logo

Salcombe Week 2007

Thanks to John Murrell for sorting the results out
Event sponsored by:
Marchand Petit
Thursday night sponsored by:
Dynamic Sails
Sailed:12, Discards:7, To count:5, Entries:100, Scoring system:Appendix A Low Point System

Pos Boat Sail Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Nett
1st Wild Card 3656 Roger Gilbert Matt Mee Frensham Pond 1 (DNC) (DNC) 1 2 (DNC) (DNC) 1 1 (DNC) (DNC) (OCS) 6
2nd Attack of the Clones 3662 David Winder Pippa Taylor Hollingworth Lake (OCS) (DNC) (DNC) 3 1 (DNC) (DNC) 2 2 (DNC) (DNC) 1 9
3rd Business as Usual 3626 Mike Calvert Jane Calvert Lyme Regis (4) (DNC) 2 (DNC) (DNC) 1 (DNC) 3 (DNC) 1 2 (DNC) 9
4th Filthy/Gorgeous 3670 Richard Whitworth Nicola Brook Hollingworth Lake (DNC) 1 (DNC) 2 (DNC) (4) 1 (DNC) 4 (DNC) 3 (DNC) 11
5th Gangsta Paradise 3539 Dan Alsop Jennie King Lyme Regis (DNC) 2 (10) (DNC) 4 (DNC) 2 (DNC) (DNC) 5 (DNC) 3 16
6th The Black Pearl 3685 William Warren Chris Robinson Shoreham (DNC) (5) (DNC) 4 (DNC) 5 4 (DNC) 3 (DNC) 1 (DNC) 17
7th Zero Gravity 3629 Dave Dobrijevic Rach Dobrijevic   5 (DNC) 6 (DNC) (DNC) 3 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 3 4 (DNC) 21
8th Time & Tide 3652 John Bell Graham Williamson Hampton 2 (DNC) 3 (DNC) (DNC) (8) (DNC) 8 (DNC) 2 7 (DNC) 22
9th Keyser Soza 3684 Andy Davies Elle Bremmer Chase (DNC) 4 (DNC) 5 (DNC) (7) 3 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 22
10th Hot Totty 3676 Patrick Blake Jilly Blake Cookham Reach 3 (DNC) (DNC) 8 (15) (DNC) (DNC) 7 6 (DNC) (DNC) 2 26
11th Passing Shot 3683 Tom Stewart Sally Townend Northampton (DNC) 7 4 (DNC) 7 (DNC) (BFD) (DNC) (DNC) 4 (DNC) 6 28
12th Millennium Falcon 3601 Frank Rowsell Charlotte Coleman Exe 9 (DNC) 5 (DNC) (DNC) 2 (DNC) (24) (DNC) 10 6 (DNC) 32
13th Poached Salmon 3644 Duncan Salmon Ian Garwood Wembley (DNC) (8) 7 (DNC) 6 (DNC) 8 (DNC) (DNC) 7 (DNC) 7 35
14th Daddy's Boat 3679 Nick Heginbotham Jonny Toogood Hollingworth Lake 6 (DNC) (DNC) (13) 3 (DNC) (DNC) 10 8 (DNC) (DNC) 9 36
15th Rong Number 3573 Glen Truswell Paul Davies Salcombe (DNC) 9 1 (DNC) 9 (DNC) 7 (DNC) (DNC) (OCS) (DNC) 11 37
16th Moist 3643 Alex Jackson Rachel Williamson Shoreham 7 (DNC) (DNC) 7 10 (DNC) (DNC) 5 (12) (DNC) (DNC) 10 39
17th Djelibeybi 3660 Will Rainey Vicki Tarbet Cookham Reach (DNC) 3 (DNC) (11) (DNC) 9 9 (DNC) 9 (DNC) 10 (DNC) 40
18th The Oldie 3673 Alan Warren Jeremy Williamson Shoreham (DNC) (26) 13 (DNC) 11 (DNC) 6 (DNC) (DNC) 12 (DNC) 4 46
19th Zeno 3659 Julian Parry Holly Scott Hollingworth Lake 11 (DNC) 14 (DNC) (DNC) (F/way) (DNC) 4 (DNC) 6 12 (DNC) 47
20th Pocket Rocket 3566 Joe McLaughlin Byrn Evans Tamesis (DNC) 10 9 (DNC) 5 (DNC) 12 (DNC) (DNC) 11 (DNC) (DNF) 47
