Results :: Whitstable Y.C. National Championship (Day 2)

22/08/2015 28/08/2015

Write-up

Merlin Rocket competitors woke to rain with a forecast of more rain followed by lots of rain as a prelude to a full blown monsoon, thunder, lightning with a hint of Armageddon thrown in. For once the forecasters had it spot on. As far as the wind was concerned, it was going to play a minor role and could best be described as confused. During a 30 minute postponement wind readings of between 90deg and 150deg were registered, often within a few minutes of each other.

Following the first day's excitement, a black flag on the second start brought the fleet to order and they were away cleanly in a marginal hiking breeze. With the breeze swung left, the smart move was to start near the pin and get on to port early. Local legend Mark Barnes crewed by Philippa Daniels showed that there is life in ageing B14 sailors to hit hard right and round first ahead of his older B14 sparring partner Tim Fells (again ably directed by Oli Wells).

Tim and Oli soon took the lead and were chased by Matt Biggs and John Hackett, renowned for their ability in the light and sniddly. With the wind first swinging hard right on the second beat and then hard left on the third, Tim and Oli defended assiduously to keep their noses in front. However, it all came undone on the second triangle where, with the wind all but disappearing, they were unable to lay the gybe mark and were rolled by Matt and John and the chasing pack.

Matt and John escaped down tide and were able to take a comfortable win as the PRO shortened, probably because he had no idea where the wind would go next.

In a demonstration of young talent coming through the class, Olly Turner and Hamish Kilburn clawed their way through to take second ahead of Chris Gould and Sam Barker. Equally young guns Ben Saxton and George Yeoman, still apparently finding their feet in the Merlin, took fourth to take the overall lead and the yellow jersey from Chris and Pete who were prominently visible not having their best day.

Nick Craig and Alan Roberts recovered from their BFD to get their first counter of the week ahead of the slightly disconsolate Tim and Oli.

