Results :: Pwllheli S.C. National Championships (Day 2)

12/08/2017 18/08/2017

Write-up

The aptly named Firmhelm Tuesday of the Aspire Merlin Rocket National Championships was something of a contrast to yesterday as your correspondants wishes for a stronger breeze were granted with interest! The windstrength in itself may not have been a huge problem, but blowing from the south the sea state was rough to say the least, and with the tail end of the flood tide still running it promised to get rougher still once the ebb kicked in and there were no dissenting voices around the table when PRO Peter Saxton Saxton proposed AP over A for today and to schedule three races for tomomrrow.

So some of the fleet are off surfing, the elder fraternity are taking it easy  ready for should be a fantastic day tomorrow in 12-16 knots and sunshine.

Thanks to out Firmhelm, our sponsors for the the day whose race prizes will be awarded tomorrow.

Results

Results after Day 1:
PosBoat NameSail NoGleetHelmCrewClubR1Pts
1stMessy Monty3776GoldNick CraigAlan RobertsFrensham Pond11
2ndRed Mistress3759GoldSam PascoeMegan PascoeCastle Cove22
3rdThe Oldie3673GoldCaroline CroftMatt Lullham‑RobinsonBartley33
4thKeyser Soze3684GoldAndy DaviesAlex WarrenBartley44
5thQuick Fix3691GoldMike CalvertJane CalvertAxe55
6thOakey Dokey3712GoldIan SharpsEllie SharpsBurghfield66
7thPanther3774GoldJon TurnerRichard ParslowLyme Regis77
8thWild At Heart3709GoldTom GillardTom LonsdaleSheffield Viking88
9thRobert3756GoldWill WarrenMark OakeyShoreham99
10thMockingjay3777GoldSimon PottsPippa TaylorBurghfield1010
11thQuicksilver3787SilverChris MartinOliver MacleanMidland1111
12th 3786GoldDave WadeRachel RhodesNorthampton1212
13thSylvia3711SilverSam ThompsonKeri HarrisRNSA1313
14thShiny3770GoldDavid HayesJonny RatcliffeHayling Island1414
15thPeer Pressure3778GoldChris GouldChris KilsbyMidland1515
16thWhy Ask3740SilverPatrick BlakeJilly BlakeCookham Reach1616
17thBazinga3758GoldTim SaxtonJodie GreenGrafham Water1717
18thFlaming Fast3339SilverTim MaleRebecca MaleBlithfield1818
19thThe Angels Share3779SilverDave LeeJuliet PealingStarcross1919
20thThe Force Awakens3781GoldDave WinderOliver WinderHollingworth2020
21stPoint N Squirt3746GoldDan WillettPete NicholsonBrightlingsea2121
22ndBernard3658GoldChris JenningsPete HornBurghfield2222
23rdArbuckle3760SilverMark ReddingtonColin StaiteBartley2323
24thDuck and Dive3713BronzeSteve HarlingEleanor ThomasStarcross2424
25thThe Black Boat3734BronzePhil AshworthAlison AshworthWeymouth2525
26thBack to the Future3583BronzeBen EavesSean AndersonRedditch2626
27thPoint Break3625BronzeRichard BramleyJohn DonoghueShoreham2727
28thThree Dee3765SilverRichard DeeJustin HealeyMidland2828
29thStrung Along3784SilverMark BarwellLouise JohnsonLymington Town2929
30thPointer3790SilverColin BrockbankMartin HughesWembley3030
31stOut of the Blue 23557BronzeApril WhiteleyHazel NewportNSSA3131
32ndWizard in Blue3449BronzeCarl WhitehillSamuel WhitehillRYA3232
33rdDark N Stormy3619BronzeGuy BrowneAndy HunterTrent Valley3333
34thNever Been to Salcombe3582BronzeGeorge ColcombAngus KirkNSSA3434
35thBorn to be Willd3783BronzeMiles JamesColin SimmondsPwllheli3535
36thLight Fantastic3555SilverJames CokayneWilliam GouldNSSA3636
37thLoosed Cannon3655BronzeKaren HilesJohn HodgeShoreham3737
38thSmoked Salmon3518BronzeJulian HarmsTimothy HarmsMidlandDNS [41]41

Photos


View All...