21st Nice and Spicey 3590 Jason Andrews David Cunningham Eastbourne (DNC) 6 (DNC) 14 (DNC) 13 (19) (DNC) 7 (DNC) 8 (DNC) 48
22nd Chambulls 3580 Jon Andrews Andrew Ramus   12 (DNC) 12 (DNC) (DNC) 11 (DNC) 6 (DNC) 9 (15) (DNC) 50
23rd The Phantom Menace 3611 Roger Taylor Anna Blake Hollingworth Lake 10 (DNC) 8 (DNC) (DNC) 6 (DNC) 12 (DNC) (DNF) 16 (DNC) 52
24th Aloha 3635 Mike Stevens Andy Douglas Tamesis (DNC) 12 (DNC) (15) (DNC) 14 11 (DNC) 11 (DNC) 9 (DNC) 57
25th Smart Tart 3640 Simon Blake Esther Firman Cookham Reach (DNC) 15 (DNC) 6 (DNC) 10 5 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 25 (DNC) 61
26th Jupiter 3651 Colin Brockbank Martin Hughes Wembley 14 (DNC) 15 (DNC) (DNC) (F/way) (DNC) 13 (DNC) 8 13 (DNC) 63
27th Out of the Blue 2 3557 Jenny Taylor Chris Dodds   8 (DNC) (DNC) 17 (21) (DNC) (DNC) 18 13 (DNC) (DNC) 8 64
28th Autumn Gold 3674 Mike Anslow Rob Kennaugh Midland (21) (DNC) 11 (DNC) (DNC) 18 (DNC) 9 (DNC) 15 11 (DNC) 64
29th Tantrums and Tiaras 3623 John Milner Becki Simmons Hollingworth Lake 15 (DNC) (DNC) 9 13 (DNC) (DNC) (DNF) 18 (DNC) (DNC) 13 68
30th Headcase 3650 Jacob Laurence Tosh Andy Maddison Banbury 16 (DNC) (DNC) 12 8 (DNC) (DNC) (23) 19 (DNC) (DNC) 18 73
31st Shmoozy blue 3661 Graham Scroggie   Parkstone (20) (DNC) (DNC) 20 14 (DNC) (DNC) 14 15 (DNC) (DNC) 12 75
32nd Aunt Fanny 3604 Robert O'Toole Claire Langholz Parkstone (DNC) (BFD) 18 (DNC) 16 (DNC) 14 (DNC) (DNC) 17 (DNC) 14 79
33rd Snorter 3627 Liam Dempsey Alice Rook Wembley 13 (DNC) (DNC) 19 12 (DNC) (DNC) 16 (20) (DNC) (DNC) 20 80
34th General Lee 3690 Andy Dalby Michelle Dalby Trent Valley 26 (DNC) (DNC) (RAF) 17 (DNC) (DNC) 17 16 (DNC) (DNC) 5 81
35th Stab in the Dark 3624 Tony Johnson Robert Smith   (DNC) 11 (DNC) 21 (DNC) (22) 21 (DNC) 10 (DNC) 19 (DNC) 82
36th Unfinished Business 3549 Peter Smith Nicki Smith Blithfield 19 (DNC) (DNC) 10 19 (DNC) (DNC) 20 (30) (DNC) (DNC) 15 83
37th Hakuna Matata 3571 Andy Jones Ben Jones Cookham Reach (DNC) 16 (DNC) 16 (DNC) 19 22 (DNC) 14 (DNC) (23) (DNC) 87
38th Stud Muffin 3554 David Lapes Geraldine Marks Wembley 27 (DNC) 16 (DNC) (DNC) 21 (DNC) (28) (DNC) 13 14 (DNC) 91
39th Manana 3612 Geoff Wright Katie Wright Blithfield (DNC) 19 (DNC) 22 (DNC) 16 13 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 21 (DNC) 91
40th Revolution 3657 Phil Emery Karen Emery Whitstable (DNC) 14 24 (DNC) 20 (DNC) 17 (DNC) (DNC) 16 (DNC) (DNC) 91
41st Rabbit 3578 Richard Harris Sara Warren Tamesis 23 (DNC) 17 (DNC) (DNC) 15 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 20 17 (DNC) 92
42nd Urban Warrior 3668 Mark Smyth Kelly Miller Wembley (DNC) 20 19 (DNC) (25) (DNC) 15 (DNC) (DNC) 25 (DNC) 19 98
