Rule Ambiguities - Help needed

17/10/2013 11:15:32
Edward
Before I make any changes to my boat I thought I should read the rules. I have downloaded a version dated March 2011.

Is it me or is their an ambiguity in section 4n regarding construction of glass hulls? Section 4n(i) starts "Any materials may be used to make two reinforced plastic surfaces separated by a low density core to form a bare shell" Any is an all embracing word here.

Later it says "No materials other than wood, plywood, closed cell structural foam, glass, polyester and epoxy based resins paint and fillers are permitted to form part of the bare hull shell"

That quite obviously isn't "Any materials" it is just those on the list. If the list in the second section is definitive then the opening sentence is presumably wrong and redundant. Sorry to be pedantic but!!!

Can somebody clarify please?

17/10/2013 13:12:38
Andrew M
I'm quite sure the intention is any materials on that list (banning e.g. carbon & exotic fibres) & the ambiguity is presumably on the list to be addressed by the rewrite of the class rules that is presently being undertaken.

17/10/2013 15:25:21
Measurement Man
Hi Edward,

While the wording may be argued to be tortuous, there is no ambiguity. Only materials listed may be used to form the hull shell, but it is up to the builder to select which of the materials he uses - and they must then be used throughout the hull shell with the exceptions of the specific areas listed.

If you have any specific queries in relation to work you are planning, feel free to run it past me first..

GGG

17/10/2013 22:46:50
Andy Hay - Business as Usual
Edward, firstly you need the March 2013 Rules .... download from the RYA web site on the below link.

FYI, I am thinking about stiffening BAU's hull (6mm plywood) with some secondary stiffening and pondering whether carbon / foam stringers would be OK (which I think would be legal) .... might make them in glass though as I am not sure I want the hassle and arguments!

http://www.rya.org.uk/racing/equipmentclasses/nationalclasses/Pages/merlin-rocket.aspx
18/10/2013 12:36:17
oops?
Andy, Really?

'APPLICATION
(a)These rules shall apply to all boats and sails first certificated or endorsed after 08 February 2013'

What applies to older boats?

18/10/2013 12:48:13
Andy Hay - Business as Usual
See Rule 1 (b):

"(b) For the measurement certificate and sail and buoyancy endorsements to be valid, all hulls, spars, sails and equipment shall comply with the current class rules, or those class rules applying to them at the time when the original measurement certificate was issued or endorsement signed. Any alteration, replacement or repair to the buoyancy apparatus shall comply with the current class rules."

Note that the bilge keel rule change removed this "grand father clause" for the bilge keels specifically. So depending upon when the boat was ORIGINALLY certificated, you have the choice of using the old Rules or current. Since there was no reference to sail number in the original post, I though it pertinent to start from current Rules.

REPLY

Your Name
YouTube Clip
Paste the link provided by youtube under the "Share" button, looks like this "http://www.youtube.com/embed/XEsrho3jqbo"
REPLY
Type a Number under 20: