logo

Salcombe Open 2009

Silver Tiller series sponsored by:
Speed Sails
Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, Entries:37, Scoring system:ISAF Appendix A 8.2
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett
1st Business as Usual 3626 Glen Truswell Olly Turner Starcross 1.0 3.0 1.0 (8.0) 5.0
2nd Two Pints of Lager 3705 Matt Biggs Rob Kennaugh Blithfield 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 1.0 7.0
3rd 3701 Tom Stewart Liam Dempsey Northampton (6.0) 1.0 3.0 6.0 10.0
4th The Black Pearl 3685 William Warren Chris Robinson Shoreham 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 2.0 10.0
5th Hot Totty 3676 Patrick Blake Jill Blake Cookham Reach 8.0 (38.0 DNF) 2.0 5.0 15.0
6th Gangsta Paradise 3539 Dan Alsop Chris Downham Lyme 7.0 6.0 (17.0) 4.0 17.0
7th Loosed Cannon 3655 Richard Adams Ben Hollis Midland 3.0 8.0 8.0 (38.0 DNF) 19.0
8th Attack of the Clones 3662 David Winder Pippa Taylor Hollingworth Lake 5.0 5.0 (15.0) 10.0 20.0
9th 3707 Alex Jackson Paul Davies Hampton 9.0 11.0 (16.0) 3.0 23.0
10th The Soup Dragon 3694 Steve Tyler Ally Tyler Parkstone 10.0 9.0 9.0 (15.0) 28.0
11th Carbonator 3639 Steve Leney Gillian Leney Blithfield (16.0) 16.0 6.0 7.0 29.0
12th Still Not Over 3665 Ross Jackson Sophie Macklie Shoreham (14.0) 10.0 7.0 13.0 30.0
13th Salmon en Croute 3702 Duncan Salmon Ian Garwood Wembley 12.0 (13.0) 10.0 12.0 34.0
14th Slippery When Wet 3693 Will Rainey Kelly Miller Cookham Reach 11.0 12.0 12.0 (16.0) 35.0
15th Puff the Magic Dragon 3641 Mark Waterhouse Claire Langholz Parkstone 17.0 17.0 (23.0) 9.0 43.0
16th Smart Tart 3640 Simon Blake Esther Firman Cookham Reach 15.0 (38.0 DNF) 14.0 14.0 43.0
17th Headcase 3650 Tosh Andy Maddeson Banbury (24.0) 19.0 11.0 17.0 47.0
18th Savage 3471 Mike Mackie Matt Buckle Royal Dart (22.0) 22.0 18.0 11.0 51.0
19th Keyser Soze 3684 Andy Davis Ellie Bremer Chase (38.0 DNF) 2.0 13.0 38.0 DNF 53.0
20th Storm Cloud 3543 Chris Martin Ben Eaves Blithfield 18.0 (23.0) 19.0 18.0 55.0
21st Moondance Assasin 3547 Peter Male Tim Male Blithfield / Salcombe 19.0 21.0 21.0 (25.0) 61.0
22nd Scallywag 3565 Paul Keeling Michelle Keeling Blithfield 23.0 (24.0) 20.0 19.0 62.0
23rd Moist 3 Sam Brearley Charles Anderson Hampton 26.0 15.0 (30.0) 22.0 63.0
24th Twinkel Toes 3698 Robert O'Toole Hamish Parkstone 25.0 18.0 (26.0) 24.0 67.0
25th Time & Tide 3652 John Bell Duncan Bell Hampton 21.0 (38.0 DNf) 25.0 21.0 67.0
26th Needlemakers 3610 Richard Dee Phil Scott Midland 13.0 20.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 71.0
27th Schmoozy Blue 3661 Graham Scroggie Ben Scroggie Parkstone 20.0 14.0 (38.0 DNF) 38.0 DNF 72.0
28th Monkey Puzzle 3706 Kevin Anderson Sadie Anderson Hampton on Sea 28.0 25.0 (31.0) 20.0 73.0
29th Space Odd At Sea 3544 David Downs Rus Downs Corus 31.0 26.0 22.0 (38.0 DNF) 79.0
30th Rocket Science 3396 Bill anderson Sally Bleksley Cargreen (34.0) 30.0 24.0 26.0 80.0
31st Chill Out 3633 David Bursey Frances Lovell Parkstone (32.0) 28.0 28.0 27.0 83.0
32nd Too Dark n Stormy 3697 Richard Page Livvy Bell Hampton (29.0) 29.0 27.0 28.0 84.0
33rd Ministry of Pleausre 3634 Ben Archer Chris O'Toole Parkstone 33.0 (38.0 DNS) 29.0 23.0 85.0
34th Bluebird 3683 Louise Johnson Mark Barwell RYA 30.0 27.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 95.0
35th Nearly all over 3617 Tom Chadfield Andy Chadfield Blithfield 27.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 103.0
36th Seventh Heaven 3296 Roger Ellis Rebecca Aldred Blithfield 35.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 111.0
37th Enchartment 3386 Andy Hays Caroline Hays RYA (38.0 DNF) 38.0 DNF 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 114.0


See also:
    Race report
    More photos


photo