Try One out

Tuning
Spinny Pole
Spinny Halyard

Regional Representatives & Try a Merlin

Regional Sails and Service Centre

Merlin Rocket sailors are looked after by Regional Representatives each with a knowledge of the activities in their area. They can answer questions on many aspects of Merlins related to ownership, trading, and racing, or guide you to someone who can offer further support.

You may want to try out a Merlin at a location reasonably close to you, get advice on your boat setup, want to know the best place to sail with other boats like yours or how to enter local events. Maybe you need to get a sail measured?

map Crews are often in great demand and we can try to put you in touch with a matchmaker.
Just ring one of the team!

MERLIN ROCKET CLUBS U.K.

Northern region

Northern Region Representative; Dave Winder

Tel: Email: north@merlinrocket.co.uk

 

     
Plas Heli Cyf,
Yr Hafan
Pwllheli
Gwynedd.
LL53 5YT



 
01758 613 343 

Miles James

01758 740676

annamali2@aol.com
 

BOLTON S.C.

Belmont Reservoir, Belmont Village, Bolton, Lancashire, BL7 8BD

www.sail.org.uk

Geoff Minns

01772 452456

geoff@sail.org.uk

 

BLACKPOOL & FLEETWOOD Y.C.

Wyre Road, Thornton-Cleveleys,

FY5 5LF

www.bfyc.org.uk

Chris Haworth

01253 773331

jo-harvey@hotmail.com

 

HOLLINGWORTH LAKE S.C.

Lake Bank, Littleborough, Lancashire, OL15 0DQ

www.hlsc.org.uk

Bruce Mager

01706 377104

brucecarpiediem@hotmail.com

 

RUDYARD LAKE S.C.

The Club House, Reacliffe Road, Rudyard, Leek, Staffs. ST13 8RS

www.rudyardlakesc.org.uk

   

Midlands Region

Midlands Regional Representative: Martin Smith

10 Castle Road Studley Warwickshire B80 7LS
Tel: (h) 01527 451094 (m) 07799334255 Email:
midland@merlinrocket.co.uk

   

BANBURY S.C.

Boddington Reservoir, Byfield, Northamptonshire, NN11 6XU

www.banburysailing.org.uk

Tim Bury

01926 498368
 

BLITHFIELD S.C.

Blithfield Reservoir, Waters Lane,

Abbots Bromley, Staffs. WS15 3DU

www.blithfield.org.uk

Steve Leney

gill3639@hotmail.co.uk


CARSINGTON S.C.
Carsington Water, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 1SU

www.carsingtonsc.co.uk

No known current active Fleet

Please contact area rep
Martin Smith
fatboy3567@gmail.com

BARNT GREEN S.C.

Upper Bittell Reservoir, Cofton Church Lane, Cofton Hackett, Birmingham,

B45 8BH

www.sailingbarntgreen.com

Mike Matthews

01527 850431

m.matthews@trilux.co.uk

NORTHAMPTON S.C.

Pitsford Reservoir, Brixworth, Northants,
NN6 9DG

www.northamptonsailingclub.org

Tom Stewart

01604 592808

tom@pinbax.com

EARLSWOOD S.C.

Malthouse Lane, Earlswood, Solihull, West Midlands, B94 5RY

www.earlswoodsc.co.uk

No known current active Fleet

Please contact area rep
Martin Smith
fatboy3567@gmail.com



RUTLAND S.C.

Gibbet Lane, Edith Weston, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 8HJ

www.rutlandsc.co.uk

Bruce Bonnor, Manager

01780 720292

sailing@rutlandsc.co.uk

HUNTS S.C.

Harrison Way, St Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 4YA

www.huntssc.org

Mike Liggett

01487 843919

m.liggett@virgin.net

MIDLAND S.C.

Icknield Port Road, Birmingham,

B16 0AA

www.midlandsailingclub.org.uk

Mike Anslow

01675 470147

Mike_june.anslow@virgin.net

REDDITCH S.C.

Proctors Barn Lane, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 8PT

www.redditchsc.org.uk

No known current active Fleet

Please contact area rep
Martin Smith
fatboy3567@gmail.com

SHUSTOKE S.C.

Resrvoir Drive, Shustoke, Nr Coleshill, Birmingham, B46 2BE

www.shustokesailingclub.co.uk

No known current active Fleet
Please contact area rep
Martin Smith
fatboy3567@gmail.com


TRENT VALLEY S.C.

The Clubhouse, Trent Lock, Long Eaton,
Nottingham, NG10 2FY

www.trentvalleysc.org

Guy Browne

07980 696665

guy.browne@trentvalleysc.org

EASTERN Region

Eastern Regional Representative: Andy Bines
Tel:  Email:
east@merlinrocket.co.uk

 

BRIGHTLINGSEA S.C.

Oyster Tank Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, CO7 0BA

www.sailbrightlingsea.com

Andy Bines

andrew.bines@btinternet.com

GRAFHAM WATER S.C.

Perry, Huntingdon, Cambs.

PE28 0BU

www.grafham.org

Dave Philpot

01487 815020

HARLOW BLACKWATER S.C.

Seaview Parade, Maylandsea, Essex, CM3 6EL

www.harlow-blackwater-sailing-club.co.uk

 

ROYAL NORFOLK & SUFFOLK Y.C.

Royal Plain, Lowestoft, Suffolk
NR33 0AQ

www.rnsyc.net

Richard Fryer

01502 712663

FISHERS GREEN S.C.

Lee Valley Country Park, Waltham Abbey, Hertfordshire

www.fishersgreen.org.uk

 Jon Steward
 
07973601064 

WAVENEY & OULTON BROAD Y.C.

The Clubhouse, Nicholas Everitt Park, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, Suffolk,

NR33 9JR

www.wobyc.co.uk

Nick Crickmore

01502 712663

nick_crickmore@hotmail.com

London and South East Region

London and South East Regional Representative:Alex Jones, Barncroft, Terry’s lane, cookham, Berkshire, S16 9RT
Tel: +4477 0685 0813
Email: alpacaj@hotmail.co.uk

CHICHESTER Y.C.

Chichester Marina, Birdham, West Sussex, PO20 7EJ

www.cyc.co.uk

COOKHAM REACH S.C.

Berries Road, Cookham, Berkshire,

SL6 9SD

www.cookhamreachsc.org

Please contact Alex Jones the area rep for further info.

MINIMA Y.C.

48a High Street, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 1HN

www.minimayc.co.uk

Paul Seamen

0208 273 5056

HAMPTON S.C.

Benn’s Island, Ben’s alley, Hampton

TW12 2EW

www.hamptonsailingclub.com

Tim Harridge

07812 524091

HAYLING ISLAND S.C.

Sandy Point, Hayling Island, Hampshire, PO11 9SL

www.hisc.co.uk

Graham Williamson

01252 319593

measurement@merlinrocket.co.uk

RANELAGH S.C.

The Embankment, Putney, London, SW15 1LB

www.ranelagh-sc.co.uk

Mark Stockbridge

07950 973 386

Mark.stockbridge@googlemail.com

QUEEN MARY S.C.

Queen Mary Reservoir, Ashford Road, Ashford, Middlesex, TW15 1UA

www.queenmry.org.uk

 

Please contact Alex Jones the area rep for further info.

SHOREHAM S.C.

Soldiers Point, 223 Harbour Way, Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex,

BN43 5HZ

www.shorehamsailing.org

William Warren

07802587831 
 
wazzlerwarren@googlemail.com

TAMESIS CLUB

Trowlock Way, Broom Road, Teddington, Middlesex, TW11 9QY

www.tamesisclub.co.uk

Joeseph Woods

07780998454 

THAMES S.C.

Portsmouth Road, Surbiton, Surrey,

KT6 4HH

www.thamessailingclub.co.uk

Ben Marshall

0208 224 2275

UPPER THAMES S.C.

Riverside, Bourne End, Bucks, SL8 5RF

www.utsc.org.uk

Richard Pausey

01628 525824

richard@pausey.com

WEMBLEY S.C.

Birchen Grove, London, NW9 8SA

www.wembleysailingclub.co.uk

Anthony Rickaby


WHITSTABLE Y.C.

3-4 Sea Wall, Whitstable, Kent, CT5 1BX

www.wyc.org.uk

Phil Emery
 
phil-emery@talktalk.net 
 
 

South West region

South West Regional Representative:insert name of new SWR rep here
Tel: Email:
south.west@merlinrocket.co.uk

   

SALCOMBE Y.C.

Cliff House, Cliff Road, Salcombe, South Devon, TQ8 8JQ

www.salcombeyc.org.uk

Jayne Morris

01548 842593

admin@salcombeyc.org.uk

EXE S.C.

Tornado, Shelly Road, Exmouth, Devon, EX8 1EG

www.exe-sailing-club.org

Ben Jennings

01395 279545

HAMBLE RIVER S.C.

