MERLIN ROCKET RESULTS
202220212020201920182017201620152014

Results / Aspire Merlin Rocket National Championships 2022 (Day 3)

Mounts Bay Sailing Club
31/07/2022 - 04/08/2022
Silver Tiller:
Two Day Silver Tiller:
Vintage:
Regional:
Classic:

Day three of the Aspire Merlin Rocket National Championships arrived with competitors waking to the sound of some wind in the trees. Day one’s shifty conditions had some teams dazed and confused, while the light winds of Monday proved a heartbreaker for several of the heavier pairings. Would day three see something new? How many more times would it pay to go right?

 

As we arrived in the dinghy park conditions looked positive with an apparently nice moderate breeze on the race course. One top crew was heard reporting of white caps out to sea, however these turned out to be the head gear of the race team. It seems there was more wind in the dinghy park than in the bay. Nevertheless, the fleetlaunched on time and headed out for another two race day.

 

Race four started under a black flag with a light breeze and awkward chop. In the final two minutes of the start sequence the line appeared to be port biased, with Stu Bithell and Tom Pygall winning the pin. However usual service resumed with the right hand side of the first beat being favoured. Tim Saxton and Mary Henderson led at the first mark and seemed in an awful hurry leading from start to finish, they were never really challenged. Behindthem saw a tight tussle, with Ian and Chris Martin taking second. Mike and Jane Calvert finishing third ahead of Christian Birrell and Sam Brearey.

 

The race officer opted to postpone the start of race five, perhaps hoping for the rumoured 20 knots to kick in.Unfortunately, conditions were pretty similar to race four, only less stable. For once it was the left that paid on the first beatAndy “Taxi” Davis and Jack Holden showed no quarter by rounding first ahead of a chasing pack. The race turned into a game of snakes and ladders with Merlin Rockets with lots of holes in the pressure. After a highly stressful race it was Dave and Vicky Lenz who took thebullet. Second went to Sarah Richards and Nigel Wakefield, making it a celebration day for Lymington Sailing Club. Third were the ever-consistent Mike and Jane Calvert. The fleet returned to shore for counselling.

 

This evening’s social involves one of the many highlights of a championship week at Mount’s Bay – a visit to St. Michael’s Mount. Thank you to Lord and Lady St Levanfor hosting us.

 

Wednesday’s forecast is a moderate wind from the west, however let’s just ignore that and wait to see what happens. What we do know is that the plan is for two championship races followed by the most anticipated race of the week, the Crew’s Race.

 

The overall championship remains wide open and only time will tell which team will bring it on home.

 

 

Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Fleet Club R1 R2 R3 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 3759 Thomas Gillard Rachel Gray Platinum Staunton Harold Sailing Club 1 2 3 5 14 25 11
2nd 3691 Mike Calvert Jane Calvert Platinum Axe Yacht Club 5 5 7 3 3 23 16
3rd 3788 Christian Birrell Sam Brearey Platinum Parkstone Yacht Club 6 1 15 4 6 32 17
4th 3719 Ian Martin Chris Martin Platinum Burghfield Sailing Club
66.0 UFD
6 5 2 4 83 17
5th 3802 Simon Potts Charlotte Fildes Platinum Burghfield Sailing Club 10 3 1 8 19 41 22
6th 3764 Tim Fells Frances Gifford Platinum Salcombe Yacht Club 4 4 16 11 8 43 27
7th 3807 Tim Saxton Mary Henderson Platinum
Itchenor SC & Brightlingsea SC
20 9 8 1 10 48 28
8th 3778 David Lenz Vicky Lenz Platinum Lymington Town Sailing Club 12 25 9 9 1 56 31
9th 3803 Caroline Croft Faye Chatterton Platinum Lymington Town Sailing Club 9 10 6 12 9 46 34
10th 2137 James Goss Chris White Platinum South Staffs Sailing Club 13 7 2 15 29 66 37
11th 3735 Andy Davis Jack Holden Platinum South Staffs Sailing Club 8 24 17 10 5 64 40
12th 3782 Ed Chapman Chris Kilsby Gold Lymington Town Sailing Club 3 13 19 33 21 89 56
13th 3780 Sarah Richards Nigel Wakefield Gold Lymington Town Sailing Club 17 11 36 27 2 93 57
14th 3801 Matthew Biggs Beka Jones Platinum Bartley Sailing Club 28 15 25 7 15 90 62
15th 3758 David Hayes Jonny Ratcliffe Platinum Lymington Town Sailing Club 14 14 32 24 11 95 63
16th 3676 Antony Gifford Jo Gifford Platinum Royal Tay Yacht Club 21 17 12 22 17 89 67
17th 3791 Jon Gorringe Pete Grey Platinum Parkstone Yacht Club 2 31 13 34 23 103 69
18th 3746 James Wells Anna Aylward Gold RYA 16 23 11 23 20 93 70
19th 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe Gold Shoreham Sailing Club 18 16 21 25 16 96 71
20th 3775 Chris Jennings Pete Nicholson Platinum Burghfield Sailing Club 19 30 31 14 13 107 76
21st 3809 John Turner Richard Parslow Platinum Lyme Regis Sailing Club 31 8 22 17
66.0 DNF
144 78
22nd 3726 Will Henderson Rupert White Platinum Salcombe Yacht Club 30 12 28 16 25 111 81
23rd 3811 Stu Bithell Tom Pygall Platinum Parkstone Yacht Club
66.0 DNS
66.0 DNS
4 6 7 149 83
24th 3757 Tim Parsons Andrew Service Gold Lyme Regis Sailing Club 24 29 10 21 33 117 84
25th 3716 Steven Leney Gill Leney Gold Blithfield Sailing Club 26 21 18 20
66.0 DNF
151 85
26th 3696 Alexander Warren Jonty Freemansh Gold Shoreham Sailing Club 22 28 14 26 34 124 90
27th 3683 Arthur Handerson Livvy Bell Gold Salcombe Yacht Club 15 33 20 29 27 124 91
28th 3806 Ben Jones Helen Hilditch Silver Shoreham Sailing Club 47 19 26 19 28 139 92
29th 3815 Mark Barwell Louise Johnson Silver Lymington Town Sailing Club 37 18 23 46 18 142 96
30th 3787 Chris Martin John Tailby Gold Midland Sailing Club 7 40 35 18 39 139 99
31st 3727 Mark Stockbridge James Gifford Silver Upper Thames Sailing Club 61 32 24 31 12 160 99
32nd 3816 Phil Emery Phoebe Paine Silver Whitstable Yacht Club 25 43 27 13 37 145 102
33rd 3799 Paul Rayson Christian Hill Gold
Fishers Green SC & SalcombeYC
11 20 33 39 41 144 103
34th 3666 John Meadowcroft Dan Meadowcroft Platinum Upper Thames Sailing Club 33 22 39 28 35 157 118
35th 3756 Sophie Mackley James Ward Gold Shoreham Sailing Club 35 34 29 35 22 155 120
36th 3740 Pat Blake Jilly Blake Gold Lymington Town Sailing Club 34 26 30 32 44 166 122
37th 3772 Dan Heaton Tom Gurney Silver Mountbatten Sailing Club 41 39 41 43 26 190 147
38th 3690 Tim Harridge Rory Gifford Silver Hampton Sailing Club 32 27 57 38 50 204 147
39th 3793 James Goodfellow Rick Cornes Platinum Burghfield Sailing Club 27 45 34 42
66.0 BFD
214 148
40th 3790 Colin Brockbank Sue Brough Silver Wembley Sailing Club 39 47 44 30 36 196 149
41st 3732 Ben Hollis George Bender Silver Blithfield Sailing Club 40 36 42 41 32 191 149
42nd 3656 Charlotte Gough Dave Gough Gold Starcross Yacht Club 36 42 46 40 38 202 156
43rd 3779 David Lee Kirsten Glen Silver Starcross Yacht Club 46 44 38
66.0 DNS
30 224 158
44th 3766 Andy Dalby Aimee Dalby Gold Burghfield Sailing Club 50 46 37 37 42 212 162
45th 3684 Tom Low Hannah Burt Silver Queen Mary Sailing Club 29 41 45 48 48 211 163
46th 3813 Steve Harling Eleanor Thomas Bronze Starcross Yacht Club 48 37 43 36 49 213 164
47th 3749 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Silver Blithfield Sailing Club 23 38 40
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
233 167
48th 3770 Jon Steward Annabel Steward Bronze Fishers Green Sailing Club 52 54 51 45 24 226 172
49th 3817 Geoff Kimber Helen Kimber Bronze Stone Sailing Club 42 48 52 44 40 226 174
50th 3767 Ben Archer Olivia Bellini Silver Parkstone Yacht Club 44 53 47
66.0 DNF
31 241 175
51st 3695 Peter Slack Immy Brown Bronze RYA 43 35 50 50 47 225 175
52nd 3794 Julian Harms Timothy Harms Bronze Midlands Sailing Club 38 50 48 54 43 233 179
53rd 3682 Ross Borne John Burn Silver Salcombe Yacht Club 45 52 49 53 46 245 192
54th 3785 Robin Charles Oscar Simmons Bronze Starcross Yacht Club 51 51 53 49 45 249 196
55th 3662 Nigel Hudson Freya Hudson Bronze Bartley Sailing Club 49 49 54 52
66.0 DNF
270 204
56th 3561 Joe Shaw Julie Cronshaw Bronze Wembley Sailing Club 57 58 58 47 51 271 213
57th 3742 Howard Eeles Bradley Eeles Bronze Bartley Sailing Club 53 57
66.0 DNF
51 52 279 213
58th 3619 Guy Browne Andy Hunter Bronze Trent Valley Sailing Club 54 56 60 56 53 279 219
59th 3800 Richard Bramley Calum Tait Bronze Shoreham Sailing Club 56 55 63 57 55 286 223
60th 3567 Martin Smith Karen Beston Bronze Blithfield Sailing Club 55
66.0 DNS
62 55 54 292 226
61st 3574 Marc Candelas John Donoghue Bronze Upper Thames Sailing Club 59 61 64 58 56 298 234
62nd 3750 Neal Lillywhite Freya Lillywhite Silver Burghfield SC & Salcombe YC 58 62 55
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
307 241
63rd 3586 Kieron Mason Belinda Mason Bronze Blithfield Sailing Club 60 60 59
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
311 245
64th 3449 Carl Whitehill Dani Whitehill Bronze RYA
66.0 DNS
59 56
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
313 247
65th 3792 Alistair McDonald Lydia Bourne Bronze Berwick Sailing Club & YDSC
66.0 DNS
66.0 DNS
61
66.0 DNC
66.0 DNC
325 259

Owners Association


Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd

Contact

Merlin Rocket Owners Association
Secretary