logo Hayling Island SC Sponsored by:
Berkeley Homes website
Merlin Rocket National Championships 2005

Rank Boat Name Sail No Helm Crew Club R2 R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
            15 Aug 15 Aug 16 Aug 17 Aug 18 Aug 19 Aug  
Modern Fleet  -  Sailed: 6  Discards: 1
1 Ministry of Pleasure   3634   Phil King   Linton Jenkins   Oxford SC 5.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 DNC 12.0
2 Attack of the Clones  3662   David Winder   Jilly Blake   Hollingworth Lake SC 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 14.0
3 Rong Number   3573   Glenn Truswell Jim Lowbridge Northampton 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 14.0
4 Delirium   3637   Richard Whitworth   Elena Bremer   Hollingworth Lake SC 6.0 11.0 2.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 21.0
5 LOosed Canon   3655   Tom Stewart   Chris Downham   Royal Harwich YC 3.0 8.0 8.0 5.0 16.0 1.0 25.0
6 Time and Tide   3652   John Bell   Graham Williamson   Hampton SC 4.0 2.0 9.0 9.0 12.0 7.0 31.0
7 Batto   3658   Dave Dobrijevic   Rachel Cooper   Shoreham SC 9.0 9.0 5.0 3.0 23.0 15.0 41.0
8 Tba   3647 Andy Davies   Matt Mee     10.0 13.0 OCS 6.0 13.0 3.0 45.0
9 Business as Usual   3626   Mike Calvert   Jane Calvert   Lyme Regis SC 11.0 12.0 OCS 11.0 3.0 9.0 46.0
10 Moist   3643   William Warren   Tom Perkins   Shoreham SC 15.0 5.0 OCS 10.0 11.0 5.0 46.0
11 Gangsta Paradise   3539   Dan Alsop   Jennie King   Lyme Regis SC 8.0 18.0 10.0 8.0 4.0 17.0 47.0
12 Golden Snitch 2   3616   Alan Warren   Liam Dempsey   Shoreham SC 18.0 7.0 11.0 OCS 6.0 8.0 50.0
13 Wild Card   3656   Rob Wilder   Andy Service   Tamesis YC 13.0 6.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 10.0 55.0
14 Jelly Baby 3660 Will Rainey   Rachel Williamson   Cookham Reach SC 14.0 29.0 14.0 12.0 8.0 13.0 61.0
15 Millie   3649   Steve Cockerill   Mary Cooper   Stokes Bay SC 7.0 14.0 6.0 25.0 DNF 14.0 66.0
16 Zeno   3659   Julian Parry   Pippa Taylor   Hollingworth Lake 12.0 21.0 12.0 14.0 21.0 11.0 70.0
17 Smart Tart   3640   Pat Blake   Alex Jackson   Cookham Reach SC 17.0 16.0 21.0 17.0 27.0 12.0 83.0
18 Zero Gravity   3629   Simon Blake Tom Maplebank Cookham Reach SC 24.0 10.0 18.0 16.0 28.0 16.0 84.0
19 Poached Salmon   3644   Duncan Salmon   Ian Garwood   Wembley SC 22.0 17.0 19.0 19.0 10.0 21.0 86.0
20 Artemis   3653   Judith Massey   Phil Dalby   Papercourt SC DNC 15.0 16.0 15.0 29.0 20.0 95.0
21 Make It So   3556   Laurie Smart   Gabrielle Sellick   Shoreham SC 25.0 28.0 7.0 OCS 9.0 28.0 97.0
22 Smoozy Blue 3661   Graham Scroggie   Frances Lovell   Parkstone YC 37.0 26.0 15.0 26.0 15.0 18.0 100.0
23 tba   3582   Chris Lewns   Jane Beaumont   Whitstable YC 23.0 19.0 23.0 21.0 39.0 19.0 105.0
24 Phantom Menace 3611 Roger Taylor   Peter Horn Leigh & Lowton SC 29.0 25.0 20.0 18.0 17.0 26.0 106.0
