Frances Gifford

Alex Warren

(60.0 DNC)

4.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

31st

Pandemonium

3152

SESCA

Mike Steele

Debs Steele

4.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

32nd

Splatter

1631

Hampton SC

Simon Girven

Richard Parslow

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

5.0

33rd

Lady Anne

1978

Tamesis

Joe McLaughlin

Sean Roberts

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

5.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

34th

Robin Hood

2040

Upper Thames SC

Richard Pausey

Alex Pausey

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

5.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

35th

Saltarello

1602

Tamesis SC

John Adams

Zoe Adams

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

5.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

36th

Shogun

3055

Fishers Green SC

Nick Yannaroyorgos

Matteo Mancini

5.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

37th

Pooh

1189

Thames SC

Carl Mayhew

Mayra Vivo-Torres

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

6.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

38th

Avalanche

3341

Hampton SC

John Heath

Nicola Scaddan

(60.0 DNC)

6.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

39th

Elusive

3347

Hampton SC

Hywel Bowen-Perkins

Lucy Penwarden

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

7.0

40th

Masquerade

995

Tamesis

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

Arthur Peregrine-Jones

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

7.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

41st

Wild Waters

1700

Upper Thames SC

Pete Walker

Debs Walker

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

7.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

42nd

Shenandoah

3088

Hampton SC

Andrew Mills

Ellie Mills

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNF)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

7.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

43rd

Katy Lou

1493

Hampton SC

Richard Page

Andy Dalby

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

8.0

44th

Avenger

1004

Tamesis

Ken Duffell

Matt Valentine

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

8.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

45th

Bad Dog

3232

Fishers Green SC

Godfrey Clark

Genevieve Lappage

8.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

46th

Chimp

1357

Tamesis

David Baker

Jim Green

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

9.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

47th

Exequisite

2266

Upper Thames SC

Chris Rathbone

Sonia Rathbone

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

9.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

48th

Phantom Spinner

2744

Ranelagh SC

Marco Meloni

Philip McCormack

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

9.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

49th

Nutshell

1742

Fishers Green SC

Harry Steward

Nathan Allen

9.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

50th

Grace

1765

Hampton SC

James Warren

Ben Peerless

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

10.0

51st

Keto

799

Upper Thames SC

Mark Addison

Jonathan Addison

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

10.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

52nd

Riot

3025

Fishers Green SC

Blake Newman

Michael Atkinson

10.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

53rd

Phantom Spinner

2744

Ranelagh SC

Alex Hamilton

John Bangue

(60.0 DNC)

11.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

54th

Hamlet

3185

Fishers Green SC

Graham Webb

Roberto Mancini

11.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

55th

Lady Luck

1477

Upper Thames SC

Tom Percival-Stein

Sarah Percival

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

12.0

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

56th

Prospect

3216

Fishers Green SC

Paul Rayson

Anna Rayson

13.0

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

57th

Fever

1633

Ranelagh SC

Matt Brien

Nicki Kovacs

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNF)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

57th

Undine

3061

Ranelagh SC

Nick Long

Dominic Codera

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNS)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

57th

Nimrod

654

Ranelagh SC

Brian Clarke

Will Noy

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNF)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

(60.0 DNC)

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC

60.0 DNC


Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary