Results :: Penzance S.C. National Championships (Day 4)

13/08/2016 19/08/2016

Write-up

Wednesday at the Selden Merlin Rocket Championships saw a big change in the weather with low cloud replacing the glorious sunshine we have enjoyed since arriving in Penzance last Saturday.

The wind was still stuck on 110 deg as it has been since Monday but, having blown strongly overnight, was dropping off quickly to leave a sloppy sea with everyone struggling to find power to drive through.

With Stu Bithell away for the day on RYA duty, the door was open for his opposition to grab their chance. Roger Gilbert and James Stewart do not need another invitation and navigated a very tight first beat expertly to just round ahead of Jon Turner and Richard Parslow, going very well again, and Chris Gould and Chris Kilsby featuring at the front end of the fleet for the first time.

Over the next four laps, although there were shifts of up to 10 degrees they often did not come with pressure, so not providing the expected gains. Consequently, there were very limited passing places.

Roger and James defended expertly to take a hard earned win and the overall lead in Stu's absence. The Chris(s), one of the pre-event favourites, crossed second to finally get their series underway while Chris Jennings and Pete Horn bounced back from the disappointment of gear failure on Tuesday to take third.

Ben and Roz McGrane took another strong result with fourth, moving them to second overall. Simon Potts and Ally Martin who have been around the leading pack all week, converted to fifth ahead of JT and Richard.

The forecast for tomorrow is now looking like a healthy WNW for the Champagne race but Friday is looking distinctly marginal.

Results

Rank Fleet Sail number Sailing club Helm Crew Race 2 Race 1 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Gold 3775 Hollingworth Stuart Bithell Tom Pygall 1 1 4 6 6
2nd Gold 3722 Frensham Pond Roger Gilbert James Stewart 2 4 2 8 8
3rd Gold 3739 Netley Ben McGrane Roz McGrane 3 3 8 14 14
4th Gold 3776 Frensham Pond Nick Craig Alan Roberts 4 5 11 20 20
5th Gold 3770 Hayling Island David Hayes Jonny Ratcliffe 8 7 6 21 21
6th Gold 3774 Lyme Jon Turner Richard Parslow 7 2 15 24 24
7th Gold 3753 Carsington Michael Sims Richard Brown 9 15 1 25 25
8th Gold 3764 Salcombe Tim Fells Oli Wells 13 8 5 26 26
9th Gold 3645 Burnham Steve Hall Simon Haighton 6 12 10 28 28
10th Gold 3777 Burghfield Simon Potts Ally Martin 10 6 12 28 28
11th Gold 3658 Burghfield Chris Jennings Pete Horn 5 10 14 29 29
12th Gold 3735 Hollingworth Richard Whitworth Pippa Taylor 21 9 7 37 37
13th Gold 3656 Starcross Olly Turner Graham Sexton 11 20 9 40 40
14th Gold 3730 Salcombe / Blithfield Pete Ballantine Ben Hollis 12 19 13 44 44
15th Gold 3754 Parkstone Jon Gorringe Toby Lewis 14 14 16 44 44
16th Gold 3673 Blithfield Caroline Croft Beka Jones 20 13 20 53 53
17th Gold 3733 Northampton Dave Wade Rachel Rhodes 15 16 22 53 53
18th Gold 3759 Castle Cove Sam Barker Megan Pascoe 22 17 19 58 58
19th Gold 3778 Blithfield Chris Gould Chris Kilsby 17 26 17 60 60
20th Gold 3746 Brightlingsea Dan Willett Pete Nicholson 16 29 18 63 63
21st Gold 3691 Axe YC Mike Calvert Sean Anderson 19 18 28 65 65
22nd Gold 3684 Blithfield Andy Davis Alex Warren 52.0 OCS 11 3 66 66
23rd Silver 3641 Parkstone Mark Waterhouse Matt Currel 27 24 23 74 74
24th Silver 3727 Ranelagh Mark Stockbridge Neil Davies 18 34 24 76 76
25th Silver 3690 Hampton Tim Harridge Lucy Burn 25 27 27 79 79
26th Silver 3685 Shoreham Sophie Mackley James Warren 30 30 21 81 81
27th Silver 3740 Cookham Pat Blake Jilly Blake 23 22 36 81 81
28th Silver 3779 Starcross David Lee Tim Laws 28 36 26 90 90
29th Silver 3539 Lyme/ PSUK Dan Alsop Frances Gifford 38 23 32 93 93
30th Bronze 3683 Shoreham Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 32 32 30 94 94
31st Gold 3756 Shoreham William Warren Chris Downham 52.0 DSQ 21 25 98 98
32nd Silver 3769 Salcombe Graham Cranford-Smith Steve Penfold 24 40 38 102 102
33rd Silver 3773 Shoreham Alan Warren Bill Carroll 31 39 34 104 104
34th Silver 3643 Lymington Town Mark Barwell Louise Johnson 36 31 37 104 104
35th Silver 3744 Midland Chris Martin Oliver Maclean 39 25 41 105 105
36th Silver 3716 Blithfield Steve Leney Gill Leney 42 35 33 110 110
37th Bronze 3651 Wembley Colin Brockbank Martin Hughes 34 37 39 110 110
38th Silver 3564 Midland Rob Kennaugh Colin Anderson 26 33 52.0 RET 111 111
39th Bronze 3772 Whitstable Phil Emery David Hawkins 37 45 29 111 111
40th Silver 3767 Parkstone Ben Archer Theo Harris 41 42 31 114 114
41st Silver 3566 Starcross James Wells Liz Wells 29 38 52.0 DNC 119 119
42nd Gold 3707 Blackwater David Hall Mari Shepherd 40 28 52.0 RET 120 120
43rd Bronze 3628 Starcross Robin Charles Dan Newman 44 46 35 125 125
44th Silver 3709 Upper Thames Tom Lonsdale Rhos Hawes 33 41 52.0 RET 126 126
45th Bronze 3518 Midland Julian Harms Timothy Harms 46 43 42 131 131
46th Silver 3714 Upper Thames Richard Burton Alice Markham 35 47 52.0 DNC 134 134
47th Bronze 3704 Thames Jemma Hughes Charlotte Cotter 45 48 44 137 137
48th Bronze 3713 Starcross Steve Harling Eleanor Thomas 43 44 52.0 DNC 139 139
49th Bronze 3511 Hampton Andrew Mills Ellie Mills 47 51 43 141 141
50th Bronze 3734 Weymouth Phil Ashworth Ali Ashworth 52.0 OCS 50 40 142 142
51st Bronze 3352 TBC John Donoghue Charles Vernal 48 49 45 142 142

Photos


View All...