25 Nice and Spicy   3590   Matthew Winder   Chris Robinson   Hollingworth Lake SC 28.0 23.0 17.0 22.0 20.0 33.0 110.0
26 Revolution   3657   Phil Emery   Karen Emery   Whitstable YC 20.0 22.0 OCS 31.0 19.0 27.0 119.0
27 Take it Easy   3606   Ross Jackson   Dave Reid   Shoreham SC 31.0 30.0 24.0 20.0 22.0 23.0 119.0
28 Pocket Rocket   3566   Mary Rook   Jerry Rook   Lyme Regis SC 16.0 35.0 22.0 23.0 30.0 29.0 120.0
29 Jupiter   3651   Colin Brockbank   Martin Hughes   Wembley SC 19.0 20.0 39.0 28.0 45.0 22.0 128.0
30 Ambience   3602   Richard Dee   Chris Martin   Midland SC 30.0 38.0 25.0 27.0 33.0 24.0 139.0
31 Aloha   3635   Mike Stephens   Andy Douglas   Tamesis SC 21.0 34.0 OCS 33.0 18.0 43.0 149.0
32 White Rabbit   3578   Andrew Harris   Sara Warren Tamesis SC 27.0 32.0 29.0 37.0 24.0 DNC 149.0
33 Raiatea 3584 Charles Campion Cheryl Walters Whitstable YC 26.0 37.0 26.0 30.0 34.0 36.0 152.0
34 Snorter   3627   John Cooper   Geraldine Marks   Whitstable YC 35.0 24.0 OCS 29.0 38.0 32.0 158.0
35 Tight Fannylastic   3555   Andy Dalby Alice Rook Trampton Valleys SC 34.0 33.0 30.0 35.0 26.0 35.0 158.0
36 Carbonator   3639   Steven Leney   Gillian Leney   Blithfield SC 32.0 DNC 27.0 24.0 43.0 34.0 160.0
37 Hakuna Matata   3571   Andy Jones   Ben Jones   Cookham Reach SC 36.0 46.0 28.0 34.0 32.0 30.0 160.0
38 Aunt Fanny   3604   Bob O`Toole   Claire Langholz   Parkstone YC 33.0 27.0 OCS 32.0 36.0 42.0 170.0
39 Millenium Falcon   3601   Nathan Harding   Christina King   Starcross SC 45.0 40.0 31.0 38.0 25.0 37.0 171.0
40 The Shed   3608   Dan Spratling   Helen Standen   Whitstable YC 44.0 47.0 33.0 36.0 41.0 25.0 179.0
41   3650 Lawrence Tosh Andy Maddison Wembley SC 41.0 31.0 41.0 43.0 47.0 31.0 187.0
42 Stab in the Dark   3624   Louise Johnson   Claire Stopps   Weston SC 54.0 39.0 38.0 42.0 31.0 51.0 201.0
43 Mango Tango   3579   David Proctor   Liz North   Whitstable YC 46.0 52.0 35.0 41.0 37.0 48.0 207.0
44 Stud Muffin   3554   David Lapes   Lynn Hayes   Wembley SC 42.0 36.0 37.0 50.0 46.0 46.0 207.0
45 The Holy Grail   3574   Hywel Bowen-Perkins (Snr)   Lucy Harsley Hampton SC 39.0 42.0 32.0 47.0 53.0 52.0 212.0
46 The Big Issue   3595   Richard Davis   Ben Beaumont   Whitstable YC 61.0 49.0 40.0 39.0 49.0 41.0 218.0
47 The Matrix   3600   Hywel Bowen-Perkins (Jrn) Fran Crofts   Hampton SC 49.0 50.0 43.0 40.0 67.0 38.0 220.0
48 Scantily Clad   3631 Oliver Houseman   Catherine Ashley   Tamesis SC 43.0 57.0 34.0 55.0 42.0 55.0 229.0
49 Dark n Stormy   3619   Richard Page   Liz Page   Hampton SC 57.0 41.0 46.0 54.0 48.0 44.0 233.0
50 Fat Bottom Girl   3589   John Hollands   John Donoghue   Hampton SC 38.0 56.0 OCS 58.0 35.0 50.0 237.0
51 Prologue   3581   Mike Anslow   John Hackett   Midland SC 60.0 44.0 36.0 46.0 54.0 DNC 240.0
