MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
20242023202220212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Silver Tiller Open Meeting & SW Circuit

Starcross Y.C.
01/06/2024 - 02/06/2024
Silver Tiller: O
Multi-Day Silver Tiller: Both
Vintage:
Regional: SW
Classic:

Thank you Matt Biggs for the report and to Heather and Garnett for the photographs.

The Weekend of the 1st and 2nd of June was officially the start of summer and boy was it, as the Merlin Rocket Craftinsure Silver Tiller headed to sunny Starcross Yacht Club.

The first race star was due at 1230, however, the water didn’t arrive, so a delay for an hour. Race 1 kicked off at 1.30 in a fantastic 15 to 20 knots and sunshine. The order of the day was three windward leeward courses to save bouncing off sea bed, which was achieved by all 😊.

The racing during the day was really, really close, ‘sausage’ courses really keep the fleet compact.

Race 1 was pretty much dominated by Chris Gould ‘Gouldy’ and Sophie Mackley with Ed Chapman and Sam Brearey, Ollie Meadowcroft and Pete Nicholson not far behind.

Race 2 Will and Arthur Henderson did a stunning port flyer and were gone, race over!! Mike and Jane Calvert got going with a 2nd, Ed and Sam constantly up there with a 3rd.

In the final race of the day, we (Matt Biggs and Beka Jones) finally got going and even led for a while, but not when it counted . Gouldy and Sophie first again, Matt and Beka second, Mike and Jane third.

Day 2, what a day, not a cloud in the sky, a bit of a breeze and a late start (time to recover from Saturday night) perfect.

Racing was again delayed for an hour, waiting for the water, but eventually got away at 2ish. Dave Lee and Angela Bridges nailed the first boat to lead around the first mark, followed by Matt and Beka with Mike and Jane on their tail.

By the end Matt and Beka took the win with Mike and Jane in second, giving them an overall meeting by one point. Dave and Angela did incredibly well to hold on and take the third, who says local knowledge doesn’t help?

With a cutoff time to start race 5 at 4pm and the wind dying, the race officer decided to call it a day and we headed in to sit in the sunshine.

A big thank you to Starcross Yacht Club Russell Gibbs PRO and his race team and in particular to Stave Harling for putting on a great event and making us all very welcome.

Also thanks to our series sponsor Craftinsure for their continued support and to CF by L and L for sponsoring this year’s SW Series.

The next Craftinsure Silver Tiller is at Whitstable on the 22nd and 23rd June and the next SW Series is at Weymouth Sailing Club on 28th and 29th September.

Merlin Rocket Silver Tiller - 2024

Starcross YC

 

Results are final as of 16.30 on 2nd June 2024

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank sailno helm crew club fleet fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 3691 Mike Calvert Jane Calvert Axe YC platinum   (7.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0   14.0 7.0
2nd 3803 Chris Gould Sophie Mackley Shoreham SC platinum   1.0 6.0 1.0 (8.0)   16.0 8.0
3rd 3801 Matt Biggs Beka Jones Bartley SC platinum   5.0 (11.0) 2.0 1.0   19.0 8.0
4th 3782 Ed Chapman Sam Brearey   platinum   2.0 3.0 4.0 (11.0)   20.0 9.0
5th 3726 Will Henderson Arthur Henderson Salcombe YC platinum   6.0 1.0 (8.0) 4.0   19.0 11.0
6th 3775 Ollie Meadowcroft Pete Nicholson Brightlingsea SC gold   3.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0   24.0 16.0
7th 3820 Caroline Gould Livvy Bell Hampton SC platinum   8.0 4.0 5.0 (17.0)   34.0 17.0
8th 3796 William Warren Charlotte Stewart Shoreham SC gold   (9.0) 5.0 6.0 9.0   29.0 20.0
9th 3779 Dave Lee Angela Bridges Starcross YC silver   10.0 (16.0) 9.0 3.0   38.0 22.0
10th 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward RYA platinum   4.0 10.0 10.0 (18.0)   42.0 24.0
11th 3676 Frances Gifford Rory Gifford Salcombe YC gold   (22.0 RET) 9.0 11.0 5.0   47.0 25.0
12th 3641 Mark Waterhouse Isabelle Stewart Salcombe YC Gold   (15.0) 7.0 12.0 7.0   41.0 26.0
13th 3749 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Bartley SC gold   11.0 14.0 13.0 (19.0)   57.0 38.0
14th 3627 Ali Wallace Catriona Wallace South Cerney SC bronze   12.0 (18.0) 14.0 13.0   57.0 39.0
15th 3797 Mark Elkington Sarah Roberts Starcross YC silver   (22.0 RET) 12.0 17.0 12.0   63.0 41.0
16th 3721 Nick Turner Carly Gurr Starcross YC bronze   14.0 13.0 (15.0) 15.0   57.0 42.0
17th 3716 Steven Leney Gillian Leney Blithfield sc gold   (22.0 DNS) 15.0 22.0 DNF 10.0   69.0 47.0
18th 3785 Robin Charles Oliver Hunt Starcross YC bronze   13.0 17.0 18.0 (20.0)   68.0 48.0
19th 3813 Steve Harling Eleanor Thomas Starcross YC bronze   16.0 (19.0) 16.0 16.0   67.0 48.0
20th 3718 Vyv Game Simon Deeks Starcross YC bronze   17.0 20.0 19.0 (21.0)   77.0 56.0
21st 3539 Dan Alsop Jenny King Lyme Regis SC silver   (22.0 DNS) 22.0 DNS 22.0 DNS 14.0   80.0 58.0

 


Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary