Results :: Pwllheli S.C. National Championships (Day 1)

12/08/2017 18/08/2017

Write-up

Day one of the Aspire Merlin Rocket national championships got off to a quiet start in a breeze that barely exceeded 5 knots. Despite the efforts of the pin boat team the pin end was certainly favoured and most of the boats in the pound seats at the windward mark came from around that area as Nick Craig and Alan Roberts rounded first of a gaggle of “seeds” and one or two Silver fleet wild cards!

 

Nick and Alan may have led for the entire race, but the sausage triangle course certainly kept the fleet together and no position could be taken for granted on this day of snakes and ladders.

 

So the results of Selden Sunday put Nick and Alan at the top of the leader board with Sam and Megan Pascoe in second and Caroline Coft and Matt Lulham-Robinson in third.

 

The Silver fleet was hotly contested with Chris Martin and Oliver Maclean winning the group posting a nosebleed inspiring 11th place.

 

Bronze fleet winners were Steve Harling and Eleanor Thomas in 24th place overall.

 

Looking to the future of the sport the first of the sponsored NSSA entries were April Whitley and Hazel Newport posting a 31st is this highly competitive fleet.

 

The Rooster Endeavor award was won by Karen Hiles and John Hodge.

 

The sun shone on us today, hopefully the wind will come to join us tomorrow. 

Results

1stMessy Monty3776GoldNick CraigAlan RobertsFrensham Pond1.01.01.0
2ndRed Mistress3759GoldSam PascoeMegan PascoeCastle Cove2.02.02.0
3rdThe Oldie3673GoldCaroline CroftMatt Lullham-RobinsonBartley3.03.03.0
4thKeyser Soze3684GoldAndy DaviesAlex WarrenBartley4.04.04.0
5thQuick Fix3691GoldMike CalvertJane CalvertAxe5.05.05.0
6thOakey Dokey3712GoldIan SharpsEllie SharpsBurghfield6.06.06.0
7thPanther3774GoldJon TurnerRichard ParslowLyme Regis7.07.07.0
8thWild At Heart3709GoldTom GillardTom LonsdaleSheffield Viking8.08.08.0
9thRobert3756GoldWill WarrenMark OakeyShoreham9.09.09.0
10thMockingjay3777GoldSimon PottsPippa TaylorBurghfield10.010.010.0
11thQuicksilver3787SilverChris MartinOliver MacleanMidland11.011.011.0
12th 3786GoldDave WadeRachel RhodesNorthampton12.012.012.0
13thSylvia3711SilverSam ThompsonKeri HarrisRNSA13.013.013.0
14thShiny3770GoldDavid HayesJonny RatcliffeHayling Island14.014.014.0
15thPeer Pressure3778GoldChris GouldChris KilsbyMidland15.015.015.0
16thWhy Ask3740SilverPatrick BlakeJilly BlakeCookham Reach16.016.016.0
17thBazinga3758GoldTim SaxtonJodie GreenGrafham Water17.017.017.0
18thFlaming Fast3339SilverTim MaleRebecca MaleBlithfield18.018.018.0
19thThe Angels Share3779SilverDave LeeJuliet PealingStarcross19.019.019.0
20thThe Force Awakens3781GoldDave WinderOliver WinderHollingworth20.020.020.0
21stPoint N Squirt3746GoldDan WillettPete NicholsonBrightlingsea21.021.021.0
22ndBernard3658GoldChris JenningsPete HornBurghfield22.022.022.0
23rdArbuckle3760SilverMark ReddingtonColin StaiteBartley23.023.023.0
24thDuck and Dive3713BronzeSteve HarlingEleanor ThomasStarcross24.024.024.0
25thThe Black Boat3734BronzePhil AshworthAlison AshworthWeymouth25.025.025.0
26thBack to the Future3583BronzeBen EavesSean AndersonRedditch26.026.026.0
27thPoint Break3625BronzeRichard BramleyJohn DonoghueShoreham27.027.027.0
28thThree Dee3765SilverRichard DeeJustin HealeyMidland28.028.028.0
29thStrung Along3784SilverMark BarwellLouise JohnsonLymington Town29.029.029.0
30thPointer3790SilverColin BrockbankMartin HughesWembley30.030.030.0
31stOut of the Blue 23557BronzeApril WhiteleyHazel NewportNSSA31.031.031.0
32ndWizard in Blue3449BronzeCarl WhitehillSamuel WhitehillRYA32.032.032.0
33rdDark N Stormy3619BronzeGuy BrowneAndy HunterTrent Valley33.033.033.0
34thNever Been to Salcombe3582BronzeGeorge ColcombAngus KirkNSSA34.034.034.0
35thBorn to be Willd3783BronzeMiles JamesColin SimmondsPwllheli35.035.035.0
36thLight Fantastic3555SilverJames CokayneWilliam GouldNSSA36.036.036.0
37thLoosed Cannon3655BronzeKaren HilesJohn HodgeShoreham37.037.037.0
38thSmoked Salmon3518BronzeJulian HarmsTimothy HarmsMidlandDNS [41.0]41.041.0

Photos


View All...