MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
20212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Thames Series

Events to Qualify: 4
The River Thames series has been going for 6 years, and usually starts and ends at Ranelagh SC (Putney) - the birthplace of the class! Only four results are needed to count, so come along and find out how river racing brings the older boats closer to the new ones…

During the year, results 'so far' are displayed here.

De May & Thames Series Results

The De May Series for 2021 got off to a great start in April at Fishers Green, and the Thames Series started shortly afterwards with a very well-attended event at Ranelagh.  Over the course of 8 events in the Thames Series, with an additional 3 to make 11 in the De May, there was a wide variety of venues – reservoirs, lakes and the river, and a range of weather conditions from no wind at all (leading to the abandonment of one day at Upper Thames), to a boat-breaking squall at Hampton.  Across all the events, 60 boats competed in the De May, and 53 took part in the Thames Series.  All the clubs visited were very welcoming and hospitable.  Both series were hugely enjoyable, and closely-fought to the end, leading to the results below.

The ‘Most Original Boat’ prize went to 1939 War Horse, owned by Peter Impey from Tamesis SC, and the ‘Most Improved Newcomer’ is Richard Burton of Medley SC, in 2037 Lady Hyperion.

Rank

Boat

Sail No

Club

Helm Name

Crew Name

Ranelagh April

Thames

Medley

Minima

Ranelagh July

Tamesis

Hampton

1st

Flinkidink

1097

Hampton SC / Upper Thames SC

Stuart Jenkins

Nicola Scaddan / Imogen Jenkins

(5.0)

(4.0)

3.0

1.0

1.0

4.0

(12.0)

2nd

Dipsomania

2152

Thames SC

Miles Palmer

Sue Palmer

(55.0 DNC)

1.0

1.0

2.0

(55.0 DNC)

(6.0)

6.0

3rd

Grand Teton

1201

Hampton SC

John Bell

Livvy Bell

1.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

2.0

4.0

4th

La Volente

1596

Thames SC

Sel Shah

Jemma Horwood

13.0

5.0

2.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

5th

Salmon en Croute

3702

Wembley SC

Duncan Salmon

Harriet Salmon

2.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

3.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

6th

Lady Anne

1978

Tamesis

Joe McLaughlin

Sean Roberts

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

5.0

5.0

7th

Seveneye

3520

Tamesis SC

Tim Medcalf

Matty Key

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

6.0

8.0

55.0 DNC

8th

War Horse

1939

Tamesis SC

Peter Impey

Chris Martin

(55.0 DNC)

6.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

11.0

55.0 DNC

9th

Shenandoah

3088

Hampton SC

Andrew Mills

Ellie Mills

(55.0 DNF)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

10.0

55.0 DNC

7.0

10th

Moderation

2979

Ranelagh SC

Jack Norton

Greta Scott

11.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

11.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

11th

Scoobee Doo

2444

Ranelagh SC

Thomas Stolper

Anton Stolper

12.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

12.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

12th

Diabolo

214

Ranelagh SC

Guillaume Mouscadet

Celian Le Maignen

14.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

15.5

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

13th

Black Swan

3803

Lymington Town SC

Caroline Croft

Anna Aylward

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

1.0

14th

Passing Cloud

1079

Tamesis

Richard Harris

Sara Warren

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

1.0

55.0 DNC

15th

Onions

1761

Hampton SC

Phil Dalby

Fran Gifford

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

2.0

16th

Cream Cracker

2997

Fishers Green SC

Christian Hill

Gabriel Hill

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

2.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

17th

Hullabalou

1692

Thames SC

Rob Cage

Hattie Cage

(55.0 DNC)

2.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

18th

Outnumbered

3745

Wembley SC

Paul Dean

Hannah Burt

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

3.0

19th

Crescendo

607

Tamesis

Andy Harris

Matty Key

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

3.0

55.0 DNC

20th

Warrior

1952

Minima SC

Paul Seamen

Eileen Barry

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

3.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

21st

Queen Philippa

1996

Thames SC

Chris Kilsby

Anna Blake

(55.0 DNC)

3.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

22nd

Sublime

3724

Tamesis SC

Joe McLaughlin

Sean Roberts

3.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

23rd

Kate

1

Ranelagh SC

Arthur Henderson

Livvy Bell

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

4.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

24th

Bow Belle

685

Minima SC

Anna Bishop

James Budden

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

4.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

25th

Lady Hyperion

2037

Medley SC

Richard Burton

Miles Philips

(55.0 DNF)

(55.0 DNC)

4.0

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

26th

After Myth

3054

Upper Thames SC

Martin Hunter

Tim Williams

4.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

27th

Tiersel

901

Cookham Reach SC

Pat Blake

Jilly Blake

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

5.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

28th

Satisfaction

2604

Upper Thames SC

Jeremy Stein

Sarah Percival

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

5.0

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

29th

Puff the Magic Dragon

3641

Salcombe YC

Mark Waterhouse

Arthur Henderson

6.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

30th

Masquerade

995

Tamesis

Matthew Peregrine-Jones

Arthur Peregrine-Jones

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

7.0

55.0 DNC

31st

Cobra

3465

Fishers Green

Graham Webb

Nick Vanakoyogopas

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

7.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

32nd

Luka

3560

Tamesis SC

Ollie Housman

Peter Impey

7.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

33rd

Katy Lou

1493

Hampton SC

Richard Page

Ben Peerless

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

8.0

34th

Saltarello

1602

Tamesis SC

John Adams

Zoe Adams

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

8.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

35th

Kate

1

Ranelagh SC

Frances Gifford

Alex Warren

8.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

36th

Splatter

1631

Hampton SC

Simon Girven

Richard Parslow

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

9.0

37th

Smooth Operator

3545

Tamesis

Rob Hatley

Joe Hatley

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

9.0

55.0 DNC

38th

Hot Goblin

3402

Fishers Green SC

Richard Coulter

Louis Lappayre

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

9.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

39th

Avalanche

3341

Hampton SC

John Heath

Nicola Scaddan

9.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

40th

Elusive

3347

Hampton SC

Hywel Bowen-Perkins

John Heath

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

10.0

41st

Avenger

1004

Tamesis

Ken Duffell

Matt Valentine

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

10.0

55.0 DNC

42nd

Boadicea

3592

Ranelagh SC

Martin Wollny

Paula Wollny

10.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

43rd

Fat Bottom Girl

3589

Hampton SC

John Hollands

Alexandra Parker

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

11.0

44th

Chimp

1357

Tamesis

David Baker

Jim Green

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

12.0

55.0 DNC

45th

Phantom Spinner

2744

Ranelagh SC

Marco Meloni

Philip McCormack

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

13.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

46th

Shiny

3770

Fishers Green SC

Jan Stewart

Mattea Mancini

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

14.0

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

47th

Crazy Diamond

3510

Ranelagh SC

Adil Khan

Ansa Khan

15.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

48th

Crazy Diamond

3510

Ranelagh SC

Brian Clarke

Amiria Pounsford

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

15.5

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

49th

Phantom Spinner

2744

Ranelagh SC

Alex Hamilton

John Bangue

16.0

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

50th

Heavy Artillery

3482

Draycote

Peter Burton

Patrick Burton

(55.0 DNF)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

50th

Undine

3061

Ranelagh SC

Nick Long

Dominic Codera

(55.0 DNS)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

50th

Fever

1633

Ranelagh SC

Matt Brien

Nicki Kovacs

(55.0 DNF)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

50th

Nimrod

654

Ranelagh SC

Brian Clarke

Will Noy

(55.0 DNF)

(55.0 DNC)

(55.0 DNC)

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC

55.0 DNC


Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary