Results :: Parkstone Y.C. Silver Tiller (Sea)

15/06/2019 15/06/2019

Write-up

Yes, we have no bananas.  Chuffing windy event at Parkstone YC resulting in multiple capsizes, multiple damage and multiple bananas floating around the course.

Day 1 of the two day event at Parkstone was a Craftinsure silver tiller ‘sea’ event on Saturday 15th June.  We were outside Poole harbour in Poole bay with a stiff onshore wind (25kts) and tide in the opposite direction creating a lumpy and sometimes confused sea.  The 1 ½ mile run down to the start area from the Poole harbour entrance proved a little too tricky for some who retired back to the club while others quickly found their swimming legs.  We, on the other hand, had to stop for repairs on the way.  Fortunately, spare string was on board. Phew.

Race 1 the fleet wanted to get out to the right so the committee end of the line was a little crowded at the start.  Olympic triangle sausage course was the order of the day.  The first gybe mark started to take its toll with quite a few capsizes and breakages after a hairy but screaming reach. Another spray filled, ear to ear grin, superfast reach saw a few more boats fall over at the second gybe mark.   A very lumpy sea made upwind difficult, especially on port tack sailing across the seaway.  However, there was no stopping the leaders who stretched out a big lead very quickly, leaving us mere mortals hanging on and trying to keep the centreboard underneath us.  The Saxton brothers controlled the conditions and won.  And thus, the pattern established.

There was a bit of Poole Lifeboat action during the first race after a fairly serious incident at a gybe mark resulting in one crew member being taken off to hospital on the day and the boat limping off the course and back home to go off to the Dave Winder hospital ooop north.  Thankfully, the crew is fine but the boat needs a little TLC.  Thanks to the boys and girls in yellow who do a stirling job. Yes, I know a couple of them and one is called Stirling!!

‘Hooray’ for the PYC rescue boat who rescued our chocolate energy balls that were last seen floating off with the bananas after a wave got the better off us and we disappeared down the mine. 

Race 2 - Wind speed had dropped a little but the sea was still lumpy making it difficult to sail, unless you’re the Saxton brothers or Taxi and Pippa or any of the other superstars who make it look easy.

Again committee boat was favoured and the majority of the fleet disappeared off to the right.  However, a couple of the top boats came in from the left and arrived at the front of the fleet.  I suspect heavy weather technique was paying off, but some big shifts created overtaking opportunities.   Less carnage this race in the depleted fleet but still busy on the race course.

Taxi and Pippa Kilsby took line honours followed by the Saxton brothers, Tim and Ben.

Race 3 – I don’t know about anyone else but the thought of a third race with another 4 laps was really not very appealing. Thank god for choccy energy balls. Legs burning, arms aching and generally feeling a bit battered, we soldiered on and the fleet disappeared off to the right again.  This time the sun came out and made everything OK.  The first reach had become a little more of a run as the wind swung right which gave opportunities for those who noticed to gain some places on the sausage leg.  Pattern re-established, the Saxton duo triumphed, followed by Simon and Ally Potts.  The most consistent team of the day were Roger Gilbert and James Stewart who recorded a 3,3,3, and overall finished… 4th.

Big shout out to the race committee who must have felt fairly uncomfortable on their yacht in that swell. 

An excellent day’s sailing with an amazing demo from the top teams who made all look so easy.  Well done all.

Yes, we have no bananas.  Chuffing windy event at Parkstone YC resulting in multiple capsizes, multiple damage and multiple bananas floating around the course.

 

 

