A heavy wind was forecast for the Hampton De May & Thames Series Merlin Event. The duty officer made the decision to run 3 back-to-back races as the wind was set to build throughout the day. CraftInsure sponsored the event and generously supplied water bottles for all competitors.
After a busy start line, the first race got away with Stuart Jenkins and Nicola Scaddan taking the lead round the windward mark, closely followed by Hywel Perkins & James Warren, with Simon Girven and Rob Parslow in third.
Alex Jackson & Arthur Henderson took the lead downwind sailing underneath the top three and went on to win the first race, hotly chased by Phil Dalby & Suzi Bell in second and with Ben Palmer and Bruna de Queiroz in third.
The rescue team had a busy morning with multiple capsizes as strong gusts blew down the river, John & Livvy Bell fell victim to them amongst others.
A Hampton Open wouldn’t be complete without a home member (unnamed) crashing into the infamous willow tree whilst trying to hug the windward shore upwind.
The second race started with Alex and Arthur taking the lead around the windward mark with John & Livvy hot on their heels and Phil & Suzi in third. Unfortunately on the second run a big gust hit Alex and Arthur and their rudder ripped itself from the back of the boat, ending up with them having to take down their sails and retire for the day, opening the door for Phil, Suzi, John & Livvy who sailed on to 1st and 2nd and Simon Girven and Richard Parslow in 3rd.
As the wind picked up for the third race, John & Livvy managed an early lead round the windward mark with Andrew Mills & Ben Peerless close behind. The fleet had some cracking planing reaches with their spinnakers up outside the clubhouse, a great watch for spectators.
With John & Livvy taking a comfortable lead, Phil & Suzi emerged from the back of the fleet and managed to sneak into the lead of the chasing pack. The third race finished just in time before the wind really picked up. John & Livvy took first, Phil & Suzi in second and Ben & Bruna in third.
1st- John & Livvy Bell - 1201
2nd- Phil Dalby & Suzi Bell - 1761
3rd- Ben Palmer & Bruna de Queiroz - 2152
De May & Thames Series 2020
The 2020 De May & Thames Series’ were kindly sponsored by Craftinsure. The Hampton event was the last in the De May & Thames Series with prize giving held after racing.
The De May & Thames Series Calendar was greatly reduced this year with just four events taking place due to the pandemic. The four events that took place were Ranelagh, Upper Thames, Tamesis and Hampton with three events from four counting towards the final series results. Over the four events 40 crews competed in both series.
The racing with close throughout with two crews being able to win the series at the last event.
Congratulations to all the prize winners and a big thank you to all four clubs for hosting events in these challenging times.
Thames Series Overall
1. John & Livvy Bell – 1201
2. Alex Jackson and Alex Warren/Arthur Henderson – 1493
3. Pat and Jilly Blake - 901
De May Series Overall
1st- John & Livvy Bell - 1201
2nd- Alex Jackson & Arthur Henderson/ Alex Warren - 1493
3rd- Andrew Mills & Ellie Mills/ Ben Peerless – 3088
Individual Awards
Most Improved Sailor – Andrew Mills – 3088
Most Original Boat Competing – Pat & Jilly Blake - 901
Merlin Vintage Open Meeting 2020, River Thames Series and De May Series Race
Hampton Sailing Club
Overall
Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Low Points Sytem, RRS, Appendix A.2
Rank | Boat | SailNo | HelmName | Crew | Club | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Total | Nett |
---|
1st | Grand Teton | 1201 | J Bell | O Bell | Hampton | (15.0 DNF) | 2.0 | 1.0 | 18.0 | 3.0 |
2nd | Onions | 1761 | P Dalby | S Bell | Hampton | (2.0) | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 |
3rd | ?? | 2152 | B Palmer | B de Queiroz | Thames | (3.0) | 3.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 6.0 |
4th | Elusive | 3347 | H Bowen-Perkins | J Warren | Hampton | 4.0 | 5.0 | (8.0) | 17.0 | 9.0 |
5th | After Myth | 3054 | M Hunter | T Williams | Upper Thames | 6.0 | (9.0) | 5.0 | 20.0 | 11.0 |
6th | Shenandoah | 3088 | A Mills | B Peerless | Hampton | (10.0) | 10.0 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 14.0 |
7th | Chindit | 578 | R Page | P Page | Hampton | (8.0) | 8.0 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 14.0 |
8th | Lady Hyperion | 2037 | R Burton | M Phillips | Medley | (15.0 DNF) | 7.0 | 7.0 | 29.0 | 14.0 |
9th | Flinkidink | 1097 | S Jenkins | N Scaddon | Hampton | 9.0 | 6.0 | (15.0 DNS) | 30.0 | 15.0 |
10th | Katy Lou | 1493 | A Jackson | A Henderson | Hampton | 1.0 | (15.0 DNF) | 15.0 DNS | 31.0 | 16.0 |
11th | Splatter | 1631 | S Girven | R Parslow | Hampton | (15.0 DNF) | 4.0 | 15.0 DNF | 34.0 | 19.0 |
12th | Hullabalou | 1692 | R Cage | H Cage | Thames | 5.0 | (15.0 DNF) | 15.0 DNF | 35.0 | 20.0 |
13th | Tiersel | 901 | P Blake | J Blake | Cookham Reach | 7.0 | (15.0 DNF) | 15.0 DNS | 37.0 | 22.0 |
14th | Avalanche | 3341 | J Heath | C Wheeler | Hampton | (15.0 DNF) | 15.0 DNS | 15.0 DNS | 45.0 | 30.0