The Ferryhard, Hamble, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 4JB

www.hambleriversc.org.uk

Barney Smith

07832 160960

barnabysmith@btinternet.com

LYME REGIS S.C.

The Cobb, Lyme Regis, DT7 3JT

www.lymeregissailingclub.co.uk

Dan Alsop

01297 444502

dan_alsop@o2.co.uk

Royal Lymington Y.C. &

Lymington town s.c.

Bath Road, Lymington, Hampshire,

SO41 3SE

www.rlymyc.org.uk

www.ltsc.co.uk

Louise Johnson

07971688151

lou@boxpr.co.uk

PARKSTONE Y.C.

Pearce Avenue, Parkstone, Poole, Dorset, BH14 8EH

www.parkstoneyachtclub.com

Richard Whitworth

077841233637

rw@richardwhitworthsailing.co.uk

STARCROSS Y.C.

Powderham, Exeter, Devon, EX6 8JJ

www.starcrossyc.org.uk

Dave Lee

01626 333865

Davelee3546@btinternet.com

WEYMOUTH S.C.

Nothe Parade, Weymouth, Dorset,

DT4 8TX

www.weysailclub.org.uk

Sam Pascoe

07709365089

sammpascoe@aol.com

SCOTTISH region

Scottish Regional Representative:Andy Johnston

10 Montgomerie Drive, Skelmorlie, Ayrshire, PA17 5AG
Tel: (m)07967 724179 Email:
scotland@merlinrocket.co.uk

   

Largs S.C.

Largs Yacht Haven, Irvine Road, Largs, Ayrshire, KA30 8EZ

Tel: 01475 670000

www.largssc.co.uk

Andy Johnston

07967724179

editor@caledoniasailing.com

FORFAR S.C.

North Loch Road, Forfar, Scotland, DD8

www.electricglen.com

 

International Merlin rockets

TCC

Texas USA

www.texascentreboard.org

Julio Arana

julio_arana@hotmail.com

S.N.E.H. ASBL

http://www.sneh.be

Rod Andrew

+33327 68 81 35

   

   

A list of all U.K. sailing/dinghy racing clubs can be found on the RYA website by following this link : http://www.rya.org.uk/wheresmynearest/Pages/WheresMyNearest.aspx

If any of your club or personal information on this list is incorrect or you want your club added to the list of Merlin Rocket clubs please email : insert webmaster details here

Including your club and Merlin Representatives details.