Results

RankDivisionSail_NumberName_of_BoatHelm_Full_NameCrew_Full_NameClubR1R2R3TotalNett
1stGOLD3758BazingaTim SaxtonBen SaxtonItchenor SC1.0(2.0)1.04.02.0
2ndGOLD3684Keyser SozeAndy DavisPippa KilsbySouth Staffs SC2.01.0(39.0 UFD)42.03.0
3rdGOLD3786KhaleesiSimon PottsAlly PottsBurghfield(11.0)4.02.017.06.0
4thGOLD3722StealthRoger GilbertJames StewartNetley/ Frensham(3.0)3.03.09.06.0
5thGOLD3739DoryBen McGraneRoz McgraneNetley5.05.0(6.0)16.010.0
6thGOLD3759Red MistressSam PascoeMegan PascoeCastle Cove SC4.0(14.0)7.025.011.0
7thGOLD3796RobertaWilliam WarrenAlex WarrenShoreham Sailing Club(10.0)7.05.022.012.0
8thGOLD3658BernardChris JenningsChris MartinBurghfield Sailing Club6.06.0(39.0 RET)51.012.0
9thGOLD3726ArwenWil HendersonArthur HendersonSalcombe YC(12.0)12.04.028.016.0
10thGOLD3778Peer PressureDavid LenzVictoria LenzLymington Town Sailing Club9.0(10.0)8.027.017.0
11thGOLD3736MetadorosisRoger PhillipsWill CrockerBurghfield7.0(39.0 UFD)12.058.019.0
12thGOLD3795GoonAlex JacksonMary HendersonShoreham SC(27.0)9.010.046.019.0
13thGOLD3691Quick FixMike CalvertJane CalvertAxe YC14.0(16.0)9.039.023.0
14thGOLD3709Wild at HeartRob HendersonJames EllisLymington Town SC(22.0)8.016.046.024.0
15thGOLD3777MockingjayGeorge YeomanTom PygallItchenor SC(17.0)15.013.045.028.0
16thGOLD3703FaithlessRichard whitworthKat KimberPYC + Hollingworth Lake SC(21.0)11.020.052.031.0
17thGOLD3756RobertSophie MackleyJames WardShoreham Sailing Club(39.0 RET)21.011.071.032.0
18thGOLD3742Speed MachinePete BallantineRob AllenSalcombe YV(20.0)13.019.052.032.0
19thSILVER3641Puff the Magc DragonMark WaterhouseMat CurrellParkstone(30.0)18.015.063.033.0
20thGOLD3781the force awakensDavid WinderLiv BellHollingworth Lake13.0(25.0)21.059.034.0
21stBRONZE3763Dancing braveMark BarnesAngus CookWhitstable YC/ North Devon YC(28.0)17.017.062.034.0
22ndGOLD3676Hot TottyFrances GiffordToby LewisRanelagh SC18.0(20.0)18.056.036.0
23rdSILVER3694Soup DragonSteve TylerAlly TylerParkstone16.0(30.0)22.068.038.0
24thBRONZE3780Time MachineSarah RichardsNigel WakefieldRLymYC19.023.0(24.0)66.042.0
25thSILVER3746Point N SquirtJames WellsAnna AylwardStarcross(39.0 RET)29.014.082.043.0
26thGOLD3784Strung AlongMark BarwellLouise JohnsonLymington Town SC24.022.0(39.0 RET)85.046.0
27thBRONZE3767One LoveBen ArcherTheo HarrisPYC23.0(24.0)23.070.046.0
28thGOLD3712Okey DokeyIan SharpsIan MartinBurghfield8.0(39.0 RET)39.0 DNS86.047.0
29thGOLD3673The OldieCaroline CroftTom LonsdaleBlithfield SC31.019.0(39.0 UFD)89.050.0
30thSILVER3745OutnumberedPaul DeanRussell HallWembley26.0(28.0)25.079.051.0
31stGOLD3670Filthy GorgeousTim ParsonsSarah ParsonsLyme Regis SC25.026.0(39.0 RET)90.051.0
32ndGOLD3791Didley SquatJon GorringeMimi GorringeParkstone YC15.0(39.0 DNS)39.0 DNS93.054.0
33rdBRONZE372350 SHADESGeoff KimberHelen KimberStone Sailing Club29.0(31.0)26.086.055.0
34thSILVER3683Blue birdChloe GeorgeBen GeorgeLTSC(39.0 RET)27.039.0 DNS105.066.0
35thGOLD3729ShabazzleAndy BrewerKelly AaronParkstone32.0(39.0 DNS)39.0 DNS110.071.0
36thBRONZE3704Factory MaidJemma HorwoodSel SharThames(39.0 DNS)39.0 DNS39.0 DNS117.078.0
36thSILVER3789 Nick ScroggieEdward Scroggie / Claire JohnstonePYC(39.0 RET)39.0 DNS39.0 DNS117.078.0
36thGOLD3803 Chris GouldRhos HawesMidland SC(39.0 RET)39.0 DNS39.0 DNS117.078.0

Photos


View All...