|
De May Series Overall
Rank | Boat | SailNo | Club | HelmName | CrewName | Ranelagh | Upper Thames | Tamesis | Hampton |
1st | Grand Teton | 1201 | Hampton SC | John Bell | Livvy Bell | -3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
2nd | Katy Lou | 1493 | Hampton SC | Alex Jackson | Alex Warren | 2 | 1 | (41.0 DNC) | 10 |
3rd | Shenandoah | 3088 | Hampton SC | Andrew Mills | Ellie Mills | 6 | (41.0 DNC) | 6 | 6 |
4th | Tiersel | 901 | Cookham Reach SC | Pat Blake | Jilly Blake | 4 | 3 | (41.0 DNC) | 13 |
5th | After Myth | 3054 | Upper Thames SC | Martin Hunter | Tim Williams | -12 | 7 | 12 | 5 |
6th | Hullabalou | 1692 | Thames SC | Rob Cage | Hatty Cage | 1 | 11.5 | (41.0 DNC) | 12 |
7th | Samanda | 596 | Tamesis SC | Tim Medcalf | Valerie Hamill | 10 | 8 | 8 | (41.0 DNC) |
8th | Lady Hyperion | 2037 | Medley SC | Richard Burton | Miles Phillips | -17 | 10 | 14 | 8 |
9th | Flinkidink | 1097 | Hampton SC | Stuart Jenkins | Nicola Scaddan | -16 | 9 | 15 | 9 |
10th | Pooh | 1189 | Thames SC | Carl Mayhew | Mayra Vivo-Torres | 14 | (41.0 DNC) | 10 | 41.0 DNC |
11th | Onions | 1761 | Hampton SC | Phil Dalby | Suzi Bell | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC | 2 |
12th | Crescendo | 607 | Tamesis SC | Andrew Harris | Matty Key | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 2 | 41.0 DNC |
13th | Dipsomania | 2152 | Thames SC | Ben Palmer | Bruna de Queiroz | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC | 3 |
14th | Passing Cloud | 1079 | Tamesis SC | Richard Harris | Ian Ramage | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 3 | 41.0 DNC |
15th | Elusive | 3347 | Hampton SC | Hywel Bowen-Perkins | James Warren | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC | 4 |
16th | Chimp | 1357 | Tamesis SC | David Baker | Jim Green | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 4 | 41.0 DNC |
17th | Keto | 799 | Upper Thames SC | John Meadowcroft | Ollie Meadowcroft | (41.0 DNC) | 4 | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
18th | Luka | 3560 | Tamesis SC | Oliver Houseman | Matty Valentine | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 5 | 41.0 DNC |
19th | Exequisite | 2266 | Upper Thames SC | Chris Rathbone | Sonia Rathbone | (41.0 DNC) | 5 | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
20th | Cream Cracker | 2997 | Fishers Green | Christian Hill | Gabriel Hill | 5 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
21st | Satisfaction | 2604 | Upper Thames SC | Jeremy Stein | Nicki Binks | (41.0 DNC) | 6 | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
22nd | Chindit | 578 | Hampton SC | Richard Page | Peter Page | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC | 7 |
23rd | Pandemonium | 3152 | St Edmundsbury | Michael Steele | Debs Steele | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 7 | 41.0 DNC |
24th | Diabolo | 214 | Shoreham SC | William Warren | Megan Pascoe | 7 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
25th | Nutshell | 1742 | Fishers Green | Jon Steward | Annabel Steward | 8 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
26th | Lovebyte | 3334 | Tamesis SC | Chris Balmbro | William Balmbro | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 9 | 41.0 DNC |
27th | Kate | 1 | Ranelagh SC | Fran Gifford | Sophie Mackley | 9 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
28th | Splatter | 1631 | Hampton SC | Simon Girven | Richard Parslow | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC | 11 |
29th | Masquerade | 995 | Tamesis SC | Matthew Peregrine-Jones | Hattie Peregrine-Jones | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 11 | 41.0 DNC |
30th | Scoobee Doo | 2444 | Ranelagh SC | Thomas Stolper | David Stolper | 11 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
31st | Gently | 16 | Hampton SC | Mervyn Allen | Laura Stock | (41.0 DNC) | 11.5 | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
32nd | La Volente | 1596 | Thames SC | Sel Shah | Jemma Horwood | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 13 | 41.0 DNC |
33rd | Birthday Suit | 3073 | South Bank SC | Allan Munro-Faure | Renato Hidalgo | 13 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
34th | Avalanche | 3341 | Hampton SC | John Heath | Claude Wheeler | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC | 14 |
35th | Eureka | 3106 | Ranelagh SC | Pietro Foschi | Russell Hall | 15 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
36th | War Horse | 1939 | Tamesis SC | Peter Impey | Paul Nebel | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 16 | 41.0 DNC |
37th | Ragtime | 3479 | Tamesis SC | Rupert Fletcher | Tim Ginn | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 17 | 41.0 DNC |
38th | Nimrod | 654 | Ranelagh SC | Brian Clarke | Gretel Scott | 18 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
39th | Undine | 3061 | Ranelagh SC | Alex Hamilton | Celeste Bengue | 19 | (41.0 DNC) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |
40th | Phantom | 2744 | Ranelagh SC | Matt Brien | Henry Anwald | (41.0 DNF) | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC | 41.0 DNC |