52 Ra   3591   Kevin Anderson   Sadie Anderson   Hampton SC 40.0 48.0 50.0 49.0 DNC 53.0 240.0
53   3586 Mike Fitzpatrick Chris Gould Whitstable YC 52.0 51.0 OCS 51.0 50.0 40.0 244.0
54 Time Zulu   3569   Steve Watson   Rob Kennaugh   Midland SC OCS 45.0 OCS 45.0 40.0 45.0 252.0
55 Thunderclap   3466   Tony Blackmore   Lewis Turner   Starcross SC 51.0 53.0 48.0 48.0 56.0 DNC 256.0
56 Kind of Blue   3583   Nolan Forwood   Teresa Page   Whitstable YC 55.0 DNC OCS 44.0 44.0 39.0 259.0
57 Dangerbat 3400 Dick Batt Ian Batt Weymouth SC 48.0 43.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 47.0 268.0
58 Chambulls   3580   Nat Fuller   Alan Fuller   Hampton SC 47.0 60.0 45.0 59.0 63.0 59.0 270.0
59 tba   3621 Ben Scroggie   Justin Allen   Parkstone YC 62.0 54.0 42.0 57.0 59.0 DNC 274.0
60 Slap & Tickle   3515   Tom Chadfield   Andy Chadfield   Blithfield SC 50.0 58.0 54.0 60.0 57.0 57.0 276.0
61   3339 Tim Male Alex Jones Blithfield SC 53.0 66.0 53.0 56.0 58.0 58.0 278.0
62 Point Break   3625   Richard Bramley   Tony Cheal   Shoreham SC 65.0 55.0 47.0 62.0 66.0 56.0 285.0
63 She's a Cracker 3550 Lucy Burn Rachel Howe Salcombe YC 63.0 62.0 51.0 61.0 52.0 61.0 287.0
64 Bath Mat   3548   Antony Larder   Rob Slone   Emsworth Slipper SC 56.0 DNC OCS 52.0 55.0 49.0 289.0
65 Absolute Madness   3319   Hugh Maddison   Duncan Engeham   Upper Thames SC 59.0 67.0 52.0 64.0 61.0 54.0 290.0
66 Carrera   3488   Guy Woods   Pawel Kolat Hampton SC 58.0 61.0 OCS 63.0 51.0 62.0 295.0
67 Tarten Warrior 3387 Mark Smyth Mayuri Wembley SC 66.0 70.0 44.0 66.0 65.0 63.0 304.0
68 Blues'n'Twos 3638   David Humphries   Margaret Simpson   Maidenhead SC 64.0 59.0 49.0 69.0 64.0 DNC 305.0
69 Space Odd at Sea   3544   David Downs   Tim Softley   Corus SC 71.0 64.0 55.0 65.0 68.0 60.0 312.0
70 Who`s a Pretty Boy   3484 Mark Fuller   David Brewis   Hampton SC 67.0 63.0 OCS DNC 62.0 65.0 334.0
71 Sacre Bleu   3446   Jeremy Deacon   James Thompson-Graham   Cookham Reach SC 72.0 68.0 56.0 72.0 72.0 67.0 335.0
72 Blow up Doll   3464   Chris Sarrington   Rachelle Allsop   HISC 73.0 DNC 57.0 71.0 71.0 64.0 336.0
73 Blow Job 2   3316   Brian Cobb   Ros Nickols   Rutland SC 70.0 65.0 DNC 70.0 70.0 66.0 341.0
74 Deep Thought   3451   Ben Archer   Louisa Bellini   Cookham Reach SC 69.0 69.0 DNC 68.0 69.0 68.0 343.0
75 Blue Velvet   3645   Barry Mourant   Richard Mourant   Tamesis SC 68.0 DNC DNC 67.0 60.0 DNC 349.0
76 Carmen   3636   Ben Jennings   Liz Poulter     DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 385.0

See also:
      Race Report
      Letter from a happy crew
      Report from the Tamesis point-of-view
      Results - Main Championships
      Results - Holt Plate Handicap
      Results - Vintage Wing
      Results - Crews Race


Copyright www.hisc.co.uk
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.57
www.sailwave.com