43rd Chill Out 3633 Andrew Pilkington Alex Pilkington Bolt On (DNC) 13 20 (DNC) (45) (DNC) 20 (DNC) (DNC) 18 (DNC) 28 99
44th Bola Bola 3672 John Cooper Hilary Bradshaw Whitstable 17 (DNC) (DNC) 18 23 (DNC) (DNC) 22 21 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 101
45th Steppenwolf 3542 Dave Fowler   RYA 25 (DNC) 25 (DNC) (DNC) 17 (DNC) 11 (DNC) (OCS) 27 (DNC) 105
46th Loosed Canon 3655 Mark Ampleford Bruce Deppe Penzance / Thames (DNC) (BFD) 21 (DNC) 31 (DNC) 16 (DNC) (DNC) 22 (DNC) 23 113
47th Dark n' Stormy 3619 Richard Page Liz Page Hampton 22 (DNC) 29 (DNC) (DNC) 24 (DNC) 27 (DNC) 14 (DNF) (DNC) 116
48th Back in Black 3664 Tudor Owen Kate Sharman Whitstable 29 (DNC) 26 (DNC) (DNC) 27 (DNC) 15 (DNC) 21 (DNC) (DNC) 118
49th Ticket to Ride 3689 Hywel Bowen Perkins Tom Porkins Hampton on Sea 28 (DNC) 23 (DNC) (DNC) 23 (DNC) (30) (DNC) 19 26 (DNC) 119
50th Liquid Dreams 3647 Hywel Porkins Duke Splatt Hampton 24 (DNC) (DNC) 26 18 (DNC) (DNC) 26 (29) (DNC) (DNC) 27 121
51st Batto 3658 Jon Silk Jack Kilburn Whitstable (DNC) 17 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 12 18 (DNC) 24 (DNC) (DNS) DNC 122
52nd Millie 3649 Rien Zilvold Julie Nuttall Whitstable (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 28 10 (DNC) 17 (DNC) 18 DNC 124
53rd Delirium 3637 Alan Broadbent Russell Hall Wembley 30 (DNC) (35) (DNC) (DNC) 29 (DNC) 21 (DNC) 24 22 (DNC) 126
54th Take it Easy 3606 Ross Jackson Sophie Morton Shoreham (32) (DNC) (DNC) 25 29 (DNC) (DNC) 31 26 (DNC) (DNC) 16 127
55th Easy Rider 3618 Jane Seymour Christopher Seymour Shoreham (DNC) 23 (DNC) (33) (DNC) 25 23 (DNC) 32 (DNC) 24 (DNC) 127
56th Smoked Salmon 3518 Julian Harms Samuel Harms Midland (31) (DNC) (DNC) 29 24 (DNC) (DNC) 25 25 (DNC) (DNC) 25 128
57th Seveneye 3520 Adrian Williams Emma Mears Hayling Island (DNC) 18 30 (DNC) 32 (DNC) 24 (DNC) (DNC) 31 (DNC) (DNC) 135
58th Bathmat 3548 Anthony Larder Robert Sloane Emsworth Slipper 34 (DNC) (DNC) 24 (35) (DNC) (DNC) 33 23 (DNC) (DNC) 22 136
59th Deep Thought 3451 Tim Harridge Ben Harridge Hampton (40) (DNC) (DNC) 27 26 (DNC) (DNC) 29 28 (DNC) (DNC) 32 142
60th Ra 3591 Kevin Anderson Sadie Anderson Hampton on Sea (DNC) 31 (37) (DNC) 27 (DNC) 26 (DNC) (DNC) 33 (DNC) 26 143
61st Fifth Element 3607 Christopher Scott Carol Pilkington Bolt On (DNC) (BFD) 33 (DNC) 42 (DNC) 29 (DNC) (DNC) 23 (DNC) 17 144
62nd Point Break 3625 Richard Bramley Tony Cheal Shoreham (DNC) 22 32 (DNC) (39) (DNC) 36 (DNC) (DNC) 27 (DNC) 31 148
63rd Moondance Assasin 3547 Peter Male Christin Male Salcombe / Blithfield (DNC) 21 31 (DNC) (36) (DNC) 30 (DNC) (DNC) 34 (DNC) 34 150
64th Wasp 3348 Andrew Squire Sheila Squire Salcombe 41 (DNC) 28 (DNC) (DNC) 26 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 30 28 (DNC) 153