Results


Rank Sail No Name Helm Crew Club Race 1 Race 2 Nt Pts
1 3742 Speed Machine Ben Saxton George Yeoman Grafham Water 2 4 6
2 3743 Pokin the Turtle Matt Biggs John Hackett Blithfield 8 1 9
3 3764 Fancy Liquor Tim Fells Oli Wells Salcombe 3 6 9
4 3753 Appetite for destruction Simon Potts Luke Shaw Burghfield 4 8 12
5 3759 Red Mistress Sam Pascoe Megan Pascoe Castlecoe 5 10 15
6 3673 Chris Gould Sam Barker Midland 13 3 16
7 3722 Stealth Roger Gilbert James Stewart Frensham Pond 9 14 23
8 3766 The Bear Andy Dalby Sally Townend Hampton 17 7 24
9 3739 Dory Ben McGrane Roz McGrane Netley 6 20 26
10 3539 Gangstar Paradise Dan Alsop Jennie King Lyme Regis 10 18 28
11 3707 Monkey Business Alex Jackson Phil Dalby Hampton 12 16 28
12 3756 Robert William Warren Mark Okey Shoreham 15 13 28
13 3770 Shiny David Hayes Jonny Ratcliffe Hayling Island 14 15 29
14 3763 Dancing Brave Mark Barnes Phillippa Daniels WYC 22 11 33
15 3676 Hot Totty Tim Harrison Francis Gifford Ranelagh 25 9 34
16 3658 Bernard Chris Jennings Pete Horn Burghfield 1 35 36
17 3774 Panther Jon Turner Richard Parslow Lyme Regis 27 12 39
18 3768 Boat name Rob Cage Hattie Cage Thames 19 22 41
19 3641 Puff the magic dragon Mark Waterhouse Mat Currell Parkstone 24 19 43
20 3685 The Black Pearl Sophie Mackley James Warren Shoreham 16 31 47
21 3746 Point-n-Squirt Dan Willett Pete Nicholson Brighlingsea 23 26 49
22 3672 Bola Bola John Cooper Hilary Bradshaw WYC 20 30 50
23 3752 The Empire Strikes Back Will Rainey Andy Douglas Shoreham 28 24 52
24 3657 Revolution Caroline Croft Rhos Hawes RYA 11 42 53
25 3645 Blue Velvet Steve Hall Simon Haighton Burnham 32 25 57
26 3651 Jupiter Colin Brockbank Charlotte Cotter Wembley 29 28 57
27 3675 White Saucerer Mike Fenwick Penny Fenwick Weymouth 26 32 58
28 3547 Moon Dance Assassin Tim Male Rebecca Male Blithfield 37 23 60
29 3740 Why Ask Pat Blake Jilly Blake Cookham Reach 18 44 62
30 3692 Nimo Steve Mitchell Julie Nuttall WYC 31 39 70
31 3653 Artemis Andy Chapman Melissa Chapman Netley 39 33 72
32 3656 Wild Card Olly Turner Hamish Kilburn Salcombe 71/BFD 2 73
33 3564 Avalon Sunset Rob Kennaugh Abi Spurr Midland 30 43 73
34 3751 Strings Attached Mark Barwell Louise Johnson Lymington town 34 40 74
35 3709 Wild at Heart Tom Lonsdale Ben Hollis Upper Thames 21 54 75
36 3765 Three Dee Dickie Dee Phil Scott Midland 46 29 75
37 3749 Stanley Nick Craig Alan Roberts Frensham & Burghfield 71/BFD 5 76
38 3684 Keyser Soze Andy Davis Alex Warren Blithfield 7 71/RET 78
39 3731 Mayhem Andy Jones Maddie Jones Burghfield 42 36 78
40 3719 Fluff n Stuff Jeremy Deacon Alex Pausey Cookham Reach 40 38 78
41 3773 No 34 Alan Warren Bill Carroll Shoreham 35 45 80
42 3712 Okey Dokey Ian Sharps Ally Martin Burghfield 71/BFD 17 88
43 3690 General Lee Tim Harridge Daved Reid Hampton 33 55 88
44 3518 Smoke Salmon Julian Harms Timothy Harms Midland 47 41 88
45 3683 Bluebird Ben Jones Helen Hilditch Shoreham 41 47 88
46 3772 Velella Phil Emery Karen Emery WYC 38 51 89
47 3758 Bazinga Jasper Barnham Graham Sexton Snettisham Beach 71/BFD 21 92
48 3771 Skip Laurie Smart Richard Pausey Upper Thames 43 50 93
49 3648 Bang Tidy Antonio Wright Jamie Wright Shoreham 44 49 93
50 3706 Monkey Puzzle Charles Anderson Ani Ridley Hampton 49 46 95
51 3730 Blood Sweat and Beers Paul Hollis Liese Scott Blythfield 36 60 96
52 3734 The Black Boat Philip Ashworth Alison Ashworth Weymouth 45 52 97
53 3735 Clones Wars Julian Parry Bekka Jones Hollingworth 71/BFD 27 98
54 3697 Too Dark-n-Stormy Richard Page Peter Page Hampton 48 56 104
55 3754 Didley Pokey Jon Gorringe Nicola Bass Parkstone 71/BFD 34 105
56 3767 One Love Sam Thompson Ben Archer Parkstone 71/BFD 37 108
57 3574 Holy Grail John Donoghue David Collier Sully 52 59 111
58 3625 Point Break Richard Bramley Leanne Hibberd Shoreham 51 62 113
59 3319 Absolute Madness Richard Ledger Tom Bruton WYC 53 61 114
60 3644 Marlene Jonathan Bloice Philippa Bloice WYC 54 63 117
61 3769 Disciple Graham Cranford-Smith Fiona Cranford-Smith Salcombe 71/BFD 48 119
62 3555 Light Fantastic Ian Mackenzie Luke Tucker Blythfield 55 64 119
63 3624 Stab in the Dark Phil Mason Jamie Mason Blythfield 50 71/RET 121
64 3402 Hot Goblin Issie Bruton Tom Bruton WYC 56 65 121
65 3744 Mylo Xyloto Chris Martin Joe Tosh Midland 71/BFD 53 124
66 3463 Smoke on the water Abbey Zambinski Donna Hender WYC 71/BFD 57 128
67 3424 Purple Hayes Mark Fagg Ian Hender WYC 57 71/RET 128
68 3607 The Fifth Element Mark Bugler Rimer Bugler Weymouth 71/RET 58 129
69= 3351 Gnome John Boorman Paul Fincham WYC 71/RET 71/DNC 142
69= 3775 Night Fury Stuart Bithell Tom Pygall 71/BFD 71/DNC 142

Photos


View All...