logo

Cookham Open 2009

Guy Pearce Memorial Trophy and Silver Tiller open meeting
Silver Tiller series sponsored by:
Speed Sails
Guy Pearce Memorial Trophy (3rd race on the Saturday)
P Boat No. Helm Crew Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Warp Seven 2712 Clive Evison Tricia Evison CRSC 1054 54:40 5 0:51:52 1
2 Millie 3649 Andrew Harris Liam Dempsey Tamesis SC 1014 57:21 5 0:56:33 2
3 Wild Knight 3632 Marcus Robb Nick Reuter CRSC 1014 66:00 5 1:05:05 3
4 She's a Cracker 3550 Jeremy Deacon Joanne Deacon CRSC 1014 DNF 2   9
4 Smartypants 3506 Pat Davey Jilly Blake CRSC 1014 DNF 1   9
4 Crescendo 607 Berry Ritchie Suzy Harris Tamesis SC 1084 DNF 2   9
4 Lady Anne 1978 Charlie Morgan Amanda Batlen Tamesis SC 1064 DNF 2   9
4 Flinkidink 1097 Mike Stephens Dave Beswia Tamesis SC 1074 DNF 2   9



Silver Tiller (3 races on the Sunday)
P Boat No. Helm Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 Pts
1 Two Pints of Lager 3705 Matt Biggs Rob Kennaugh Blithfield SC Yellow |1| 1 1 2
2 Business as Usual 3626 Glen Truswell Olly Turner Starcross YC Green 2 |7| 1 3
3 Salmon en Croute 3702 Duncan Salmon Ian Garwood Wembley SC Red 1 |3| 3 4
4 Millie 3649 Andrew Harris Liam Dempsey Tamesis SC Green 3 1 |4| 4
5 Monkey's Business 3707 Alex Jackson Chris Denham Castaways SC Blue |3| 2 2 4
6 Still Not Over 3665 Ross Jackson Dave Reid Shoreham SC Yellow |5| 3 2 5
7 Carbonator 3639 Steven Leney Gillian Leney Banbury SC Green |4| 2 3 5
8 Light Fantastic 3555 Tim Harridge Frances Gifford Hampton SC Yellow |7| 4 4 8
9 Headcase 3650 Laurence Tosh Andy Maderson Banbury SC Red 4 6 |DNF.14| 10
10 Wild Knight 3632 Marcus Robb Nick Reuter CRSC Red |8| 5 5 10
11 Slippery When Wet 3693 Will Rainey Kelly Miller CRSC Blue 5 |DSQ.16| 5 10
12 Passing Cloud 1079 Richard Harris Adele Cameron Tamesis SC Red 7 4 |DNF.14| 11
13 Hot Totty 3676 Pat Blake Jilly Blake CRSC Red 2 10 |DNF.14| 12
14 Urban Warroir 3668 Mark Smyth John Donoghue Wembley SC Blue 6 6 |7| 12
15 Summit Fever 3594 Alan Markham Alex Hobman Upper Thames SC Yellow 8 5 |DNF.14| 13
16 Enchantment 3386 Andy Hay Caroline Hay RYA Green 10 |12| 6 16
17 An Bradan Fease 3535 Anthony Rickaby M. Shah Wembley SC Blue 11 7 |DNC.14| 18
18 Blue Bird 3683 Louise Johnson George Kingsnorth RYA Green 9 9 |DNF.14| 18
19 Fat Bottom Girl 3589 John Hollands Ben Harley Hampton SC Green 11 8 |DNF.14| 19
20 Luka 3560 Mike Stephens Andy Douglas Tamesis SC Yellow 6 |DNC.14| DNC.14 20
21 Make it So 3556 John Haynes Paul Roberts CRSC Red 9 11 |DNC.14| 20
22 She's a Cracker 3550 Jeremy Deacon Jo Deacon CRSC Blue 10 |DNF.14| DNC.14 24
23 Lovebyte 3334 Kevin Singleton Alex Singleton CRSC Yellow 12 |DNC.14| DNC.14 26
24 Smartypants 3506 Pat Davey Emma Lones CRSC Red |DNF.14| DNF.14 DNC.14 28
25 Warp Seven 2712 Clive Evison Tricia Evison CRSC Blue |RDG.15| DNC.14 DNC.14 28



See also:
    Full results
    Report on Saturday's vintage racing
    More photos from Demelza Mitchell
    More photos at Cookham SC website
    Silver Tiller, and 'de May' series, positions so far


photo