65th The Holy Grail 3574 John Donaghue Tony Power Wembley (DNC) 30 (36) (DNC) 34 (DNC) 31 (DNC) (DNC) 29 (DNC) 29 153
66th The Flame 3339 Tim Male Rebecca Aldred Blithfield (DNC) 27 (42) (DNC) 37 (DNC) 27 (DNC) (DNC) 32 (DNC) 35 158
67th Artemis 3653 Judith Massey Phil Dalby Papercourt 18 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 20 (DNC) 19 (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC 159
68th Carrera 3488 Guy Wood Rock Chick Hampton (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 23 (DNC) 34 (DNC) (DNC) 22 (DNC) 29 DNC 159
69th Private Dancer 3648 Geoff Minns Boyd Lee Bolt On (DNC) 24 (DNC) (BFD) (DNC) 33 38 (DNC) 35 (DNC) 30 (DNC) 160
70th Paranoia 3291 Dave Philpot Jenny Philpot Grafham Water (DNC) 25 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 30 28 (DNC) 27 (DNC) (DNF) DNC 161
71st Tales of the Unexpected 3493 Scott Stewart Olly Houseman Tamesis (45) (DNC) (DNC) 32 28 (DNC) (DNC) 34 38 (DNC) (DNC) 30 162
72nd The Matrix 3600 Rob Heath Ben Thomas Hampton (DNC) 33 (DNC) 28 (DNC) 35 34 (DNC) (37) (DNC) 32 (DNC) 162
73rd Ministry of Pleasure 3634 Ben Archer Louise Archer   37 (DNC) (DNC) 30 41 (DNC) (DNC) (DNF) 34 (DNC) (DNC) 21 163
74th Ashling 3485 David Baker Jim Green Tamesis 35 (DNC) 27 (DNC) (DNC) 31 (DNC) 35 (DNC) 36 (DNF) (DNC) 164
75th Light Fantastic 3555 Lucy Burn Clare Stopps Weston (DNC) (BFD) 34 (DNC) 44 (DNC) 37 (DNC) (DNC) 26 (DNC) 24 165
76th An Bradan Feasa 3535 J Anthony Rickaby Sue Saunders Wembley (DNC) 34 (DNC) 35 (DNC) 32 (41) (DNC) 36 (DNC) 33 (DNC) 170
77th Harry 3599 Ken Duffell Brian Corking Tamesis 39 (DNC) (DNC) 31 33 (DNC) (DNC) 36 (41) (DNC) (DNC) 33 172
78th Blues 3638 David Humphries Margaret Simpson Maidenhead (DNC) 29 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) (DNC) 25 (DNC) 39 (DNC) 31 DNC 175
79th Mitral 3587 Frank Fern Rob Weir Earlswood Lake (DNC) 35 (DNC) 34 (DNC) 39 40 (DNC) 33 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 181
80th Smokin 3496 Gerry Burnham Angela Grimes Cookham Reach (DNC) 28 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 36 39 (DNC) 31 (DNC) (DNF) DNC 185
81st Passing Cloud 1079 John Harris James Warren Tamesis (DNC) (BFD) 22 (DNC) 30 (DNC) 32 (DNC) (DNC) (F/way) DNC DNC 186
82nd She's A Cracker 3550 Jemery Deacon Angus Drummond Cookham Reach 44 (DNC) 43 (DNC) (DNC) 38 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 35 34 (DNC) 194
83rd Smarty Pants 3506 Pat Davey Oliver Davey Cookham Reach 42 (DNC) (44) (DNC) (DNC) 41 (DNC) 38 (DNC) 38 36 (DNC) 195
84th Fat Bottom Girl 3589 John Hollands   Hampton (DNC) (DNF) 40 (DNC) 40 (DNC) 46 (DNC) (DNC) 37 (DNC) 36 199
