MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
202220212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Aspire Merlin Rocket National Championships 2022 (Day 4)

Mounts Bay Sailing Club
31/07/2022 - 04/08/2022
Silver Tiller:
Two Day Silver Tiller:
Vintage:
Regional:
Classic:

Day 4 of the 2022 Aspire Merlin Rocket Nationals was a long one. Light and shifting breeze in the morning caused a 2hour postponement ashore. To test the waters, it was decided that the Crews’ Race would be sailed during the postponement. Rallied by a record turnout for the Crews’ Union on Sunday, a large fleet launched early to compete for the coveted trophy. Their keenness prevailed and the first start was a general recall. As the breeze settled into a nice 10knts, the fleet got away under a black flag.

Pete Gray crewed well at times by Jon Gorringe slotted first around the windward following a successful “leftward” strategy. Fran Gifford had carefully found all the shifts up the middle of the beat although some slippery footwork by Tim Fells threatened to jeopardise her podium position as they tacked onto the starboard layline. Chris White continued his Team’s Wednesday thirding streak to take the final podium position. It was tightly packed in the mid-fleet with a multitude of family, friend and National 12 rivalries.

For the first championship race of the day James Goss/Chris White made another appearance at front at mark one, joined by Jon Turner/Richard “Animal” Parslow & Taxi/Jack Holden. However Tom Gillard/Rachel Gray stormed up the left of the second beat to lead, with Christian Birrell/Sam Brearey also making gains to sneak into second. Goss/White held third, and the top 3 extended and finished in that order.

In the final race of the day Will Warren/Megan Pascoe led at mark one. On the first run pressure down the right of the run allowed Mark Stockbridge/James Gifford and Tim Saxton/Mary Henderson to gain significantly at the expense of those who gybed early (including Birrell/Brearey). Stockbridge/Gifford & Saxton/Henderson then chose the right leeward mark, and gained left early on the beat, with Goss/White again going well leading the pack from the right. On the final beat Gillard/Gray showed their pace to close in and pull up to third.

Unfortunately for Goss/White an early gybe allowed Saxton/Henderson and Gillard/Gray to sneak past on the final run to take first & second, with Goss/White holding on for a third, third place of the day.

Thank you to our sponsors Aspire Financial Advisers, HD Sails, Mounts Bay Distillery, Fernhurst Books, West Systems, Triggernaut Sports Glasses, Robline/DinghyTec and GK Engineering.

Racing concludes on Thursday 4th August 2022.

Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Fleet Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 3759 Thomas Gillard Rachel Gray Platinum
Staunton Harold Sailing Club
1 2 3 2 5 14 1 28 14
2nd 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey Platinum Parkstone Yacht Club 6 1 15 4 4 6 2 38 23
3rd 3691 Mike Calvert Jane Calvert Platinum Axe Yacht Club 5 5 7 19 3 3 9 51 32
4th 3802 Simon Potts Charlotte Fildes Platinum Burghfield Sailing Club 10 3 1 9 8 19 6 56 37
5th 2137 James Goss Chris White Platinum South Staffs Sailing Club 13 7 2 3 15 29 3 72 43
6th 3719 Ian Martin Chris Martin Platinum Burghfield Sailing Club
66.0 UFD
6 5 7 2 4 20 110 44
7th 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford Platinum Salcombe Yacht Club 4 4 16 8 11 8 12 63 47
8th 3807 Tim Saxton Mary Henderson Platinum
Itchenor SC & Brightlingsea SC
20 9 8 1 1 10 23 72 49
9th 3778 David Lenz Vicky Lenz Platinum
Lymington Town Sailing Club
12 25 9 20 9 1 7 83 58
10th 3803 Caroline Croft Faye Chatterton Platinum
Lymington Town Sailing Club
9 10 6 25 12 9 15 86 61
11th 3735 Andy Davis Jack Holden Platinum South Staffs Sailing Club 8 24 17 26 10 5 5 95 69
12th 3758 David Hayes Jonny Ratcliffe Platinum
Lymington Town Sailing Club
14 14 32 13 24 11 11 119 87
13th 3791 Jon Gorringe Pete Grey Platinum Parkstone Yacht Club 2 31 13 17 34 23 4 124 90
14th 3782 Ed Chapman Chris Kilsby Gold
Lymington Town Sailing Club
3 13 19 28 33 21 8 125 92
15th 3780 Sarah Richards Nigel Wakefield Gold
Lymington Town Sailing Club
17 11 36 10 27 2 28 131 95
16th 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe Gold Shoreham Sailing Club 18 16 21 6 25 16 19 121 96
17th 3801 Matthew Biggs Beka Jones Platinum Bartley Sailing Club 28 15 25 22 7 15 14 126 98
18th 3775 Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson Platinum Burghfield Sailing Club 19 30 31 12 14 13 13 132 101
19th 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward Gold RYA 16 23 11 16 23 20 26 135 109
20th 3811 Stu Bithell Tom Pygall Platinum Parkstone Yacht Club
66.0 DNS
66.0 DNS
4 24 6 7 10 183 117
21st 3726 Will Henderson Rupert White Platinum Salcombe Yacht Club 30 12 28 23 16 25 16 150 120
22nd 3676 Antony Gifford Jo Gifford Platinum Royal Tay Yacht Club 21 17 12 38 22 17 32 159 121
23rd 3683 Arthur Handerson Livvy Bell Gold Salcombe Yacht Club 15 33 20 18 29 27 17 159 126
24th 3696 Alexander Warren Jonty Freemansh Gold Shoreham Sailing Club 22 28 14 15 26 34 22 161 127
25th 3727 Mark Stockbridge James Gifford Silver Upper Thames Sailing Club 61 32 24 5 31 12 30 195 134
26th 3787 Chris Martin John Tailby Gold Midland Sailing Club 7 40 35 11 18 39 31 181 141
27th 3757 Tim Parsons Andrew Service Gold Lyme Regis Sailing Club 24 29 10 29 21 33 34 180 146
28th 3716 Steven Leney Gill Leney Gold Blithfield Sailing Club 26 21 18 32 20
66.0 DNF
38 221 155
29th 3815 Mark Barwell Louise Johnson Silver
Lymington Town Sailing Club
37 18 23 35 46 18 25 202 156
30th 3799 Paul Rayson Christian Hill Gold
Fishers Green SC & SalcombeYC
11 20 33 33 39 41 29 206 165
31st 3756 Sophie Mackley James Ward Gold Shoreham Sailing Club 35 34 29 21 35 22 24 200 165
32nd 3806 Ben Jones Helen Hilditch Silver Shoreham Sailing Club 47 19 26 40 19 28 35 214 167
33rd 3809 John Turner Richard Parslow Platinum Lyme Regis Sailing Club 31 8 22 31 17
66.0 DNF
66.0 BFD
241 175
34th 3816 Phil Emery Phoebe Paine Silver Whitstable Yacht Club 25 43 27 47 13 37 36 228 181
35th 3666 John Meadowcroft Dan Meadowcroft Platinum Upper Thames Sailing Club 33 22 39 37 28 35 27 221 182
36th 3793 James Goodfellow Rick Cornes Platinum Burghfield Sailing Club 27 45 34 14 42
66.0 BFD
21 249 183
37th 3690 Tim Harridge Rory Gifford Silver Hampton Sailing Club 32 27 57 39 38 50 18 261 204
38th 3740 Pat Blake Jilly Blake Gold
Lymington Town Sailing Club
34 26 30
66.0 DNF
32 44 46 278 212
39th 3749 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Silver Blithfield Sailing Club 23 38 40 27
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
33 293 227
40th 3772 Dan Heaton Tom Gurney Silver Mountbatten Sailing Club 41 39 41 44 43 26 37 271 227
41st 3732 Ben Hollis George Bender Silver Blithfield Sailing Club 40 36 42 41 41 32 39 271 229
42nd 3790 Colin Brockbank Sue Brough Silver Wembley Sailing Club 39 47 44 36 30 36 49 281 232
43rd 3684 Tom Low Hannah Burt Silver Queen Mary Sailing Club 29 41 45 34 48 48 43 288 240
44th 3813 Steve Harling Eleanor Thomas Bronze Starcross Yacht Club 48 37 43 30 36 49 50 293 243
45th 3779 David Lee Kirsten Glen Silver Starcross Yacht Club 46 44 38 43
66.0 DNS
30 42 309 243
46th 3656 Charlotte Gough Dave Gough Gold Starcross Yacht Club 36 42 46 45 40 38 48 295 247
47th 3770 Jon Steward Annabel Steward Bronze
Fishers Green Sailing Club
52 54 51 42 45 24 45 313 259
48th 3766 Andy Dalby
Aimee Dalby/Sean Anderson
Gold Burghfield Sailing Club 50 46 37 49 37 42 56 317 261
49th 3794 Julian Harms Timothy Harms Bronze Midlands Sailing Club 38 50 48 53 54 43 40 326 272
50th 3817 Geoff Kimber Helen Kimber Bronze Stone Sailing Club 42 48 52 52 44 40 47 325 273
51st 3767 Ben Archer Olivia Bellini Silver Parkstone Yacht Club 44 53 47 55
66.0 DNF
31 53 349 283
52nd 3695 Peter Slack Immy Brown Bronze RYA 43 35 50
66.0 DNC
50 47
66.0 DNC
357 291
53rd 3682 Ross Borne John Burn Silver Salcombe Yacht Club 45 52 49 50 53 46 51 346 293
54th 3662 Nigel Hudson Freya Hudson Bronze Bartley Sailing Club 49 49 54 51 52
66.0 DNF
41 362 296
55th 3785 Robin Charles Oscar Simmons Bronze Starcross Yacht Club 51 51 53 48 49 45 52 349 296
56th 3742 Howard Eeles Bradley Eeles Bronze Bartley Sailing Club 53 57
66.0 DNF
46 51 52 44 369 303
57th 3561 Joe Shaw Julie Cronshaw Bronze Wembley Sailing Club 57 58 58 58 47 51 57 386 328
58th 3619 Guy Browne Andy Hunter Bronze Trent Valley Sailing Club 54 56 60 54 56 53 55 388 328
59th 3800 Richard Bramley Calum Tait Bronze Shoreham Sailing Club 56 55 63 56 57 55 59 401 338
60th 3567 Martin Smith Karen Beston Bronze Blithfield Sailing Club 55
66.0 DNS
62 59 55 54 58 409 343
61st 3574 Marc Candelas John Donoghue Bronze Upper Thames Sailing Club 59 61 64 57 58 56 54 409 345
62nd 3750 Neal Lillywhite Freya Lillywhite Silver
Burghfield SC & Salcombe YC
58 62 55
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNF
439 373
63rd 3586 Kieron Mason Belinda Mason Bronze Blithfield Sailing Club 60 60 59
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
443 377
64th 3449 Carl Whitehill Dani Whitehill Bronze RYA
66.0 DNS
59 56
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNF
445 379
65th 3792 Alistair McDonald Lydia Bourne Bronze
Berwick Sailing Club & YDSC
66.0 DNS
66.0 DNS
61
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
457 391

Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary