Past Merlin Rocket Grand Slam Champions
Other events - Nationals, Inlands, Silver Tiller,
Salcombe Week
Awared to helm with the lowest combined score from all four main events; Nationals, Inlands, Silver Tiller and Salcombe Week.
First awarded in 2001
* Joint winners
Year |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Helm |
Crew |
Builder |
Designer |
Design |
2001 |
3569 |
Time ZULU |
J. C. Bell |
G. Williamson |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner |
Canterbury Tales |
2002 |
3549 |
Unfinished Business |
M. Calvert |
Mrs J. Calvert |
Driver |
I. Holt |
Let It Ride |
2003 |
3634 |
Ministry of Pleasure |
P. E. King |
K. Driver |
Full Wrecked'em Force |
I. Holt/Morrison |
EZ Roller |
2004 |
3637 |
Delirium |
R. Whitworth |
M. Mee |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2005 |
3662 |
Attack of the Clones |
D. Winder |
Mrs J. Blake |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2006 |
3662 |
Attack of the Clones |
D. Winder |
Mrs J. Blake |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2007 |
3670 |
Filthy/Gorgeous |
R. Whitworth |
Miss N. Brook |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2008 |
3684 |
Keyser Soze |
A. Davis |
Miss E. Bremer |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2009* |
3684 |
Keyser Soze |
A. Davis |
Miss E. Bremer |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
|
3626 |
Business as Usual |
G. Truswell |
O. Turner |
Driver |
I. Holt |
Let It Ride mod |
Year |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Helm |
Crew |
Builder |
Designer |
Design |
2010 |
3707 |
Monkey Business |
S. Blake |
A. Jackson |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2011 |
3712 |
Oakey Dokey |
J. Gorringe |
T. Lewis |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2012 |
3684 |
Keyser Soze |
A. Davis |
T. Pygall |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2013 |
3703 |
Faithless |
R. Whitworth |
S. Bines |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2014 |
3684 |
Keyser Soze |
A. Davis |
Various |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod IV |
2015 |
3743 |
Pokin the Turtle |
M. Biggs |
J. Hackett |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod V |
2016 |
3777 |
Mockinjay |
S. Potts |
Miss A. Martin |
Winder |
I. Holt/Turner/D. Winder |
Canterbury Tales mod V |
Most wins, helm: 4 - A. Davis; 4 - R. Whitworth; 2 - D. Winder.
Most wins, crew: 2 - Mrs J. Blake, Miss E. Bremer.
First female winning crew: Mrs J. Calvert, '02.
Most successful boats: 4 - Keyser Soze; 2 - Attack of the Clones.
Most successful builders: 14 - Winder.
Most successful designers: 16 - I. Holt; 14 - Turner (with I. Holt); 13 - D. Winder (with I.Holt).
Most successful designs: 14 - Canterbury Tales (including mods).
Most 'main event' wins in a year, helm: 3 - K. Haynes, '76; P. V. Blake, '77; J. Turner, '84; P. E. King, '91 & '01; S. Blake, '10.
Most 'main event' wins in a year, crew: 3 - R. Howl, '76; D. Webster, '77; R. Parslow, '84; K. Driver, '01; A. Jackson, '10.
Boats to have won all the 'main events':
3431 Charge of the Light Brigade, won Nationals, Inlands (4x), Salcombe Week, Silver Tiller (4x) and Midland Circuit (5x)
3684 Keyser Soze, won Nationals, Inlands (2x), Salcombe Week (2x), Silver Tiller (3x), Grand Slam (4x) and Midland Circuit
(Page maintained by Ross Jackson)