85th Sacre Bleu 3446 Gareth Jones Abhijat Saraswat Cookham Reach (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 39 (DNC) 42 42 (DNC) 42 (DNC) 35 (DNC) 200
86th Krakatoa 2018 Gareth Porkins Mighty Morgan Porkins Hampton 38 (DNC) (DNC) 37 38 (DNC) (DNC) (DNF) (DNF) (DNC) DNC 37 201
87th Kind of Blue 3583 Nolan Forwood Sarah Crump Whitstable 36 (DNC) 39 (DNC) (DNC) (F/way) (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 28 DNF DNC 205
88th Desiree 3354 Nigel Cooper Sophie Penwarden Hampton (DNC) 37 (48) (DNC) 46 (DNC) 45 (DNC) (DNC) 39 (DNC) 38 205
89th Midnight Flight 3681 Richard Bates Emma Flight Hampton (DNC) 32 38 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 35 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC 207
90th Ella 1695 Stuart Jenkins Olivia Bell Hampton (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) (DNC) 22 (DNC) 33 (DNC) (DNC) DNF DNC DNC 208
91st Second Thought 3570 Roy Reuter Nick Reuter Cookham Reach 43 (DNC) 41 (DNC) (DNC) 37 (DNC) 37 (DNC) (DNC) (DNF) DNC 209
92nd Wet Spice 3541 Norman Price Claude Wheeler Blithfield (DNC) 38 46 (DNC) 47 (DNC) 43 (DNC) (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 39 213
93rd Nostradormouse 3577 Pete Horn Fran Lofts Salcombe 33 (DNC) (DNC) (BFD) 48 (DNC) (DNC) 32 (DNF) (DNC) DNC DNC 215
94th Nessie 3439 Mike Campin Matt Southgate Tamesis (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) 38 (DNC) (DNF) (DNF) (DNC) 40 DNC 37 DNC 217
95th Local Hero 3522 Bob Baker Jasmine McNeill Desborough 47 (DNC) 47 (DNC) (DNC) 44 (DNC) 40 (DNC) 40 (DNF) (DNC) 218
96th Omega 1605 Andrew Harris Sara Warren Tamesis (DNC) (DNS) (DNC) (BFD) (DNC) (DNC) (DNF) DNC DNF DNC 20 DNC 224
97th Saltarello 1602 John Adams Lene Lappartient Tamesis (DNC) 36 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 43 44 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) DNF DNC 225
98th Brain Salad Surgery 3519 Jamie Anderson Charles Anderson Hampton (DNF) (DNC) (DNC) 36 43 (DNC) (DNC) (DNF) (DNF) DNC DNC DNC 232
99th Incantation 3452 Brian Cobb Ros Nickols Rutland 46 (DNC) 45 (DNC) (DNC) 40 (DNC) (DNF) (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC 233
100th Clasher 3114 Peter Thompson Fiona Hoye Bala 48 (DNC) (DNC) (DNF) (DNF) (DNC) (DNC) 39 (DNF) DNC DNC DNF 240

Scoring codes used

BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
DNSCame to the start area but did not start
F/Way  Entered fairway during start sequence
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1
RAFRetired after finishing


See also:
    Race report (diary)
    Chart showing buoys
    More photos in the gallery
    More photos from exp!osures
    Sailwave Scoring Software