TopicAuthorLatest PostViewsPosts
Anyone thinking of selling their Winder but not advertised yet?
Gareth Griffiths05/12/2016 21:42:05 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC129016
Chipstow Spreader
Andrew Harris05/12/2016 21:41:09 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC3955
Merlin Photos
Demelza05/12/2016 17:35:27 - Andrew Mills4753
Merlin Week 2018 entry: Ballot???
Graham Cranford Smith01/12/2016 22:33:09 - Phil Emery303250
Green T-shirt Pursuit at Parkstone
JonCG01/12/2016 08:38:36 - sophie79810
One string system for wooden Canterbury Tales
Rob Milledge 30/11/2016 23:46:54 - Gareth Griffiths NHRC15248
one string does all spinnaker
ron suffield26/11/2016 17:36:22 - 2871
Guest speakers
Colin b26/11/2016 04:43:59 - Rob Holroyd5967
Salcombe
FormerWhitstablepro25/11/2016 23:53:46 - Formr Whitstable pro7154
Hull 2028
Tony Cove25/11/2016 21:52:14 - Rob67410
3631, Scantily Clad, free to a good home.
Chris Martin24/11/2016 17:21:04 - Chris M11737
Guest speakers
Colin b21/11/2016 23:40:29 - Colin Brockbank2641
Carbon fibre use in relation to Hulls
Doug McQuilken11/11/2016 08:03:34 - Chris Martin84812
Merlin Rocket National Championships Survey
Pip10/11/2016 00:00:40 - Martin Smith8246
Membership numbers
Colin b08/11/2016 11:57:47 - Colin Brockbank4201
Salcombe 2017 Accomodation ?
Alan 357107/11/2016 15:21:53 - Alan Feist3992
Ranelagh Open - Sunday 6th November - Final Thames Series
Frances Gifford05/11/2016 22:03:05 - Jon Steward3925
Merlin Week 2017 2nd-7th July 2017
Graham Cranford Smith05/11/2016 08:29:42 - Chris Martin192921
Merlin Week Entry fee payment DUE BY 17:00 4/11/2016. IMPORTANT NOTICE
Graham Cranford Smith04/11/2016 11:12:46 - Graham Cranford Smith7304
History of 3216
Godfrey Clark03/11/2016 20:50:46 - Graham Scroggie5037
Merlin Week waiting list
Graham Cranford Smith03/11/2016 17:39:58 - Ian and most enjoyable Nationals that we can Mackenzie132627
Salcombe YC Merlin Week
Clare Dowding02/11/2016 20:13:39 - Rob Hatley5843
Forum duplicate posts
Ross02/11/2016 13:16:15 - RJH3143
South coast to the Midlands sails transport.
Ben 376702/11/2016 10:22:05 - 2641
Nationals 2017
Neale 02/11/2016 07:35:02 - Ian Mackenzie9512
Removing paint(!) from carbon spini poles.
Dave C01/11/2016 18:02:41 - Chris Martin3935
Nationals Dates
Roger Phillips01/11/2016 11:47:04 - Ian Mackenzie4222
Photos from End of Seasons at parkstone
Pete Slack31/10/2016 12:41:13 - JonCG3944
PHOTOS AT PENZANCE
Robin charles30/10/2016 13:34:22 - Robin Charles4373
Fast River Boat For Sale
Andrew Harris27/10/2016 21:52:48 - Andrew4291
Gul Drysuit for sale
Ben 376725/10/2016 17:37:04 - 3311
Final 2016 Silver Tiller results
Ross25/10/2016 09:42:20 - Ross4662
Final 2016 Grand Slam results
Ross24/10/2016 09:19:17 - Ross3281
Carnac 27th – 30th May 2017 . Provisional date for your diary.
Graham Cranford Smith22/10/2016 20:31:04 - Andy Jones15936
Help to identify and value a Merlin Rocket part of a deceased's estate
Adrift22/10/2016 17:49:21 - Adrift77814
Photos of Square Hoop Systems
ainslie French21/10/2016 09:06:41 - Ainslie French6419
Silver Dinner Parkstone Yacht Club 2016
JonCG20/10/2016 22:48:24 - Martin Smith122014
Boats on For Sale List
Jez371920/10/2016 15:38:50 - Jez368694010
Silver Tiller Dinner - last call!!
Chris M18/10/2016 20:00:35 - Chris Martin2661
Second hand centre board anywhere
Joe tosh 18/10/2016 19:56:39 - broz3652
Results & Reports
Martin Smith18/10/2016 19:54:36 - Martin Smith4012
Whereabouts of 2359 SUPERCILIOUS ?
Rick Knapp17/10/2016 13:14:37 - 3451
Calendar 2017
Rob Allen14/10/2016 21:20:53 - Ben lulham 9794
Best slot gasket
10/10/2016 18:34:58 - Rod & Jo Sceptical9868
Penultimate ST scores
Ross10/10/2016 11:41:30 - Ross3931
Felucca 8-9 Oct
Steve Crook09/10/2016 21:56:25 - Martin Smith5843
Tamesis Sondown Cup and Elizabeth Bowl. Thames Series Open Meeting
John Adams07/10/2016 12:44:13 - John Adams4083
Merlin Rocket 1582
Weston Sailing Club05/10/2016 11:54:30 - 3481
Crew for End of Season at Parkstone
Pete Slack05/10/2016 09:35:34 - Ben 37674022
Carbon Boom and Poles Wanted
Chris Dodds04/10/2016 12:54:35 - 3241
ST overall updated
Ross03/10/2016 13:54:30 - Ross6975
Manor Park Open
Alex Shaw02/10/2016 17:36:15 - Alex Shaw6318
Francis Williams
Patrick Blake01/10/2016 08:27:31 - Keith Callaghan8483
Hampton Vintage/Silver Tiller 1st/2nd October
Phil Dalby28/09/2016 20:44:36 - Phil Dalby 4682
Felucca 8-9 Oct
Steve Crook28/09/2016 18:49:02 - 2721
Blithfield - - Inland Champs.
Peter Male27/09/2016 08:56:45 - Peter Male7236
Manor Park Open
Alex Shaw26/09/2016 12:50:11 - 2601
Grand Slam results pre Inlands
Ross26/09/2016 10:35:21 - Ross4172
Boat names
Peter Male26/09/2016 02:19:27 - Stuart Bates MR36156277
Inland Champs Update
Martin Smith24/09/2016 16:50:37 - Peter Male9858
Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >9< 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115