logo

Salcombe Open 2008

Silver Tiller series sponsored by:
Speed Sails
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Nett
1st Quick Fix 3691 Mike Calvert Jane calvert Axe (38.0 BFD) 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0
2nd Business as Usual 3626 Glen Truswell Olly Turner Starcross 4.0 1.0 (13.0) 5.0 10.0
3rd Still not over 3665 Matt Biggs Rob Kennaugh Blithfield (38.0 BFD) 5.0 4.0 2.0 11.0
4th Attack of the Clones 3662 David Winder Pippa Taylor Hollingworth Lake (38.0 BFD) 4.0 3.0 4.0 11.0
5th Keyser Soze 3684 Andy Davis Ellie Bremer   2.0 (8.0) 7.0 3.0 12.0
6th Bluebird (too) 3683 Tom Stewart Liam Dempsey Northampton 1.0 7.0 (18.0) 6.0 14.0
7th Smart Tart 3640 Simon Blake   Cookham 5.0 2.0 (14.0) 9.0 16.0
8th Filthy / Gorgeous 3670 Richard Whitworth Sally Townend Hollingworth Lake 3.0 (14.0) 8.0 7.0 18.0
9th Poached Salmon 3644 Duncan Salmon Ian Garwood Wembley 6.0 9.0 6.0 (15.0) 21.0
10th Gangsta Paradise 3539 Dan Alsop Jennie King Lyme Regis 9.0 (15.0) 2.0 12.0 23.0
11th The Black Pearl 3685 William Warren Chris Robinson Shoreham (38.0 BFD) 6.0 11.0 8.0 25.0
12th The Soup Dragon 3694 Steve Tyler Allly Tyler Parkstone 10.0 (17.0) 5.0 13.0 28.0
13th Hot Totty 3676 Patrick Blake Jill Blake Cookham 8.0 10.0 (15.0) 11.0 29.0
14th Schmoozy Blue 3661 Graham Scroggie Ben Scroggie Parkstone 7.0 21.0 12.0 (22.0) 40.0
15th Savage 3471 Mike Mackie Ian Smith Royal Dart 13.0 (19.0) 9.0 18.0 40.0
16th Artemis 3653 Judith Massey Jeremy Williamson Hayling Island (DNC) 13.0 10.0 17.0 40.0
17th Time & Tide 3652 John Bell Graham Williamson Hampton (38.0 BFD) 12.0 17.0 16.0 45.0
18th Slippery When Wet 3693 Will Rainey Vicki Tarbet Cookham (38.0 DNF) 11.0 16.0 19.0 46.0
19th Moist 3643 Alex Jackson Alice Rook Shoreham (38.0 DNF) 18.0 22.0 10.0 50.0
20th General Lee 3690 Andy Dalby Fran Gifford Trent Valley 14.0 16.0 (20.0) 20.0 50.0
21st Puff the Magic Dragon 3641 Mark Waterhouse Claire Langholz Parkstone 10.0 20.0 (25.0) 21.0 51.0
22nd Moondance Assasin 3547 Peter Male Tim Male Blithfield / Salcombe 14.0 24.0 26.0 (27.0) 64.0
23rd Liquid Dreams 3647 Hywel Porkins jnr Duke Splatt Hampton 18.0 (25.0) 23.0 24.0 65.0
24th Ticket to Ride 3689 Hywel Bowen-Perkins Morgan Bowen-Perkins Hampton / Salcombe 18.0 23.0 24.0 (28.0) 65.0
25th Charge of the Light Brigade 3431 James Davis Louise Johnson   (DNC) 22.0 19.0 29.0 70.0
26th Snakey B 3671 Alan Fuller Adam Langford Axe 16.0 (38.0 DNF) 30.0 26.0 72.0
27th Carbonator 3639 Steve Leney Gillian Leney Blithfield (DNC) DNC 21.0 14.0 73.0
28th Heaven Sent 3511 Andrew Mills Ellie Mills Hampton 12.0 (38.0 BFD) 31.0 32.0 75.0
29th Storm Cloud 3543 Chris Martin Richard Chaddock Blithfield (38.0 DNF) DNC 27.0 25.0 90.0
30th Rocket Science 3396 Bill Anderson Sally Bleksley Cargreen (DNC) 26.0 35.0 30.0 91.0
31st Wasp 3348 Andrew Squire Laura Squire Salcombe 17.0 (38.0 DNF) DNC DNC 93.0
32nd Chambulls 3580 Mark Fuller Chris Gould RYA (DNC) DNC 34.0 23.0 95.0
33rd Time Zulu 3569 Gareth Bowen-Perkins Charlie Vrinator Hampton (DNC) 38.0 DNF 29.0 34.0 101.0
34th Ministry of Pleasure 3634 Ben Archer Chris O'Toole Parkstone (DNC) DNC 28.0 36.0 102.0
35th Flying Chaucer 3433 David Bursey Frances Lovell Parkstone (DNC) DNC 32.0 33.0 103.0
36th Slap and Crap 3515 Big Kev Slippery Sadie Salcombe (DNC) DNC 36.0 31.0 105.0
37th   3488       (DNC) DNC 33.0 35.0 106.0


See also:
    Race report
    More photos


photo